Saregama India logo

Saregama India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAREGAMABSE: 532163EntertainmentSmall Cap

Saregama India Limited · Formerly The Gramophone Company of India · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Jul 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹536.00up ₹12.05 (2.30%)BSE ₹535.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹523.95.

29 Oct: open ₹524.45, high ₹539.30, low ₹522.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹307.05Low, 9 Mar 2026₹574.50High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹10,335 Cr667th largest listed
P/E
46.56
P/B
6.11
Dividend yield
0.84%
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
5,97,11548.3% delivered

Saregama India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Saregama India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.84%
  • Foreign institutions11.88%
  • Indian institutions9.36%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others17.48%
  • Employee trusts0.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.84%0.11%60.84%11.88%9.36%17.48%0.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.14%59.14%59.14%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.08%59.07%59.07%59.06%59.06%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.05%63.77%57.65%57.65%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.83%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.22%59.38%59.50%59.65%59.65%59.65%60.39%60.84%60.84%60.84%
Indian promoters59.14%59.14%59.14%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%59.08%59.07%59.07%59.06%59.06%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.05%63.77%57.65%57.65%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.49%58.83%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.22%59.38%59.50%59.65%59.65%59.65%60.39%60.84%60.84%60.84%
40.86%40.86%40.86%40.89%40.89%40.89%40.89%40.89%40.89%40.89%40.92%40.93%40.06%39.90%39.23%39.23%39.23%40.37%40.37%36.01%42.16%42.25%41.41%41.40%41.36%41.27%40.93%40.65%40.65%40.65%40.52%40.38%40.26%40.05%40.01%40.01%39.17%38.72%38.72%38.72%
Employee trusts––––––––––––0.87%1.04%1.71%1.72%1.72%0.57%0.57%0.22%0.20%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.15%0.24%0.24%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.24%0.24%0.30%0.34%0.34%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%
Shares in issue1,74,02,9381,74,02,9381,74,02,9381,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,10,4921,74,20,0121,74,24,0121,74,24,0121,74,26,0121,74,26,0121,74,28,0121,74,28,0121,74,28,0121,74,28,0121,74,30,0121,92,80,9491,92,80,94919,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,49019,28,09,490
Shares locked in––1,0001,0111,0001,0001,000–5995995995991,0991,0991,0991,0991,0991,0991,0991,0991,099899000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Saregama India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,817Dec 1616,496Mar 1716,325Jun 1716,356Sep 1721,793Dec 1724,873Mar 1826,834Jun 1828,501Sep 1828,520Dec 1827,271Mar 1926,527Jun 1924,758Sep 1923,935Dec 1923,029Mar 2023,595Jun 2022,298Sep 2018,512Dec 2019,964Mar 2130,143Jun 2138,663Sep 2141,036Dec 2145,331Mar 2260,753Jun 2263,530Sep 2263,536Dec 2264,671Mar 2369,381Jun 2372,903Sep 2377,338Dec 2372,433Mar 2462,698Jun 2465,629Sep 2473,232Dec 2472,846Mar 2570,281Jun 2571,427Sep 2572,872Dec 2568,640Mar 2671,163Jun 2666,304Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,81716,49616,32516,35621,79324,87326,83428,50128,52027,27126,52724,75823,93523,02923,59522,29818,51219,96430,14338,66341,03645,33160,75363,53063,53664,67169,38172,90377,33872,43362,69865,62973,23272,84670,28171,42772,87268,64071,16366,304
2222222222222222222333333333333333333444
Indian promoters2222222222222222222333333333333333333444
15,81516,49416,32316,35421,79124,87126,83228,49928,51827,26926,52524,75623,93223,02623,59222,29518,50919,96130,14038,65941,03245,32760,74963,52663,53264,66769,37772,89977,33472,42962,69465,62573,22872,84270,27771,42372,86868,63571,15866,299
Employee trusts––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Saregama India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Composure Services Private Limited, 55.28%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Composure Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others55.28%10,65,91,243
Quest Capital Markets LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%93,49,200
Stel Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%8,51,600
Sarala Real Estate LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%5,10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Saregama India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Saregama India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.75%3.23%3.68%3.95%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%3.69%3.56%3.54%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.25%3.15%3.03%3.03%2.94%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.90%2.90%
The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.53%1.90%2.29%2.29%2.11%1.76%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.18%1.43%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%3.73%3.73%3.74%3.74%2.75%––––
Jayshree Nirman LtdCompanies2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.27%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.84%1.64%1.48%1.48%1.27%1.27%––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - WayForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.48%1.48%1.49%1.56%1.58%1.57%1.58%1.52%1.24%1.10%1.09%1.00%––––––
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.80%1.63%1.52%1.27%–––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.21%1.24%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.49%––––––––
Hill Fort India Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.44%1.59%2.05%2.05%1.80%1.80%1.91%1.94%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.27%–––––––––
VIKRAM MEHRADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.46%1.32%1.41%1.41%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.10%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––
Ashoka India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––2.12%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––
Sixteenth Street Asian Gems FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––
BNK CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.66%4.66%4.66%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%–––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LLPOther non-institutions3.48%3.33%3.15%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Corporate Advisory Sergices Ltd.Other non-institutions––3.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vallabh Roopchand BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Spot Exchange Infrastructure Ltd.Other non-institutions–6.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Capital LimitedOther non-institutions6.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Prudential Assurance Company Limited 1.76%, −0.35 pts
  • Indian institutions: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.43%, +0.25 pts