Shahi Shipping logo

Shahi Shipping shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526508Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Shahi Shipping Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2001
Last close ₹10.00down ₹0.20 (1.96%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.20.

27 Oct: open ₹10.29, high ₹10.44, low ₹10.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹9.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹25.94High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,144th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
30.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−162.5%
ROCE
−21.5%
Debt to equity
18.44
Volume, BSE
2,735

Shahi Shipping's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shahi Shipping, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.64%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.11%1.65%72.64%27.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%100.00%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%72.64%
Indian promoters73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%100.00%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.11%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%72.64%
26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%–26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.89%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%27.36%
Shares in issue1,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,05,96,5841,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,8741,44,94,874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shahi Shipping shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,663Dec 165,625Mar 175,561Jun 175,532Sep 175,493Dec 175,375Mar 185,341Jun 185,316Sep 185,311Dec 185,321Mar 194,555Jun 194,546Sep 194,527Dec 194,529Mar 204,528Jun 2014Sep 204,524Dec 204,518Mar 214,522Jun 214,520Sep 214,536Dec 214,560Mar 224,576Jun 224,576Sep 224,581Dec 224,585Mar 234,586Jun 234,638Sep 234,634Dec 234,735Mar 244,825Jun 246,341Sep 246,855Dec 247,152Mar 257,367Jun 257,480Sep 257,764Dec 257,780Mar 267,734Jun 267,683Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,6635,6255,5615,5325,4935,3755,3415,3165,3115,3214,5554,5464,5274,5294,528144,5244,5184,5224,5204,5364,5604,5764,5764,5814,5854,5864,6384,6344,7354,8256,3416,8557,1527,3677,4807,7647,7807,7347,683
121111111115151515151414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414143333312
Indian promoters121111111115151515151414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414143333312
5,6515,6145,5505,5215,4825,3605,3265,3015,2965,3064,5414,5324,5134,5154,514–4,5104,5044,5084,5064,5224,5464,5624,5624,5674,5714,5724,6244,6204,7214,8116,3276,8417,1387,3647,4777,7617,7777,7317,671
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shahi Shipping promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shahi Gasol Limited, 34.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shahi Gasol LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others34.43%49,90,12549,90,125
Vikas KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.99%24,61,9960
Sarvesh Kumar ShahiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.99%20,28,16519,03,219
Koli Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.58%2,29,0000
Dolicie F. KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%1,90,0000
Trupti F. KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%1,90,0000
Vikas F KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%1,88,0000
Ranjana Francis KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%1,38,0000
Veena Joseph KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%1,10,0000
Francis Budhaji KoliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%4,0000
Anjana ShahiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Shahi Shipping, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––1.65%–1.65%––––––1.65%–––1.65%––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
Kashmir Manvel ZelkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%–1.24%–1.24%–––1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.07%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––1.24%1.24%–
Vishesh Polyimpex Pvt LtdCompanies1.01%1.01%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––
VISHES POLYIMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kashmir Manvel Zelka no longer named, from 1.24%