Shipping Corporation of India logo

Shipping Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SCIBSE: 523598Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Shipping Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1992 on BSE, Aug 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹244.40down ₹9.50 (3.74%)BSE ₹244.90

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹253.90.

30 Oct: open ₹253.00, high ₹253.25, low ₹242.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹195.55Low, 27 Jan 2026₹368.75High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹11,384 Cr493rd largest listed
P/E
7.04
P/B
1.25
Dividend yield
3.07%
ROE
18.6%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
12,12,35346.8% delivered

Shipping Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shipping Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.75%
  • Foreign institutions9.58%
  • Indian institutions1.44%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.75%0.00%63.75%9.58%1.44%25.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%
Indian promoters63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%
36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%36.25%
Shares in issue46,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,01046,57,99,010
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shipping Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,60,920Dec 161,55,617Mar 171,53,532Jun 171,45,293Sep 171,44,720Dec 171,48,289Mar 181,48,118Jun 181,47,855Sep 181,46,480Dec 181,47,229Mar 191,46,815Jun 191,49,124Sep 191,58,956Dec 191,54,572Mar 201,59,868Jun 201,64,281Sep 201,75,625Dec 201,96,647Mar 212,10,697Jun 211,96,075Sep 211,81,910Dec 211,90,440Mar 221,86,212Jun 221,80,993Sep 221,76,249Dec 221,75,143Mar 231,83,339Jun 232,09,199Sep 232,19,463Dec 233,04,527Mar 243,24,156Jun 244,41,535Sep 244,52,481Dec 244,60,808Mar 254,63,965Jun 254,47,555Sep 254,19,705Dec 253,96,720Mar 263,85,658Jun 263,82,249Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,60,9201,55,6171,53,5321,45,2931,44,7201,48,2891,48,1181,47,8551,46,4801,47,2291,46,8151,49,1241,58,9561,54,5721,59,8681,64,2811,75,6251,96,6472,10,6971,96,0751,81,9101,90,4401,86,2121,80,9931,76,2491,75,1431,83,3392,09,1992,19,4633,04,5273,24,1564,41,5354,52,4814,60,8084,63,9654,47,5554,19,7053,96,7203,85,6583,82,249
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,60,9191,55,6161,53,5311,45,2921,44,7191,48,2881,48,1171,47,8541,46,4791,47,2281,46,8141,49,1231,58,9551,54,5711,59,8671,64,2801,75,6241,96,6462,10,6961,96,0741,81,9091,90,4391,86,2111,80,9921,76,2481,75,1421,83,3382,09,1982,19,4623,04,5263,24,1554,41,5344,52,4804,60,8074,63,9644,47,5544,19,7043,96,7193,85,6573,82,248
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shipping Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 63.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments63.75%29,69,42,977
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shipping Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shipping Corporation of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies12.35%14.13%14.13%14.13%14.13%13.64%––––––––––––7.33%7.27%6.84%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.71%5.30%5.30%4.52%3.29%3.14%3.14%2.58%2.56%1.65%1.47%1.47%1.06%1.04%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P &GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––13.64%13.64%13.64%11.91%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%9.12%7.89%––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.61%1.26%–1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARWADI SHARES AND FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARWADI SHARES & FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.13%1.13%1.13%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.