Scope Industries (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531886

Scope Industries (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2001

Last traded ₹1.52 on 2 May 2016

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.58 Cr−76.6% on a year ago · −52.9% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.27 Cr−49.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.02 Cr−62.5% on a year ago · −95.3% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.01−75.0% on a year ago · −96.7% on the quarter before
Operating margin
46.8%
Net margin
2.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.6
  2. Materials and goods−0.2
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.1
  5. Operating profit0.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Finance costs−0.2
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Net profit0.0

Scope Industries (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2014. Results for the quarter to Mar 2015 were due by 30 May 2015, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
100.2Mar 12220.4Jun 12261.6Sep 12330.2Dec 12172.0Mar 13260.8Jun 13270.5Sep 132.50.0Dec 13Mar 14260.7Jun 141.20.3Sep 140.60.0Dec 14
Peak revenue ₹33 Cr, quarter to Dec 2012; lowest ₹0.58 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
46.8%0.7%9.9%1.9%12.4%5.1%5.0%44.0%46.8%2.4%1.8%6.2%0.7%11.9%2.9%1.7%1.6%2.8%26.3%2.6%Mar 12Sep 12Mar 13Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Dec 14
₹ croreMar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014
Revenue from operations–0.00.15.011.012.413.318.710.122.426.032.817.026.426.82.5–26.31.20.6
––––––––––23.432.114.925.1–––25.00.70.3
Materials and goods bought–––4.8––12.818.49.621.323.131.814.724.925.71.9–24.80.60.2
Employee costs––––––––––0.10.10.10.1–––0.10.00.1
Other expenses––––––––––0.20.30.10.1–––0.10.10.1
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––2.60.62.11.4–––1.30.50.3
Operating margin––––––––––9.9%1.9%12.4%5.1%–––5.0%44.0%46.8%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.10.00.00.10.10.1−0.10.0–––0.00.00.0
Finance costs––––0.0–––––0.20.20.20.20.20.2–0.20.20.2
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.20.10.10.30.10.30.62.30.32.01.10.70.1–1.00.30.0
Tax––––0.00.00.00.00.10.20.70.1–0.30.20.1–0.3––
Tax rate––––86.3%31.2%18.2%30.5%30.1%30.1%30.1%30.1%–30.1%30.1%72.4%–30.1%––
Net profit0.00.00.00.20.00.10.20.10.20.41.60.22.00.80.50.0–0.70.30.0
Net margin–20.0%20.6%3.3%0.1%0.8%1.6%0.4%2.4%1.8%6.2%0.7%11.9%2.9%1.7%1.6%–2.8%26.3%2.6%
Earnings per share−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.08₹0.61₹0.02₹0.31₹0.77₹0.25₹0.32₹0.44₹1.57₹0.23₹1.98₹0.71₹0.43₹0.04––₹0.30₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2014.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 10160.2Mar 11540.7Mar 12985.2Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹98 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹16 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in 3 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
6.2%1.2%6.2%1.2%1.2%5.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue98
  2. Materials and goods−91
  3. Employee costs−0.5
  4. Other expenses−0.8
  5. Operating profit6.1
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Finance costs−0.7
  8. Profit before tax5.2
  9. Net profit5.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations–––16.154.498.3
–––––92.2
Materials and goods bought––––53.090.9
Employee costs–––––0.5
Other expenses–––––0.8
Operating profit before depreciation–––––6.1
Operating margin–––––6.2%
Materials, % of revenue–––––92.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––0.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––0.8%
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.00.1
Operating profit after depreciation–––––5.9
Finance costs–––0.0–0.7
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.20.95.2
Tax–––0.00.3–
Net profit0.00.00.00.20.75.2
Net margin–––1.2%1.2%5.3%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Earnings per share−₹0.05₹0.72₹0.88₹5.08
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.05₹0.72––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––8.810.9

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth237.5%80.6%
Net profit growth238.7%691.9%
Earnings per share growth22.6%477.3%
Interest cover–8.6

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average2.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.4930.09–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2013, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−9.8%+477.3%−84.4%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add.

Scope Industries (India) share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20161.52−24.0%2.101.45
20152.00−74.4%8.001.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2016 (2 May 2016) and 2015 (14 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 May 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 May 20161.521.521.521.521.52300
25 Apr 20161.381.521.381.521.444,920
18 Apr 20161.451.451.451.451.45500
11 Apr 20161.521.521.521.521.521,732
4 Apr 20161.591.591.591.591.591,000
28 Mar 20161.671.671.671.671.671,300
21 Mar 20161.751.751.751.751.752,150
14 Mar 20161.841.841.841.841.847,500
15 Feb 20161.931.931.931.931.93500
8 Feb 20162.032.032.032.032.031,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
4 Mar 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
531886
ISIN
INE747C01014
CIN
L45200AP1983PLC004255
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
Plot No. 46,, Road No. 14, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad 500034, Telangana
Share registrar
Venture Capital & Corporate Investments Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments