Secure Earth Technologies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511503

Secure Earth Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994

Last traded ₹2.01 on 22 Jun 2015

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.13 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Finance costs0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Secure Earth Technologies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2016. Results for the quarter to Sep 2016 were due by 14 Nov 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Sep 13−0.3Dec 130.1−4.8Mar 14−1.0Jun 140.0−0.5Sep 14−0.7Dec 14−0.6Mar 15−0.4Jun 15−0.2Sep 15−0.3Dec 15Mar 16−0.1Jun 16
Peak revenue ₹0.09 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014A loss in 10 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
83.7%−5,146.8%83.7%−5,146.8%−4,172.7%Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Jun 16
₹ croreSep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016
Revenue from operations0.700.660.530.630.280.16−0.04–0.05–0.09–0.01–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.060.06−0.090.010.01–−0.01–––––––0.01–––––
Other income–0.020.200.000.000.000.00––––––0.02––––––
Finance costs––––––––––––––0.00––––0.01
Profit before tax0.110.03−0.120.07−0.160.02−0.61−0.020.04−0.26−4.84−0.99−0.46−0.68−0.64−0.36−0.23−0.32–−0.13
Tax––0.74–––0.05–––0.00–––––––––
Net profit0.110.03−0.850.07−0.160.02−0.66−0.020.04−0.26−4.84−0.99−0.46−0.68−0.64−0.36−0.23−0.32–−0.13
Net margin15.5%3.8%−160.2%11.8%−56.0%12.5%1,877.1%–83.7%–−5,146.8%–−4,172.7%–––––––
Earnings per share––––−₹0.25–––––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
5.00.4Jun 08Mar 094.30.5Mar 104.10.1Mar 112.6−0.5Mar 121.0−0.7Mar 130.1−5.1Mar 140.0−3.0Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹4.95 Cr, year to Jun 2008; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 4 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.8%−27,290.9%−17.0%19.8%−25,360.0%7.4%10.5%1.6%−21.3%−69.6%−5,463.8%−27,290.9%Jun 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2008, its first year to March in Mar 2010. The 9 months to Mar 2009 between them are one changeover period, not a year, and the yearly charts leave it out.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.2
  3. Other expenses−2.6
  4. Operating profit−2.8
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−2.8
  9. Tax−0.1
  10. Net profit−3.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ croreJun 2008Mar 20099 monthsMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations4.952.714.304.102.571.040.090.01
5.793.363.45––––2.80
Employee costs3.382.212.11––––0.18
Other expenses2.411.221.38––––2.63
Operating profit before depreciation−0.84−0.650.85––––−2.79
Operating margin−17.0%−24.2%19.8%––––−25,360.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue68.2%81.7%49.1%––––1,591.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue48.8%45.1%32.1%––––23,879.1%
Depreciation and amortisation0.330.210.270.270.090.02–0.01
Operating profit after depreciation−1.18−0.870.59––––−2.80
Other income1.891.470.080.050.230.01–0.02
Finance costs0.330.070.05––––0.00
Profit before one-off items and tax–0.460.580.200.19−0.68−5.14−2.78
One-off items–−0.08––––––
Profit before tax0.380.380.580.200.19−0.68−5.14−2.78
Tax0.01–0.130.130.740.050.000.05
Net profit0.370.380.450.07−0.55−0.72−5.14−3.00
Net margin7.4%14.1%10.5%1.6%−21.3%−69.6%−5,463.8%−27,290.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then March. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. A ratio that sets its sales or profit against the balance sheet is left blank for it.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–−4.7%−37.2%−59.7%−90.9%−88.3%
Net profit growth–−85.6%––––
Interest cover13.0–––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Jun 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−69.7%−83.8%
Net margin, average−6,568.8%−10,941.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to June, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckJun 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent2.90–21.7067.34393.05–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−87.6%––0.0%
3 years−12.0%––0.0%
5 years−23.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Secure Earth Technologies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20152.01−36.8%3.122.01
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 22 Jun 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 22 Jun 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
22 Jun 20152.012.012.012.012.01200
15 Jun 20152.052.052.052.052.0519,369
8 Jun 20152.092.092.092.092.091
1 Jun 20152.152.152.132.132.13361
25 May 20152.172.172.172.172.171
18 May 20152.212.212.212.212.211,47,268
11 May 20152.252.252.252.252.251
4 May 20152.292.292.292.292.29401
27 Apr 20152.332.332.332.332.33500
20 Apr 20152.372.372.372.372.37401
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
29 Sep 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
511503
ISIN
INE160B01038
CIN
L65944MH1984PLC031807
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
407, Dalamal Tower, Free Press Journal Road, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments