S Chand and Company logo

S Chand and Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SCHANDBSE: 540497Printing & PublicationSmall Cap

S Chand and Company Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2017 · Issue price ₹670
Last close ₹125.52down ₹6.19 (4.70%)BSE ₹126.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹131.71.

30 Oct: open ₹131.10, high ₹132.74, low ₹123.84

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹123.84Low, 30 Oct 2026₹184.50High, 25 May 2026
Market cap
₹443 Cr1,792nd largest listed
P/E
6.21
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
3.19%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
27,61375.3% delivered

S Chand and Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns S Chand and Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.99%
  • Foreign institutions4.07%
  • Indian institutions1.26%
  • Individuals and others47.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
47.83%0.50%46.99%4.07%1.26%47.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.69%46.79%46.64%46.61%46.61%46.67%46.68%46.69%46.90%47.10%47.24%47.29%47.29%47.29%47.29%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.14%47.14%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.02%47.02%47.02%46.99%46.99%46.99%46.99%
Indian promoters46.69%46.79%46.64%46.61%46.61%46.67%46.68%46.69%46.90%47.10%47.24%47.29%47.29%47.29%47.29%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.14%47.14%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.06%47.02%47.02%47.02%46.99%46.99%46.99%46.99%
53.31%53.21%53.36%53.39%53.39%53.33%53.32%53.31%53.10%52.90%52.76%52.71%52.71%52.71%52.71%52.61%52.61%52.61%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.86%52.86%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.94%52.98%52.98%52.98%53.01%53.01%53.01%53.01%
Shares in issue3,46,95,2423,48,39,1723,49,50,0613,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,49,75,2873,50,43,3363,50,43,3363,50,43,3363,50,43,3363,51,56,3363,51,56,3363,52,17,3363,52,17,3793,52,17,3793,52,17,3793,52,17,3793,52,17,3793,52,17,3793,52,49,6323,52,49,6323,52,49,6323,52,72,1923,52,72,1923,52,72,1923,52,72,192
Shares locked in2,38,21,2602,38,21,2602,38,21,2602,38,21,26069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,800–––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,62,00,7401,62,00,7401,62,00,7401,62,00,74069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,80069,65,800–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of S Chand and Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

70,392Jun 1763,560Sep 1757,648Dec 1754,468Mar 1852,986Jun 1851,025Sep 1850,531Dec 1849,528Mar 1948,619Jun 1948,232Sep 1947,008Dec 1946,624Mar 2047,431Jun 2046,284Sep 2049,954Dec 2048,872Mar 2149,237Jun 2149,071Sep 2148,014Dec 2147,540Mar 2246,680Jun 2245,302Sep 2244,554Dec 2243,890Mar 2344,862Jun 2342,027Sep 2341,295Dec 2340,417Mar 2441,883Jun 2441,910Sep 2441,256Dec 2440,543Mar 2541,487Jun 2541,232Sep 2540,440Dec 2539,399Mar 2639,271Jun 2638,570Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders70,39263,56057,64854,46852,98651,02550,53149,52848,61948,23247,00846,62447,43146,28449,95448,87249,23749,07148,01447,54046,68045,30244,55443,89044,86242,02741,29540,41741,88341,91041,25640,54341,48741,23240,44039,39939,27138,570
77777666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters77777666666666666666666666666666666666
70,38563,55357,64154,46152,97951,01950,52549,52248,61348,22647,00246,61847,42546,27849,94848,86649,23149,06548,00847,53446,67445,29644,54843,88444,85642,02141,28940,41141,87741,90441,25040,53741,48141,22640,43439,39339,26538,564
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

S Chand and Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Neerja Jhunjhnuwala, 22.68%. The filing names 17 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Neerja JhunjhnuwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.68%80,00,845
Himanshu GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.99%59,94,038
Savita GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.45%12,18,617
Ankita GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.59%9,14,073
Dinesh Kumar JhunjhnuwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%3,86,854
Gaurav kumar JhunjhnuwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%59,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of S Chand and Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRINIVASAN VARADARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.16%1.27%1.66%–2.91%2.94%3.09%3.08%3.27%3.90%3.90%3.95%4.12%4.18%4.18%4.22%4.25%4.29%4.41%4.41%4.56%4.56%4.57%4.57%4.75%4.75%4.75%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––1.43%1.43%1.43%––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%3.34%
THE MIRI STRATEGIC EMERGING MARKETS FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.30%4.74%6.28%6.45%4.43%2.64%2.15%–2.89%2.76%2.71%2.71%2.41%
ZEN SECURITIES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.29%1.29%–
Trustline Deep Alpha AifAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.68%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.30%––––
The Miri Strategic Emerging Markets LpForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%–––––
Volrado Venture Partners Fund IIAlternative investment funds2.15%2.66%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.38%2.20%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––
International Finance CorporationForeign companies8.09%8.05%8.03%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.02%8.01%8.01%8.01%8.01%7.98%7.98%7.97%7.97%7.97%5.89%3.66%–––––––––
Everstone Capital Partners Ii LlcOther non-institutions9.58%9.54%9.51%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.50%9.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LlpOther non-institutions1.37%1.44%1.43%–––––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lata BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Citibank N.A.Other non-institutions–––––––––3.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indus India Fund (Sv) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%1.20%1.48%1.48%1.78%1.88%1.88%1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suresh BhatiaOther non-institutions––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co.Ltd. as the TrusteeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.01%3.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC Global Investment Funds-Indian EntityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THE MIRI STRATEGIC EMERGING MARKETS FUND LP 2.41%, −0.30 pts
  • Individuals and others: BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTD 3.34%, +1.35 pts; ZEN SECURITIES LTD no longer named, from 1.29%