Shah Foods logo

Shah Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519031Food ProductsSmall Cap

Shah Foods Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1986
Last close ₹312.45down ₹16.40 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹328.85.

28 Oct: open ₹329.00, high ₹329.00, low ₹312.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹97.55Low, 11 Nov 2025₹439.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹728 Cr4,670th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.12
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.1%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, BSE
158

Shah Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shah Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.39%
  • Individuals and others30.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
99.46%0.54%69.39%30.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.10%45.12%45.28%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.29%45.29%45.29%46.73%46.90%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.19%47.19%47.19%26.13%0.54%49.55%49.55%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%1.26%1.26%69.39%
Indian promoters44.10%45.12%45.28%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.12%45.29%45.29%45.29%46.73%46.90%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.19%47.19%47.19%26.13%0.54%49.55%49.55%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%49.01%1.26%1.26%69.39%
55.90%54.88%54.72%54.88%54.88%54.88%54.88%54.88%54.71%54.71%54.71%53.27%53.10%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.81%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.81%52.81%52.81%73.87%99.46%50.45%50.45%50.99%50.99%50.99%50.99%50.99%50.99%98.74%98.74%30.61%
Shares in issue5,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5005,97,5002,33,15,0002,33,15,0002,33,15,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,27,17,5002,27,17,5002,30,10,339
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,61,77,876
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shah Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,074Dec 161,075Mar 171,071Jun 171,084Sep 171,094Dec 171,137Mar 181,122Jun 181,124Sep 181,132Dec 181,122Mar 191,124Jun 191,117Sep 191,099Dec 191,090Mar 201,079Jun 201,071Sep 201,074Dec 201,070Mar 211,063Jun 211,055Sep 211,052Dec 211,056Mar 221,055Jun 221,054Sep 221,052Dec 221,049Mar 231,027Jun 231,009Sep 231,001Dec 23984Mar 24991Jun 24987Sep 24987Dec 24988Mar 25987Jun 25980Sep 25968Dec 251,057Mar 261,049Jun 261,143Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0741,0751,0711,0841,0941,1371,1221,1241,1321,1221,1241,1171,0991,0901,0791,0711,0741,0701,0631,0551,0521,0561,0551,0541,0521,0491,0271,0091,0019849919879879889879809681,0571,0491,143
17171717171717171717161616151515151515151313131313131381887777777716
Indian promoters17171717171717171717161616151515151515151313131313131381887777777716
1,0571,0581,0541,0671,0771,1201,1051,1071,1151,1051,1081,1011,0831,0751,0641,0561,0591,0551,0481,0401,0391,0431,0421,0411,0391,0361,0141,0011,0009769839809809819809739611,0501,0421,127
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shah Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANUJ JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUE, 17.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANUJ JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.72%41,32,474100.00%
ANKIT JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.25%40,20,802100.00%
JALAN SHREES PRIVATE LIMITED DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndian companies, trusts and others9.74%22,69,953100.00%
RITU JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.94%18,52,010100.00%
DAIVIK JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.52%15,19,091100.00%
PRACHI JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.28%5,31,245100.00%
ANKIT JALAN HUF DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.27%5,28,781100.00%
ANUJ JALAN HUF DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT SHAH FOODS PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.25%5,23,616100.00%
RADHIKA JALAN DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNT PREFERENTIAL ISSUEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.17%5,07,065100.00%
MANAN RAJESH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%49,820100.00%
KIRTIBEN RAJESHKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%50,000100.00%
HEMAKSHI MANAN PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%46,380100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Shah Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JITENDRA RASIKLAL SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.86%3.86%3.86%
ROOPAL HITESH KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.86%3.86%3.86%
HITESH NATWARLAL KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%
KAUSHIK HASMUKHLAL GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
NIMESH SAHADEO SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
PRITI NIMESH SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%
BIJAL KAUSHIK GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%
BHAVI JITENDRA SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%
Anuj Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.72%17.72%–
Ankit Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.25%17.25%–
JALAN SAREES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.74%–
Ritu Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.94%7.94%–
Daivik Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.52%6.52%–
Prachi Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%2.28%–
Ankit Jalan HUF held in demat escrow accountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.27%–
Anuj Jalan HUF held in demat escrow accountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%–
Radhika Jalan held in demat escrow accountResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%–
Jalan Sarees Private Limited held in demat escrow accountCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.74%––
PRADEEP PORWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–7.93%–7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%–––
PARAMJIT KUMAR VERMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.48%2.85%3.66%3.68%3.70%3.72%3.73%3.35%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.42%3.42%3.42%–3.42%–3.42%3.41%3.41%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%–––
PRAKASH SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.47%2.49%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–––
MURTAZA JAFFERALI SEVWALAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–––––1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–––
SUMAN PRAKASH SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––
LONG TERM PERSPECTIVE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––
DIVYA KANDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.55%–––––
VIVEK KANDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.81%1.82%1.26%1.22%–––––––
PREM CHAND GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%–––––––––––––––––
PRADIP AMRUTLAL PANCHALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%1.10%1.15%1.21%1.26%1.29%1.29%1.31%1.38%1.42%1.64%1.70%2.11%2.17%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ ARVIND SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
NEMICHAND PRAKASHKUMARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
HASUMATI ARVIND SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
N. PRAKASH KUMARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
VORA CONSTRUCTIONS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHARMENDRA DOSHIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KANTILAL SHETHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Anuj Jalan held in demat escrow account no longer named, from 17.72%; Ankit Jalan held in demat escrow account no longer named, from 17.25%; JALAN SAREES PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 9.74%; 6 more moved