SBEC Sugar logo

SBEC Sugar shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532102Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

SBEC Sugar Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1996
Last close ₹61.00down ₹0.19 (0.31%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹61.19.

28 Oct: open ₹61.00, high ₹63.00, low ₹58.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹26.85Low, 21 Jan 2026₹88.84High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹291 Cr2,502nd largest listed
P/E
5.40
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.74
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
32.2%
ROE without one-offs
−27.8%
ROCE
−0.5%
Debt to equity
1.63
Volume, BSE
910

SBEC Sugar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SBEC Sugar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.12%
  • Foreign institutions2.01%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others32.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.12%2.01%65.12%2.01%32.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%65.12%
Indian promoters61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%61.82%
Foreign promoters3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%
34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.83%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%34.88%
Shares in issue4,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,8804,76,53,880
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SBEC Sugar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,714Dec 163,734Mar 173,736Jun 173,746Sep 173,706Dec 173,690Mar 183,684Jun 183,692Sep 183,689Dec 183,690Mar 193,691Jun 193,694Sep 193,694Dec 193,703Mar 203,727Jun 203,748Sep 203,771Dec 203,800Mar 213,967Jun 214,312Sep 214,443Dec 214,563Mar 224,751Jun 224,816Sep 227,134Dec 226,867Mar 236,651Jun 236,654Sep 236,556Dec 236,660Mar 246,301Jun 246,080Sep 246,220Dec 246,203Mar 256,110Jun 256,257Sep 256,285Dec 256,299Mar 266,323Jun 266,115Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7143,7343,7363,7463,7063,6903,6843,6923,6893,6903,6913,6943,6943,7033,7273,7483,7713,8003,9674,3124,4434,5634,7514,8167,1346,8676,6516,6546,5566,6606,3016,0806,2206,2036,1106,2576,2856,2996,3236,115
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,7073,7273,7293,7393,6993,6833,6773,6853,6823,6833,6843,6873,6873,6963,7203,7413,7643,7933,9604,3054,4364,5564,7444,8097,1276,8606,6446,6476,5496,6536,2946,0736,2136,1966,1036,2506,2786,2926,3166,108
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SBEC Sugar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sbec Systems India Limited, 29.86%.

Holder
Sbec Systems India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others29.86%1,42,30,884
Moderate Leasing and Capital Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others19.02%90,65,568
A To Z Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.05%33,60,070
Longwell Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.71%27,21,500
Umesh Kumar ModiNon-resident and foreign individuals3.30%15,71,223
JAYESH MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%55,487
KUMKUM MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%28,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SBEC Sugar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ABHIKUM LEASING AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies11.79%––––––11.80%11.80%11.80%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%––––11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%11.79%11.81%
T C HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%3.83%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.92%3.92%
KARVY CONSULTANTS LIMITEDCompanies1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
PARAS MAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
Ocdient Orient Company LtdOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%––––––
Occident Orient Company LtdOther foreign institutions2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––––––
ABHIKUM LEASING & INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––11.81%11.81%11.81%11.81%––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY CONSULTANT LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––
27-INDIVIDUAL HOLDING VAL GRATER THAN 2 LAKHSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A B C HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABHIKUM LEASING AND INVESTMEN PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––11.80%11.80%11.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abhikum Leasing and InvestmentsOther non-institutions–11.79%11.80%11.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ABHIKUM LEASING AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED 11.81%, +0.02 pts