Saptak Chem and Business logo

Saptak Chem and Business shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506906Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Saptak Chem and Business Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1985
Last close ₹22.90up ₹0.70 (3.15%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.20.

27 Oct: open ₹23.31, high ₹23.31, low ₹22.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹13.14Low, 27 Oct 2025₹64.13High, 23 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹7.04 Cr5,009th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−26.3%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
2,089

Saptak Chem and Business' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Saptak Chem and Business, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters4.39%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others95.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
95.61%3.00%4.39%95.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%12.58%12.58%12.58%4.39%4.39%
Indian promoters19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%19.07%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%12.58%12.58%12.58%4.39%4.39%
80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%80.93%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%83.69%87.42%87.42%87.42%95.61%95.61%
Shares in issue1,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,2721,07,32,27210,73,22710,73,22710,73,22730,73,22730,73,227
Shares locked in––20,00,00020,00,00020,46,50220,46,50220,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000–––––––––––––––––20,00,00020,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––20,00,00020,00,00020,46,50220,46,50220,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000–––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Saptak Chem and Business shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,557Dec 169,212Mar 179,212Jun 179,212Sep 179,217Dec 179,219Mar 189,219Jun 189,302Sep 189,379Dec 189,455Mar 199,459Jun 199,459Sep 199,459Dec 199,477Mar 209,477Jun 209,477Sep 209,477Dec 209,477Mar 219,477Jun 219,477Sep 219,477Dec 219,481Mar 229,481Jun 229,481Sep 2210,293Dec 2210,452Mar 2310,452Jun 2310,452Sep 2310,952Dec 2310,952Mar 2410,952Jun 2410,952Sep 2412,501Dec 2412,546Mar 2512,520Jun 252,390Sep 252,390Dec 252,218Mar 262,222Jun 262,064Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,5579,2129,2129,2129,2179,2199,2199,3029,3799,4559,4599,4599,4599,4779,4779,4779,4779,4779,4779,4779,4779,4819,4819,48110,29310,45210,45210,45210,95210,95210,95210,95212,50112,54612,5202,3902,3902,2182,2222,064
4444444444444444444444442222222222211111
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444442222222222211111
17,5539,2089,2089,2089,2139,2159,2159,2989,3759,4519,4559,4559,4559,4739,4739,4739,4739,4739,4739,4739,4739,4779,4779,47710,29110,45010,45010,45010,95010,95010,95010,95012,49912,54412,5182,3892,3892,2172,2212,063
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Saptak Chem and Business promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ALPHA ANTIBIOTICS LIMITED, 4.39%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.

Holder
ALPHA ANTIBIOTICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.39%1,35,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Saptak Chem and Business, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HMM CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.27%16.27%
AKSHAY SHAH (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.27%16.27%
ANKUSH AGARWAL HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.27%16.27%
JAYSHREE JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.27%16.27%
SAPTAK CHEMCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.13%24.13%24.13%8.43%8.43%
TVISHA CORPORATE ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.72%1.30%1.33%
DEEP HEALTH AI INDIA LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%
Navneet KaurResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%1.24%1.27%
DEEP DIAMOND INDIA LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.73%1.30%–
3A CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%––
PARAG DINESH SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%––
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%––
MICRO SPARK VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––
GLASTON MARIO MENEZESCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––
PARAG DINESH SANGHVI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––7.66%7.86%7.86%7.86%7.86%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%1.80%1.80%1.80%8.05%8.38%8.38%8.38%––––8.37%8.37%8.37%1.37%1.37%1.03%––
DEEPAKBHAI PRABHAKAR KAPAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.73%3.73%–––
JAYESH KANTILAL SUCHAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%–––
CHIMANSHUResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%––––
VISHNU BANWARILAL SHARMAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––
FORUM PARAG SANGHVIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.30%––––
SOMISETTY MALATHI LATHAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––
KAMLESH NAVINCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––
INDUSTRIAL FINANCE CORP. OF INDIABanks1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––1.98%1.98%–––––––––1.98%–––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.98%–––––
ROHIT SHAMBHULAL JOISARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––
SHISHIR RAKESH SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––
SALIM ALI MOHD TEJANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––
ALI ASGAR ROSHAN ALI WORLIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.02%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––
NEHA KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
SAHIL ABUBAKAR SHAIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––––––––––
MINABEN H SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%8.57%6.27%5.31%5.05%5.05%5.05%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%–5.03%5.03%5.03%5.03%––––––––––––––––
TAPASYA KAMALKUMAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––9.08%9.08%9.08%9.08%9.08%7.67%6.23%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK PRABHAKAR KAPREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––9.32%9.32%9.32%9.32%8.06%6.11%5.13%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––
PRANAV CHANDRESH PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––8.63%5.85%3.84%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%–3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%––––––––––––––––
DEVRUP TRADING LIMITEDCompanies––––4.81%4.81%4.81%4.29%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%––––––––––––––––
KEYUR S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.91%2.79%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%––––––––––––––––
RP ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––4.16%4.16%4.16%3.66%2.71%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––
MANNISH TALWAARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
RUDRA SHARES & STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.88%3.50%2.57%2.57%2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHILPA STOCK BROKER PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMREX MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 53 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DEEP DIAMOND INDIA LIMITED no longer named, from 1.30%; DEEP HEALTH AI INDIA LIMITED newly named at 1.30%; Navneet Kaur 1.27%, +0.03 pts; 1 more moved