SCIL Ventures (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530269

SCIL Ventures Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2001

Last traded ₹121.00 on 17 Aug 2011

Delisted on 25 Aug 2011.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹1.81 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Other income−2.0
  3. Profit before tax−2.3
  4. Tax+0.5
  5. Net profit−1.8

SCIL Ventures results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2011. Results for the quarter to Jun 2011 were due by 14 Aug 2011, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.80.6Jun 080.50.5Sep 08−0.1Dec 08−1.6Mar 09−0.3Jun 090.9Sep 092.9Dec 091.0Mar 102.2Jun 10−0.3Sep 101.5Dec 10−1.8Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹0.78 Cr, quarter to Jun 2008; lowest ₹0.54 Cr, quarter to Sep 2008A loss in the quarter to Mar 2011, −₹1.81 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
88.4%82.5%82.5%88.4%Jun 08Dec 08Jun 09Dec 09Jun 10Dec 10Mar 11
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations3.957.060.070.780.54––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.02
Other income–7.065.190.780.09−0.04−1.60−0.171.023.711.182.86−0.282.01−2.04
Profit before one-off items and tax–––––−0.12−1.70−0.260.933.601.072.75−0.391.85−2.28
One-off items––0.00––−0.01−0.01––0.000.00––––
Profit before tax3.846.955.130.700.54−0.13−1.71−0.260.933.601.072.75−0.391.85−2.28
Tax0.430.770.590.060.060.01−0.100.060.020.670.110.55−0.140.36−0.47
Tax rate11.2%11.1%11.4%8.2%11.9%–––2.5%18.5%10.0%20.0%–19.6%–
Net profit3.416.184.540.640.48−0.14−1.61−0.320.912.930.962.20−0.251.48−1.81
Net margin86.5%87.5%6,579.7%82.5%88.4%––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

SCIL Ventures results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. The half years to Sep 2007 in the same span that the quarters on record do not fully cover.

₹ croreSep 2007
Revenue from operations4.31
Depreciation and amortisation0.02
One-off items0.03
Profit before tax4.14
Tax0.46
Tax rate11.0%
Net profit3.68
Net margin85.4%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.114Mar 08−0.6Mar 094.5Mar 100.01.6Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2011A loss in 1 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,62,600.0%20,869.6%20,869.6%1,62,600.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income+2.6
  4. Profit before tax1.9
  5. Tax−0.3
  6. Net profit1.6

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations0.1––0.0
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.1
Other income16.6−0.25.72.6
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.65.31.9
One-off items0.00.00.0–
Profit before tax16.2−0.65.31.9
Tax1.80.00.80.3
Net profit14.4−0.64.51.6
Net margin20,869.6%––1,62,600.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011
Net profit growth−63.7%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−75.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate−51.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent11.19–15.9216.01
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2011, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+21.2%––0.0%
3 years+2.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 17 Aug 2011, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 Aug 2011120.55121.00120.50121.00120.754,794
16 Aug 2011123.45123.45120.30120.50120.702,150
12 Aug 2011123.00123.00120.00120.00120.013,204
11 Aug 2011120.00120.00120.00120.00120.0034,300
9 Aug 2011110.20119.00110.20119.00114.602,000
5 Aug 2011116.65116.65116.65116.65116.65500
2 Aug 2011120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00500
1 Aug 2011119.00119.00119.00119.00119.0053
25 Jul 2011119.00122.00119.00120.55119.0010,012
21 Jul 2011119.00121.00119.00119.55119.75450
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530269
ISIN
INE613D01016
Registered office
112 B, Andheri Industrial Estate, Off Veera Desai Road, Andheri W, Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra