Shemaroo Entertainment logo

Shemaroo Entertainment shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHEMAROOBSE: 538685EntertainmentSmall Cap

Shemaroo Entertainment Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2014
Last close ₹97.96down ₹1.13 (1.14%)BSE ₹97.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹99.09.

28 Oct: open ₹99.00, high ₹101.09, low ₹97.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹73.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹143.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹281 Cr2,152nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−48.6%
ROCE
−38.3%
Debt to equity
1.12
Volume, NSE
8,30894.1% delivered

Shemaroo Entertainment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shemaroo Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.24%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others32.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.24%0.00%67.24%32.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.82%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%65.77%65.67%65.61%65.57%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%67.24%67.24%67.24%
Indian promoters59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.08%58.99%65.61%65.57%58.87%58.87%58.87%58.87%60.89%60.89%60.89%
Foreign promoters6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.70%6.69%0.00%0.00%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.34%6.34%6.34%
34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.18%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.12%34.23%34.33%34.39%34.43%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%32.76%32.76%32.76%
Shares in issue2,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,2392,71,82,7892,71,82,7892,72,26,3492,72,67,0492,72,93,0892,73,11,3942,73,20,2992,73,20,2992,73,20,2992,73,20,2992,87,30,2992,87,30,2992,87,30,299
Shares locked in54,38,44854,38,44854,38,44854,38,448–––––––––––––––000000000000000–––1,33,36,8971,33,36,8971,33,36,897
Promoters' shares locked in54,38,44854,38,44854,38,44854,38,448–––––––––––––––000000000000000–––1,33,36,8971,33,36,8971,33,36,897
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shemaroo Entertainment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,392Dec 168,114Mar 177,732Jun 177,378Sep 177,380Dec 177,867Mar 187,919Jun 187,982Sep 188,114Dec 188,020Mar 197,989Jun 197,079Sep 197,141Dec 197,171Mar 209,926Jun 2012,167Sep 2012,092Dec 2011,103Mar 2114,905Jun 2114,187Sep 2113,949Dec 2114,032Mar 2213,726Jun 2214,179Sep 2214,726Dec 2214,368Mar 2313,828Jun 2313,859Sep 2314,248Dec 2318,128Mar 2417,122Jun 2416,454Sep 2416,109Dec 2415,929Mar 2515,464Jun 2515,442Sep 2514,937Dec 2514,593Mar 2613,905Jun 2613,509Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,3928,1147,7327,3787,3807,8677,9197,9828,1148,0207,9897,0797,1417,1719,92612,16712,09211,10314,90514,18713,94914,03213,72614,17914,72614,36813,82813,85914,24818,12817,12216,45416,10915,92915,46415,44214,93714,59313,90513,509
6777777777777899999999988888888888888888
Indian promoters5666666666666788888888877777777887777777
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111001111111
8,3868,1077,7257,3717,3737,8607,9127,9758,1078,0137,9827,0727,1347,1639,91712,15812,08311,09414,89614,17813,94014,02313,71714,17114,71814,36013,82013,85114,24018,12017,11416,44616,10115,92115,45615,43414,92914,58513,89713,501
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shemaroo Entertainment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMAN HIRJI MAROO, 15.21%. The filing names 28 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMAN HIRJI MAROOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.21%43,69,771100.00%
ATUL HIRJI MARUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.21%43,69,771100.00%
HIREN UDAY GADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.48%30,10,655100.00%
BUDDHICHAND HIRJI MAROOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.69%27,83,0710.00%
Technology and Media Group Pte LimitedForeign companies and others6.34%18,22,8400.00%
JAI BUDDHICHAND MAROOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.52%15,86,700100.00%
KRANTI GADA ARAMBHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.73%13,59,1120.00%
DENZIL ARAMBHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%15,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Shemaroo Entertainment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SNEHAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.15%1.15%1.15%
SNEHAL BHUPENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.12%1.12%1.12%
ASHISH CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%
Sanjiv Dhireshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.27%––
Bhupendra ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––
Cybage Software Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.71%2.37%3.08%4.38%4.37%3.38%3.69%3.69%4.64%4.68%4.68%6.23%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%5.11%3.73%3.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Asian Values PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.17%1.29%1.81%1.81%1.42%1.59%1.59%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.45%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
New Horizon Opportunities Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%8.98%8.85%8.50%5.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kitara India Micro Cap Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.09%1.08%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.33%1.33%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.