Shardul Securities logo

Shardul Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHARDULBSE: 512393Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Shardul Securities Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1986
Last close ₹49.38down ₹1.01 (2.00%)BSE ₹49.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.39.

30 Oct: open ₹50.39, high ₹51.50, low ₹48.25

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹20.14Low, 23 Mar 2026₹59.55High, 22 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹337 Cr2,233rd largest listed
P/E
11.69
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
455

Shardul Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shardul Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.30%
  • Individuals and others24.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.85%0.24%74.85%0.30%24.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Indian promoters74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%25.15%
Shares in issue1,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4331,74,98,4338,74,92,1658,74,92,1658,74,92,1658,74,92,1658,74,92,1658,74,92,1658,74,92,165
Shares locked in–––––––––––––100100–300300––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shardul Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,167Dec 1611,106Mar 1711,060Jun 1710,976Sep 178,754Dec 178,679Mar 188,645Jun 188,598Sep 188,216Dec 188,155Mar 198,141Jun 198,122Sep 197,663Dec 197,650Mar 207,626Jun 207,592Sep 207,494Dec 207,074Mar 217,000Jun 216,963Sep 216,753Dec 216,729Mar 226,648Jun 226,631Sep 226,258Dec 226,197Mar 235,879Jun 235,887Sep 235,901Dec 236,274Mar 246,120Jun 246,507Sep 246,589Dec 247,793Mar 257,671Jun 257,405Sep 257,245Dec 256,813Mar 266,805Jun 266,914Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,16711,10611,06010,9768,7548,6798,6458,5988,2168,1558,1418,1227,6637,6507,6267,5927,4947,0747,0006,9636,7536,7296,6486,6316,2586,1975,8795,8875,9016,2746,1206,5076,5897,7937,6717,4057,2456,8136,8056,914
17161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151515151510
Indian promoters17161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151515151510
11,15011,09011,04410,9608,7388,6638,6298,5828,2008,1398,1258,1067,6477,6347,6107,5767,4787,0586,9846,9476,7376,7136,6326,6156,2426,1815,8635,8715,8856,2586,1046,4926,5747,7787,6567,3907,2306,7986,7906,904
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shardul Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRIYAM COMMODITIES INTERMEDIARY LLP, 26.27%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRIYAM COMMODITIES INTERMEDIARY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others26.27%2,29,80,010
RAJESH D CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.89%1,30,27,930
A TO Z BROKING SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others12.11%1,05,92,000
DEVESH D CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.87%95,12,095
BRIJESH D CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.38%55,83,415
RAGHAV R CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%12,39,585
BABITA D CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%8,57,927
VARSHA R CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%6,80,000
RAMYA RAJESH CHATURVEDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%6,37,500
RAJESH DINANATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%3,78,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shardul Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANGULAR TRADING PVT LTDCompanies3.90%3.90%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%–5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.35%3.35%3.60%3.59%3.59%
BHASKAR ARVIND HINGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.45%1.52%1.62%1.79%–––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.24%2.24%2.24%
RECKON TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.46%3.46%1.04%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%2.23%
GLENMORD COMMERCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
DHANASTRA FINANCE AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDCompanies1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
FOUR BRIDGES CAPITAL ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––1.02%–––––1.06%1.06%–1.02%1.02%1.01%1.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Dhanastra Investment and Finance Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RECKON TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED 2.23%, +1.17 pts