Shilpa Medicare logo

Shilpa Medicare shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHILPAMEDBSE: 530549Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Shilpa Medicare Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1995 on BSE, Dec 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹904.70up ₹3.90 (0.43%)BSE ₹903.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹900.80.

27 Oct: open ₹912.60, high ₹924.00, low ₹895.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹259.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,095.00High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹17,694 Cr637th largest listed
P/E
59.51
P/E without one-offs
66.31
P/B
6.83
Dividend yield
0.07%
ROE
12.0%
ROE without one-offs
10.8%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
4,08,61136.4% delivered

Shilpa Medicare's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shilpa Medicare, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.13%
  • Foreign institutions12.11%
  • Indian institutions8.26%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.01%0.00%40.13%12.11%8.26%39.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%44.39%44.33%44.23%44.23%44.23%44.23%40.13%40.13%40.13%40.13%
Indian promoters54.74%54.74%54.74%54.74%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.80%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%44.39%44.33%44.23%44.23%44.23%44.23%40.13%40.13%40.13%40.13%
45.26%45.26%45.26%45.26%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.20%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%55.61%55.67%55.77%55.77%55.77%55.77%59.87%59.87%59.87%59.87%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.46%4.44%4.58%4.58%7.04%9.77%9.64%10.28%10.04%11.91%9.29%9.88%9.77%10.26%10.26%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.81%1.38%12.90%12.90%90.41%90.41%90.41%90.41%7.90%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%8.73%8.73%8.73%4.90%
Shares in issue8,01,26,9048,01,26,9048,01,26,9048,01,26,9048,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,15,26,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8988,68,01,8989,77,90,9089,77,90,9089,77,90,9089,77,90,9089,77,90,9089,77,90,90819,55,81,81619,55,81,81619,55,81,81619,55,81,816
Shares locked in30,26,57230,25,00030,25,00030,25,00030,25,00013,99,99413,99,99413,99,99413,99,994––––––––––073,57,13473,57,13452,75,00052,75,0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shilpa Medicare shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,682Dec 1614,396Mar 1714,593Jun 1715,081Sep 1714,719Dec 1716,409Mar 1816,475Jun 1815,578Sep 1816,576Dec 1816,546Mar 1916,073Jun 1915,612Sep 1915,277Dec 1914,925Mar 2019,098Jun 2043,584Sep 2054,663Dec 2051,277Mar 2153,220Jun 2146,540Sep 2139,565Dec 2139,724Mar 2239,097Jun 2241,579Sep 2246,143Dec 2246,869Mar 2350,434Jun 2344,094Sep 2343,630Dec 2346,046Mar 2441,072Jun 2442,784Sep 2449,034Dec 2450,108Mar 2548,636Jun 2552,065Sep 2553,799Dec 2553,410Mar 2660,926Jun 2687,477Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,68214,39614,59315,08114,71916,40916,47515,57816,57616,54616,07315,61215,27714,92519,09843,58454,66351,27753,22046,54039,56539,72439,09741,57946,14346,86950,43444,09443,63046,04641,07242,78449,03450,10848,63652,06553,79953,41060,92687,477
19191919191919191919191922222222222222222223232323232323232323232323232321212121
Indian promoters19191919191919191919191922222222222222222223232323232323232323232323232321212121
13,66314,37714,57415,06214,70016,39016,45615,55916,55716,52716,05415,59315,25514,90319,07643,56254,64151,25553,19846,51839,54339,70139,07441,55646,12046,84650,41144,07143,60746,02341,04942,76149,01150,08548,61352,04253,77853,38960,90587,456
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shilpa Medicare promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISHNUKANT CHATURBHUJ BHUTADA, 6.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISHNUKANT CHATURBHUJ BHUTADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.51%1,27,31,2207.85%
DHARMAVATI BHUTADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.35%1,24,15,5926.04%
RAVI KUMAR INNANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%80,12,7400.00%
OM PRAKASH INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.93%57,35,3823.49%
DEEPAK KUMAR INNANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%54,67,92015.55%
KANTADEVI INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%50,80,1920.00%
KESHAV BHUTADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%40,00,0000.00%
MADHAV VISHNUKANT BHUTADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.05%40,00,0000.00%
RAMAKANT INNANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%29,95,55628.38%
VISHNUKANTH C BHUTADA. (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%26,72,2600.00%
TARADEVI INNANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%24,99,9960.00%
VISHNUKANTA INANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%24,24,9960.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Shilpa Medicare, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shilpa Medicare

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURAJ KUMAR INANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.61%1.72%1.75%1.73%1.75%1.79%2.03%2.31%2.56%
SUNIDHI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%2.12%2.12%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.07%
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 5 SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.81%
AMAL PARIKHNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
SAPPHIRE INTREX LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.09%1.23%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%
ABHISHEK KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––1.01%1.02%1.01%1.01%
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.18%–
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 6 SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%––
PIVOTAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.93%3.93%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.33%2.35%2.35%2.21%2.53%–2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.64%1.55%1.55%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––
VIRAL PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%––––––
VIRAL AMAL PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.02%1.02%––––––––
AMAL N PARIKHNon-resident Indians1.92%1.92%1.90%1.89%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.94%1.95%–2.07%1.60%–––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––
TA FII INVESTORS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%–3.71%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%–––––––––––
MALABAR SELECT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.22%–––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––
THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––
KARTHIK SUNDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.00%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.66%1.08%––––––––––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%–1.84%1.84%–––––––––––––––
SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%–––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL BUSINESS MANAGERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––1.02%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.67%1.75%1.75%1.64%2.12%–2.12%––––––––––––––––
ANANDKUMAR RAMESH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––
TA FII INVESTORS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––3.71%–––––––––––––––––––––
TANO MAURITIUS INDIA FVCI IIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.71%7.71%7.71%7.71%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%6.11%6.11%6.11%2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
DURO ONE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LIMITEDOther Institutions7.49%7.49%–7.49%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%–7.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS MERCHANT BANK (SINGAPORE) LIMITED - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA FUND III INDIA LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––7.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS MERCHANT BANK (SINGAPORE) LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.01%2.01%2.01%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAY MERCHANT BANK (SINGAPORE) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMAL K PAREKHOther non-institutions–––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOUSSEGANESH LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ELM PARK FUND LIMITED no longer named, from 1.18%; COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUST 2.07%, −0.10 pts; DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 5 SHARES 1.81%, +0.10 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 2.56%, +0.25 pts