Shalby logo

Shalby shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHALBYBSE: 540797Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Shalby Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2017 · Issue price ₹248
Last close ₹122.71up ₹4.03 (3.40%)BSE ₹123.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹118.68.

28 Oct: open ₹118.68, high ₹124.80, low ₹117.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹110.61Low, 23 Oct 2026₹252.05High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,325 Cr1,220th largest listed
P/E
33.71
P/B
1.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.54
Volume, NSE
60,90454.8% delivered

Shalby's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shalby, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.33%
  • Foreign institutions4.65%
  • Indian institutions0.31%
  • Individuals and others20.08%
  • Employee trusts0.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.33%0.06%74.33%4.65%0.31%20.08%0.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.43%79.43%79.43%79.44%79.44%79.45%79.45%79.45%74.07%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.04%74.04%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.24%74.25%74.25%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%
Indian promoters79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.41%79.43%79.43%79.43%79.44%79.44%79.45%79.45%79.45%74.07%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.04%74.04%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.12%74.24%74.25%74.25%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%
19.65%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.65%19.64%19.64%19.64%19.63%19.63%19.62%19.62%19.62%25.00%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.04%25.04%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.05%25.01%25.05%25.06%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.05%
Employee trusts0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.87%0.87%0.87%0.87%0.83%0.76%0.70%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.65%0.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue10,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,77010,80,09,770
Shares locked in9,37,25,0828,76,54,9328,76,54,9328,76,54,9322,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,954–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,57,60,3488,57,60,3488,57,60,3488,57,60,3482,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,9542,16,01,954–––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shalby shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,00,742Dec 1763,462Mar 1862,156Jun 1861,168Sep 1859,479Dec 1857,719Mar 1955,747Jun 1953,891Sep 1953,873Dec 1954,353Mar 2057,492Jun 2055,042Sep 2055,052Dec 2055,974Mar 2152,524Jun 2153,854Sep 2155,562Dec 2155,233Mar 2254,666Jun 2254,537Sep 2252,775Dec 2252,181Mar 2352,580Jun 2350,225Sep 2349,495Dec 2349,858Mar 2449,315Jun 2451,479Sep 2452,328Dec 2452,895Mar 2553,437Jun 2553,784Sep 2552,495Dec 2551,415Mar 2650,770Jun 2650,572Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,00,74263,46262,15661,16859,47957,71955,74753,89153,87354,35357,49255,04255,05255,97452,52453,85455,56255,23354,66654,53752,77552,18152,58050,22549,49549,85849,31551,47952,32852,89553,43753,78452,49551,41550,77050,572
777777777777777666666666666666666666
Indian promoters777777777777777666666666666666666666
1,00,73463,45462,14861,16059,47157,71155,73953,88353,86554,34557,48455,03455,04455,96652,51653,84755,55555,22654,65854,52952,76752,17352,57250,21749,48749,85049,30751,47152,32052,88753,42953,77652,48751,40750,76250,564
Employee trusts111111111111111111222222222222222222
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shalby promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAH FAMILY TRUST THROUH DR. VIKRAM SHAH, TRUSTEE, 34.79%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAH FAMILY TRUST THROUH DR. VIKRAM SHAH, TRUSTEEIndian companies, trusts and others34.79%3,75,77,132
ZODIAC MEDIQUIP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.21%3,15,45,448
VIKRAM INDRAJIT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.42%80,10,493
DARSHINI VIKRAM SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.79%30,12,525
SHANAY VIKRAM SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,37,525
SHAH KAIRAV KIRITKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%250
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shalby, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIRST WATER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.23%1.28%1.64%1.73%1.81%
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––
KIFS INTERNATIONAL LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––
POLUM GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.09%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.01%2.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%1.53%1.18%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.10%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIRST WATER FUND 1.81%, +0.08 pts