Som Distilleries & Breweries logo

Som Distilleries & Breweries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SDBLBSE: 507514BeveragesSmall Cap

Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Mar 2014 on NSE
Last close ₹72.52down ₹0.34 (0.47%)BSE ₹72.59

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.86.

28 Oct: open ₹72.60, high ₹73.09, low ₹71.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹61.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹134.02High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,508 Cr1,250th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−4.1%
ROE without one-offs
−2.6%
ROCE
−0.3%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
4,43,09231.1% delivered

Som Distilleries & Breweries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Som Distilleries & Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.44%
  • Foreign institutions0.11%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others60.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.41%0.00%39.44%0.11%0.07%60.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
22.97%22.97%22.99%22.99%23.17%23.23%23.30%20.67%20.77%24.07%24.14%24.14%24.14%24.45%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%29.29%30.11%30.41%32.72%33.11%34.47%34.50%34.73%35.26%35.33%35.33%36.32%38.75%39.37%39.39%39.39%39.44%39.44%39.44%
Indian promoters22.97%22.97%22.99%22.99%23.17%23.23%23.30%20.67%20.77%24.07%24.14%24.14%24.14%24.45%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%24.48%29.29%30.11%30.41%32.72%33.11%34.47%34.50%34.73%35.26%35.33%35.33%36.32%38.75%39.37%39.39%39.39%39.44%39.44%39.44%
77.03%77.03%77.01%77.01%76.83%76.77%76.70%79.33%79.23%75.93%75.86%75.86%75.86%75.55%75.52%75.52%75.52%75.52%75.52%75.52%75.52%70.71%69.89%69.59%67.28%66.89%65.53%65.50%65.27%64.74%64.67%64.67%63.68%61.25%60.63%60.61%60.61%60.56%60.56%60.56%
Shares in issue2,75,22,4002,75,22,4002,75,22,4002,75,22,4002,75,22,4002,75,22,4002,75,22,4003,12,04,9633,12,04,9633,24,93,8693,24,93,8693,24,93,8693,24,93,8693,24,93,8693,24,93,8693,24,93,8696,49,87,7386,49,87,7386,49,87,7386,49,87,7386,49,87,7386,99,86,7966,99,86,7966,99,86,7967,37,64,5737,37,64,5737,72,60,5257,75,10,5257,75,10,5257,79,95,37319,49,88,43219,49,88,43219,80,18,73220,59,01,31220,79,01,31220,79,01,31220,79,01,31220,79,01,31220,79,01,31220,79,01,312
Shares locked in–––––––64,97,23064,97,23049,71,46955,50,68441,86,37041,86,37040,60,04040,61,64014,15,23628,30,47266,11,59466,11,59466,11,59425,77,81225,77,81225,77,8121,13,57,3211,56,53,3981,54,32,42238,14,6031,72,68,3191,75,18,3191,75,58,1574,07,70,3923,95,20,3924,55,08,2177,14,80,9447,34,80,9443,32,96,9971,94,81,7203,22,15,1473,22,15,1471,72,37,525
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––28,14,66728,14,66712,88,90618,68,12141,86,37041,86,37040,60,04040,61,64014,15,23628,30,47266,11,59466,11,59466,11,59425,77,81225,77,81225,77,8121,13,57,3211,43,75,6211,41,54,64525,36,8261,61,64,8191,61,64,8191,63,08,1574,07,70,3923,95,20,3924,55,08,2177,14,80,9447,34,80,9443,32,96,9971,94,81,7203,22,15,1473,22,15,1471,72,37,525
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Som Distilleries & Breweries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,299Dec 167,255Mar 177,104Jun 177,585Sep 1711,070Dec 1715,845Mar 1817,704Jun 1817,922Sep 1818,394Dec 1818,311Mar 1917,633Jun 1917,030Sep 1916,433Dec 1915,875Mar 2016,339Jun 2020,826Sep 2021,327Dec 2020,771Mar 2125,020Jun 2126,850Sep 2128,130Dec 2127,650Mar 2226,627Jun 2229,301Sep 2234,599Dec 2233,472Mar 2344,319Jun 2352,644Sep 2365,759Dec 2371,938Mar 2496,551Jun 241,05,292Sep 241,08,783Dec 241,03,849Mar 251,05,213Jun 251,09,740Sep 251,10,665Dec 251,11,075Mar 261,13,766Jun 261,11,758Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,2997,2557,1047,58511,07015,84517,70417,92218,39418,31117,63317,03016,43315,87516,33920,82621,32720,77125,02026,85028,13027,65026,62729,30134,59933,47244,31952,64465,75971,93896,5511,05,2921,08,7831,03,8491,05,2131,09,7401,10,6651,11,0751,13,7661,11,758
1010109999998999999999999999988888777777777
Indian promoters1010109999998999999999999999988888777777777
7,2897,2457,0947,57611,06115,83617,69517,91318,38518,30317,62417,02116,42415,86616,33020,81721,31820,76225,01126,84128,12127,64126,61829,29234,59033,46344,31152,63665,75171,93096,5431,05,2851,08,7761,03,8421,05,2061,09,7331,10,6581,11,0681,13,7591,11,751
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Som Distilleries & Breweries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAGDISH KUMAR ARORA, 23.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAGDISH KUMAR ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.71%4,92,83,2723,86,58,27221.56%
SOM DISTILLERIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.66%2,00,90,1472,00,90,1479.96%
DEEPAK ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%46,12,52546,12,525100.00%
AJAY KUMAR ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.72%35,84,79735,84,7970.00%
AALOK DEEP FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.39%28,89,25028,89,2500.00%
SUNITA ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%8,05,1158,05,1150.00%
NATASHA ARORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%7,23,7157,23,7150.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Som Distilleries & Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.78%2.78%2.65%2.64%2.64%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.59%2.49%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
BANA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.21%3.21%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.71%2.71%2.59%2.58%2.48%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.43%2.34%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
AVINASH KUMAR CHALANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.83%3.57%3.57%3.15%3.15%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.66%2.66%2.54%2.54%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.29%2.20%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%
GANGADEEN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%3.42%3.04%3.04%2.68%2.68%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.28%2.28%2.18%2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.13%2.05%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
PREM CHAND PALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%3.74%3.37%3.37%2.98%2.98%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.52%2.52%2.40%2.40%2.35%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.80%1.73%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
MOHAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.44%1.07%1.07%––––1.32%1.32%1.47%1.55%2.05%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.78%1.71%1.62%1.61%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.56%1.50%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
SHRILAL LODHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.97%1.97%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.67%1.67%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.44%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
PRASHANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%
SANTOSH BHADORIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%2.74%2.37%2.37%2.09%2.09%–2.01%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.78%1.64%1.35%1.26%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.02%1.11%–1.08%1.04%–––––––––––––––1.29%1.31%1.13%–1.14%1.51%1.45%1.39%2.41%2.83%2.43%2.07%1.49%––
SUBHASH P RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%––2.57%2.57%––1.76%1.75%1.57%1.62%1.59%1.48%–––
CASTLEPOINT TRADERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––
MANDORI TRADERS PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%–––––––
SUBHASH PHOOTARMAL RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.18%2.88%3.42%2.97%2.62%2.72%2.80%–2.73%2.60%––2.52%2.44%–––––––––
ANURADHA NAUGRAIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.20%1.33%1.27%1.28%1.30%1.29%––––––––––
RAVI SHANKARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.14%––––––––––
GURMUKH DAS SALUJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.40%1.37%1.37%–––––1.11%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.03%–––––––––––––––
RAVINDRA CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.31%4.27%4.25%3.75%3.75%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.99%2.59%1.90%––––––––––––––––
VINOD SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.89%3.52%3.52%3.11%3.11%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––
SHIV CHARAN SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.66%3.65%3.65%3.22%3.22%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%2.60%2.15%1.62%––––––––––––––––
PRADEEP CHATURVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.78%3.34%3.16%2.79%2.79%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%1.87%1.59%1.33%––––––––––––––––
JITENDRA DEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.88%2.88%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.88%1.72%–––––––––––––––––
SAHI TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––
RAMLAL SALUJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.02%2.23%2.23%1.93%–––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
SAAJAN S RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
EQ INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––1.60%1.54%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAGYA EQUITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
RADHEY SHYAM SENResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.35%3.73%2.47%2.18%2.18%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KARST PEAK ASIA MASTER FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––7.87%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%7.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VERMILLION PEAK MASTER FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––3.93%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.28%3.28%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL RE ORGANIZE INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––1.48%–1.38%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH BHADORIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL RE ORGANIZE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVINASH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RANJEET SINGH PAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.83%2.83%2.75%2.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.25%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRADEEP KUMAR SHRIVASTAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH CHAND SHIVHAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.