Satellite Engineering (Delisted) share price

BSE: 522279

Satellite Engineering Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995

Last traded ₹4.56 on 14 May 2015

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 11 Sep 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−78.4% on a year ago · 0.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.27 Cr
Net margin
−3,337.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.3
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−0.3

Satellite Engineering results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2016. Results for the quarter to Jun 2016 were due by 14 Aug 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 13−0.1Sep 130.03.2Dec 130.0−1.0Mar 140.0−0.1Jun 140.0−0.2Sep 140.0−0.1Dec 140.0−0.1Mar 150.0−0.1Jun 150.0−0.1Sep 150.0−0.1Dec 150.0−0.3Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2013A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
40,387.5%−14,685.7%−367.5%−1,075.0%40,387.5%−14,685.7%−1,163.6%−1,875.0%−671.4%−267.6%−136.7%−331.3%−1,175.0%−3,337.5%Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Mar 16
₹ croreJun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.110.030.050.02–––0.010.00–0.010.010.010.010.010.040.050.020.010.01
0.03−0.010.00––––0.060.02–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.040.000.030.02––0.000.000.00–0.010.000.010.01–––0.01–0.01
Employee costs0.010.000.00––––0.040.00–––––––––––
Other expenses0.010.010.00––––0.010.01–––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.080.050.04––––−0.05−0.01–––––––––––
Operating margin74.1%136.2%90.6%––––−1,072.0%−367.5%–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.02––––0.100.020.03–0.02––––––––
Other income–––––0.000.000.00––0.110.040.050.020.030.020.020.020.020.02
Finance costs0.020.020.020.020.02–0.000.000.010.01––0.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.01
Profit before one-off items and tax0.01−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.06−0.02−0.15−0.04−0.14−0.11−1.01−0.13−0.23−0.09−0.10−0.07−0.05−0.09−0.29
One-off items––––––––––3.54–––––––––
Profit before tax0.01−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.06−0.02−0.15−0.04−0.143.43−1.01−0.13−0.23−0.09−0.10−0.07−0.05−0.09−0.29
Tax––––––––––0.200.02–––––––−0.03
Tax rate––––––––––5.8%–––––––––
Net profit0.01−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.06−0.02−0.15−0.04−0.143.23−1.03−0.13−0.23−0.09−0.10−0.07−0.05−0.09−0.27
Net margin5.4%−85.3%−44.9%−170.8%–––−3,020.0%−1,075.0%–40,387.5%−14,685.7%−1,163.6%−1,875.0%−671.4%−267.6%−136.7%−331.3%−1,175.0%−3,337.5%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.5−0.6Mar 080.2−0.6Mar 090.2−0.3Mar 100.60.0Mar 110.2−0.3Mar 120.0−0.3Mar 130.02.0Mar 140.1−0.5Mar 150.1−0.5Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹0.57 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 7 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10,647.4%−7,058.9%−75.9%−228.4%−78.6%28.0%−2,232.0%−7,058.9%−124.4%−364.5%−201.8%0.7%−120.2%−5,040.0%10,647.4%−747.9%−592.6%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Other income+0.1
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.5
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−0.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations0.480.170.170.570.220.010.020.070.08
0.840.560.300.41–0.121.36––
Materials and goods bought0.230.030.200.370.130.010.020.010.02
Employee costs–0.040.070.01–0.050.06––
Other expenses–0.400.090.08–0.081.23––
Operating profit before depreciation−0.36−0.39−0.130.16–−0.11−1.34––
Operating margin−75.9%−228.4%−78.6%28.0%–−2,232.0%−7,058.9%––
Materials, % of revenue–19.5%120.4%65.2%–128.0%85.3%––
Employee costs, % of revenue–24.1%38.5%2.0%–1,058.0%314.7%––
Other expenses, % of revenue–235.4%50.2%14.9%–1,546.0%6,492.6%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.260.220.150.14–0.100.08––
Operating profit after depreciation−0.63−0.62−0.280.02–−0.21−1.42––
Other income0.120.060.060.100.00–0.150.120.09
Finance costs0.040.040.050.06–0.020.010.020.04
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.63−0.320.00−0.26−0.25−1.30−0.55−0.51
One-off items––––––3.54––
Profit before tax−0.58−0.63−0.320.00−0.26−0.252.24−0.55−0.51
Tax0.010.000.02–––0.22–−0.03
Net profit−0.60−0.63−0.340.00−0.26−0.252.02−0.55−0.48
Net margin−124.4%−364.5%−201.8%0.7%−120.2%−5,040.0%10,647.4%−747.9%−592.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2008 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−64.2%−1.2%234.1%−61.6%−97.7%280.0%284.2%11.0%
Interest cover––0.3–––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−32.3%153.0%
Net margin, average384.1%829.3%3,102.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent9.81––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Satellite Engineering share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20154.56+13.4%5.053.16
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 14 May 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 14 May 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
14 May 20154.564.564.564.564.56200
11 May 20154.804.804.804.804.80300
30 Apr 20155.055.055.055.055.051,000
29 Apr 20155.045.045.045.045.041
28 Apr 20154.804.804.804.804.804,205
24 Apr 20154.634.634.634.634.6325
17 Apr 20154.414.414.414.414.41100
15 Apr 20154.204.204.204.204.20200
10 Apr 20154.004.004.004.004.005
7 Apr 20154.404.624.184.184.58600
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
11 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
522279
ISIN
INE087C01015
CIN
L29259GJ1962PLC001130
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1962
Registered office
404 / 405, Swagat Building, 4th Floor, C G Road, Besides Lal Bungalow, Ahmedabad 380006, Gujarat
Share registrar
Computech Sharecap Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments