Sharon Bio-Medicine (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532908Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

SHARON BIO-MEDICINE LTD. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2007

Last traded ₹3.30 on 28 Mar 2019

Delisted on 20 Feb 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2024

    • 14 Feb · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that the admission to dealings in securities of Sharon Bio-Medicine Limited shall be withdrawn (delisted) w.e.f. February 20, 2024 pursuant to the Resolution Plan approved by the Hon'ble Mumbai Bench of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) under Section 31 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016.
  2. Aug 2023

  3. Jun 2023

    • 30 Jun · Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP)-Updates - Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP)

    • 16 Jun · Legal

      Exchange has sought clarification from Sharon Bio-Medicine Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2023 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. On basis of above the Company is required to clarify the following: -1. Financial results not signed by authorized signatory/ies -2. The company has not submitted the Statement of Modified Opinion or in case of unmodified opinion(s), a declaration to that effect to the Stock Exchange. The response of the Company is awaited.
    • 8 Jun · Suspension of Trading

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that the trading in equity shares of Sharon Bio-Medicine Limited (ISIN: INE028B01029) shall continue to be suspended pursuant to order dated May 17, 2023 passed by National Company Law Tribunal.

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2014, BSE closes Oct 2007 to Dec 2011, Nov 2012 to Aug 2013, Aug 2013 to Feb 2014 and in Feb 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 20 Feb 2014 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹44 Cr−11.1% on a year ago · −23.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹3.51 Cr−44.9% on a year ago · −65.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1.81 Cr−61.4% on a year ago · −80.9% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹3.14−61.4% on a year ago
Operating margin
7.9%
Net margin
4.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue44
  2. Materials and goods−20
  3. Employee costs−8.9
  4. Other expenses−12
  5. Operating profit3.5
  6. Depreciation−2.5
  7. Other income+0.8
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax1.8
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit1.8

Sharon Bio-Medicine results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
361.5Jun 20432.4Sep 20454.6Dec 20495.6Mar 21494.5Jun 21454.5Sep 21444.0Dec 21504.7Mar 2238−1.1Jun 22558.8Sep 22589.5Dec 22441.8Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹58 Cr, quarter to Dec 2022; lowest ₹36 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
28.2%−2.9%11.2%10.8%28.2%13.3%13.6%15.1%14.3%12.8%2.2%19.4%17.8%7.9%4.2%5.5%10.1%11.5%9.2%9.9%9.1%9.4%−2.9%16.0%16.4%4.1%Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Revenue from operations33.439.231.940.144.142.039.345.835.843.345.248.648.945.444.449.837.855.257.744.2
26.934.428.234.337.235.634.237.731.838.632.542.142.338.538.043.437.044.547.440.7
Materials and goods bought13.819.814.219.221.820.519.322.619.322.021.923.125.722.521.425.719.726.829.119.7
Employee costs5.96.56.37.07.07.77.66.96.48.07.78.57.97.37.67.77.98.38.28.9
Other expenses7.28.27.88.08.47.47.38.26.18.62.910.68.78.79.110.09.49.310.112.1
Operating profit before depreciation6.54.83.75.96.96.45.08.14.04.712.76.56.66.96.36.40.810.710.33.5
Operating margin19.4%12.2%11.7%14.6%15.6%15.3%12.8%17.6%11.2%10.8%28.2%13.3%13.6%15.1%14.3%12.8%2.2%19.4%17.8%7.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2.72.72.82.92.22.34.02.52.82.99.12.92.82.82.92.82.72.72.92.5
Other income0.81.1−0.30.80.00.60.70.50.40.61.02.10.70.50.61.10.70.92.10.8
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax4.53.10.63.74.74.61.66.01.52.44.65.64.54.54.04.7−1.18.89.51.8
One-off items−0.10.0−0.70.0−60.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax4.43.20.03.7−56.24.61.66.01.52.44.65.64.54.54.04.7−1.18.89.51.8
Tax0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate0.0%0.0%–0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
Net profit4.43.20.03.7−56.24.61.66.01.52.44.65.64.54.54.04.7−1.18.89.51.8
Other comprehensive income0.00.00.00.128.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.0−1.40.00.00.00.4
Total comprehensive income4.43.20.03.8−27.54.61.66.01.52.44.65.84.54.54.03.3−1.18.89.52.2
Net margin13.2%8.1%−0.1%9.3%−127.4%10.9%4.0%13.2%4.2%5.5%10.1%11.5%9.2%9.9%9.1%9.4%−2.9%16.0%16.4%4.1%
Earnings per share₹0.37₹0.27₹0.00₹0.32−₹2.32₹0.39₹0.13₹0.51–₹0.20₹7.93₹9.75––₹6.99₹8.13−₹1.93₹15.37–₹3.14
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1,31470Jun 14834−226Jun 15Mar 16139−348Mar 17129−101Mar 1814511827Mar 1917117827Mar 2017314827Mar 2118818827Mar 2219519827Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹1,314 Cr, year to Jun 2014; lowest ₹129 Cr, year to Mar 2018A loss in 3 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.4%−250.6%12.0%−4.1%−220.2%14.6%15.4%12.5%13.9%13.0%5.3%−27.1%−250.6%−78.7%7.8%9.9%8.1%9.4%9.7%Jun 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2015, its first year to March in Mar 2017. The 9 months to Mar 2016 between them are one changeover period, not a year, and the yearly charts leave it out.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue195
  2. Materials and goods−95
  3. Employee costs−33
  4. Other expenses−41
  5. Operating profit25
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+4.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.1
  10. Profit before tax19
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit19

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹158 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹90 Cr
  • Inventory₹39 Cr
  • Receivables₹26 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹827 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹41 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ croreJun 2014Jun 2015Mar 20169 monthsMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations1,314834–139129145171173188195
1,157868–444–123145151162170
Materials and goods bought1,175787332237656784869595
Employee costs–––––2629313033
Other expenses–––––3131343641
Operating profit before depreciation157−34–−306–2126222625
Operating margin12.0%−4.1%–−220.2%–14.6%15.4%12.5%13.9%13.0%
Materials, % of revenue–––––46.3%49.2%49.9%50.6%48.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––17.8%17.1%17.7%16.2%17.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––21.3%18.3%19.9%19.4%21.0%
Depreciation and amortisation15191516111111121111
Operating profit after depreciation142−54–−322–1015101515
Other income23220222434
Finance costs53947130–00000
Profit before one-off items and tax90−145–−332−41217141819
One-off items−5−77−71−14−97−10000
Profit before tax85−221−289−346−1011117141819
Tax155102–00000
Net profit70−226−299−348−1011117141819
Other comprehensive income–––––0−320−10
Total comprehensive income–––––11−15141619
Net margin5.3%−27.1%–−250.6%−78.7%7.8%9.9%8.1%9.4%9.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Jun 2014, Jun 2015 and Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue or total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Jun 2011 to Jun 2013
₹ croreJun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013
Revenue from operations5987861,059
526692939
Materials and goods bought540–966
Operating profit before depreciation7294120
Operating margin12.0%12.0%11.3%
Depreciation and amortisation8912
Operating profit after depreciation6485108
Other income111
Finance costs273443
Profit before tax385266
Tax7912
Net profit314354
Net margin5.2%5.5%5.1%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 30 June, then 31 March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
−624−640−625−609−590
Share capital2424111
Reserves−648−664−627−610−591
827827827827827
332353351343339
561563565565564
Total assets268276290299313
189157151144137
79119139155176
Net debt824796795776737
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Jun 2014, Jun 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
4.223.044.4
3.722.545.0
−19.7−5.213.1
Receivables−6.62.40.8
Inventories−9.37.03.3
Payables−5.7−0.2−2.7
Other working capital1.9−14.411.8
Tax paid0.30.3−0.5
Interest paid0.20.1−0.1
Capital spending4.34.50.0
Free cash flow−0.218.444.4
−3.8−3.2−5.8
0.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.319.738.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Jun 2014, Jun 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ per shareJun 2014Jun 2015Mar 20169 monthsMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹6.59−₹21.39−₹25.16−₹29.25−₹8.49₹0.96₹1.42₹24.41₹30.71₹33.02
Diluted earnings per share₹4.65−₹15.10−₹19.38−₹29.25−₹8.49₹0.96₹1.42₹24.41₹30.71–
Book value per share–––––−₹52.50−₹53.79−₹1,086.73−₹1,058.50−₹1,025.70
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)50614113096–39––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. A ratio that sets its sales or profit against the balance sheet is left blank for it.

RatioJun 2014Jun 2015Mar 20169 monthsMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth24.0%−36.5%––−7.3%12.4%18.4%1.0%9.0%3.5%
Operating profit growth30.8%–––––24.7%−18.1%21.1%−3.2%
Net profit growth28.5%–––––50.1%−16.9%25.8%7.5%
Earnings per share growth––––––47.9%1,619.0%25.8%7.5%
–––––−1.8%−2.7%−2.2%−2.9%−3.2%
––––––−0.9 pts0.5 pts−0.6 pts−0.3 pts
From the net margin––––––−0.5 pts0.5 pts−0.3 pts−0.1 pts
From asset turnover––––––−0.4 pts0.1 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing––––––0.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––––4.9%8.2%5.0%6.9%6.2%
Cash conversion–––––––29.6%129.9%233.6%
Interest cover2.7–––––70.157.8135.6235.3
Receivable days–––––5247625249
Inventory days–––––155173209162149
Payable days–––––252214183167156
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––−457884842
Working capital days–––––338545730
Asset turnover–––––0.540.630.610.640.64
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––−0.43−0.43−0.45−0.48−0.51
Sales per rupee of plant–––––0.801.171.241.411.53
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.380.400.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––1.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Jun 2015 and Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Jun 2014, Jun 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
6.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
175.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.7%4.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–4.0%
Return on equity, average−2.5%−2.8%
Return on capital employed, average6.2%6.0%
Operating margin, average13.9%13.1%
Net margin, average9.0%9.1%
Asset turnover, average0.610.63
Cash conversion cycle, days, average2859
Interest cover, average124.7142.9

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations71.544.4
Cash from investing−12.9−5.8
Cash from financing0.10.0
Capital spending8.80.0
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to June, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckJun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––589
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––−3.81––––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––––−2.05−2.62−2.95
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––4.85−0.69−6.41
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––1.41
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−9.7731.13−17.19−6.45
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––14.5220.91−24.57−7.94
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−0.092.202.69−6.83
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.000.030.04
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent17.86––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––––−1.95−2.83
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, PHARMACEUTICALS, which carries all its revenue.

Who owns Sharon Bio-Medicine, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2023.

Mar 2023 filing

  • Indian institutions0.19%
  • Individuals and others99.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
99.81%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%99.81%99.81%99.81%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
––––0.19%0.19%0.19%
Banks––––0.02%0.02%0.02%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI––––0.17%0.17%0.17%
––––99.81%99.81%99.81%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––85.53%85.62%85.61%
Companies––––3.96%3.96%3.96%
Non-resident Indians––––3.87%3.78%3.78%
Foreign companies––––2.61%2.61%2.61%
Investor education fund––––0.14%0.14%0.14%
––––3.71%3.71%3.71%
Shares in issue57,55,62557,55,62557,55,62557,55,62557,55,62557,55,62557,55,625
Sharon Bio-Medicine has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sharon Bio-Medicine shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,854Sep 2124,854Dec 2124,854Mar 2224,853Jun 2224,837Sep 2224,837Dec 2224,837Mar 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
All shareholders24,85424,85424,85424,85324,83724,83724,837
24,85424,85424,85424,85324,83724,83724,837
––––444
––––24,83324,83324,833
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––23,71423,71723,716
Companies––––161161161
Non-resident Indians––––282279280
Foreign companies––––111
Investor education fund––––111
––––674674674
Bodies Corporate––––777
Clearing Members––––363636
Hindu undivided families––––630630630
Others––––1––
Overseas Corporate Bodies––––1––
Trusts––––111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Sharon Bio-Medicine, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
Pharmtak LtdForeign companies2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%
Savita Surendra PaiNon-resident Indians1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Sharon Bio-Medicine share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20193.30−34.7%5.053.10
20185.05−31.3%9.752.85
20177.35−21.0%9.605.10
20169.30−66.4%28.908.35
201527.70−17.8%39.9512.60
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 28 Mar 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 28 Mar 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
28 Mar 20193.303.303.303.303.308,834
27 Mar 20193.503.503.453.453.4513,863
26 Mar 20193.753.753.603.603.607,580
25 Mar 20193.753.753.703.753.721,589
22 Mar 20193.854.003.853.853.8528,344
20 Mar 20194.454.454.054.054.1644,575
19 Mar 20194.504.504.154.254.2720,506
18 Mar 20194.504.504.104.354.3725,819
15 Mar 20194.304.304.304.304.309,861
14 Mar 20194.104.104.104.104.107,820
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Dec 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
20 Feb 2014Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
532908
ISIN
INE028B01029
Industry
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Former symbols
SHARONBIO
CIN
L24110MH1989PLC052251
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
W 34 & 34 / 1, MIDC, Taloja, Raigad 410208, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments