SBFC Finance logo

SBFC Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SBFCBSE: 543959FinanceSmall Cap

SBFC Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2023 · Issue price ₹57
Last close ₹84.37down ₹2.68 (3.08%)BSE ₹84.72

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹87.05.

30 Oct: open ₹86.90, high ₹86.90, low ₹83.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹77.25Low, 26 Oct 2026₹123.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹9,357 Cr550th largest listed
P/E
18.35
P/B
2.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.6%
NIM
11.41%
Cost of funds
8.65%
Credit cost
1.45%
ROA
4.58%
Leverage
2.85times net worth
Volume, NSE
6,77,22147.4% delivered

SBFC Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SBFC Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.23%
  • Foreign institutions7.66%
  • Indian institutions22.24%
  • Individuals and others17.81%
  • Employee trusts0.06%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
64.02%0.04%64.02%63.73%60.66%55.19%55.05%54.75%53.33%53.19%52.98%52.82%52.35%52.31%52.23%2.74%2.23%2.86%4.72%4.56%4.92%6.53%7.12%7.01%6.88%6.21%7.22%7.66%12.41%11.94%13.52%16.24%16.26%16.46%17.66%17.00%18.20%19.53%21.97%20.71%22.24%20.34%21.88%22.78%23.69%24.01%23.78%22.40%22.62%21.74%20.70%19.40%19.70%17.81%0.45%0.22%0.17%0.16%0.11%0.09%0.08%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.04%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.02%63.73%60.66%55.19%55.05%54.75%53.33%53.19%52.98%52.82%52.35%52.31%52.23%
Indian promoters5.50%5.48%5.45%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters58.52%58.26%55.21%55.19%55.05%54.75%53.33%53.19%52.98%52.82%52.35%52.31%52.23%
35.49%36.05%39.16%44.66%44.83%45.16%46.59%46.74%46.95%47.11%47.59%47.63%47.71%
Employee trusts0.45%0.22%0.17%0.16%0.11%0.09%0.08%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Depositary receipts0.04%––––––––––––
Shares in issue1,06,42,10,7891,06,90,57,1641,07,37,54,9861,07,42,15,8931,07,67,73,3671,08,27,48,6311,08,59,99,0881,08,88,21,1611,09,31,97,4011,09,64,72,4251,10,64,14,2291,10,73,06,7731,10,90,22,567
Shares locked in86,34,28,95483,67,25,00722,54,68,72722,54,68,72722,54,68,72722,54,68,7270––––––
Promoters' shares locked in68,13,56,22668,13,56,22622,54,68,72722,54,68,72722,54,68,72722,54,68,7270––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts4,13,292000000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SBFC Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,109Sep 231,29,470Dec 231,35,768Mar 241,38,991Jun 241,63,595Sep 241,62,908Dec 241,53,744Mar 251,42,155Jun 251,42,669Sep 251,46,556Dec 251,38,467Mar 261,34,577Jun 261,29,790Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,1091,29,4701,35,7681,38,9911,63,5951,62,9081,53,7441,42,1551,42,6691,46,5561,38,4671,34,5771,29,790
4441111111111
Indian promoters3330000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111
1,19,1031,29,4651,35,7631,38,9891,63,5931,62,9061,53,7421,42,1531,42,6671,46,5541,38,4651,34,5751,29,788
Employee trusts1111111111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SBFC Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SBFC HOLDINGS PTE.LTD., 52.23%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SBFC HOLDINGS PTE.LTD.Foreign companies and others52.23%57,91,88,410
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SBFC Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SBFC Finance

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies3.84%3.83%3.81%3.81%3.80%3.78%3.77%3.76%3.74%3.73%3.70%3.69%3.69%
ASEEM DHRUDirectors and their relatives3.26%3.20%3.18%3.18%3.01%3.16%3.20%3.20%2.34%2.43%2.99%2.99%2.14%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.82%
ARANDA INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.43%1.44%1.43%
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign companies2.15%2.46%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.12%2.11%2.03%2.02%1.83%1.82%1.82%1.21%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.55%2.22%1.70%–
MAHESH KANYALAL DAYANIDirectors and their relatives1.14%1.31%1.17%1.22%1.05%1.13%1.15%1.11%1.03%1.01%1.15%1.03%–
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE AGGRESSIInsurance companies–––––––––1.44%1.75%––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign companies1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%––––
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SMForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.14%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.19%–––––
MALABAR SELECT FUNDForeign companies1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.08%1.03%–––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign companies1.71%1.70%1.53%1.53%1.25%1.24%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARANDA INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD. 1.43%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.82%; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.70%
  • Individuals and others: MAHESH KANYALAL DAYANI no longer named, from 1.03%; ASEEM DHRU 2.14%, −0.85 pts; MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITED 1.21%, −0.61 pts