Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets logo

Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SCILALBSE: 544142FinanceSmall Cap

Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024
Last close ₹35.48up ₹0.46 (1.31%)BSE ₹35.39

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.02.

27 Oct: open ₹35.72, high ₹36.24, low ₹34.16

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹34.16Low, 27 Oct 2026₹55.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,653 Cr1,139th largest listed
P/E
57.99
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
−1.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,88,71864.3% delivered

Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.75%
  • Foreign institutions0.68%
  • Indian institutions6.12%
  • Individuals and others29.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.75%0.68%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%2.45%1.62%1.54%1.12%1.13%1.11%1.12%1.13%1.04%1.04%0.68%7.01%6.66%6.52%6.52%6.20%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.20%6.15%6.12%26.79%27.97%28.19%28.61%28.93%28.94%28.92%28.92%29.01%29.06%29.45%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%
Indian promoters63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%
36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%
Shares in issue46,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,010
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,79,177Mar 242,10,492Jun 242,43,065Sep 242,42,727Dec 242,41,097Mar 252,36,852Jun 252,31,276Sep 252,24,419Dec 252,18,024Mar 262,16,289Jun 262,11,619Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,79,1772,10,4922,43,0652,42,7272,41,0972,36,8522,31,2762,24,4192,18,0242,16,2892,11,619
11111111111
Indian promoters11111111111
1,79,1762,10,4912,43,0642,42,7262,41,0962,36,8512,31,2752,24,4182,18,0232,16,2882,11,618
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 63.75%.

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments63.75%29,69,42,977
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies––––––––1.98%2.45%2.71%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VARA FUTURE LLP 2.71%, +0.26 pts