Sarang Chemicals (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532031Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Sarang Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1996

Last traded ₹0.12 on 15 Jan 2013

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2012

    • 7 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 21, 2012 to September 28, 2012 (both days inclusive) ....
  2. Jan 2012

  3. Nov 2011

  4. Sep 2011

  5. Jun 2011

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2009, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 18 Mar 2009 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Sarang Chemicals results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2011. Results for the quarter to Mar 2012 were due by 30 May 2012, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.2Mar 090.3Jun 090.0Sep 090.0Dec 090.0Mar 10−0.1Jun 100.0Sep 100.0Dec 100.0Mar 110.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 11
A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011
Revenue from operations––1.13–––––––––––––––
––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.94–––––––––––––––
Other income––0.26–––0.210.31––––––––––
Finance costs––0.390.020.03–––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.010.000.03−0.03−0.03−0.010.190.29−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.11−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.04−0.04−0.02
Net profit−0.010.000.03−0.03−0.03−0.010.190.29−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.11−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.04−0.04−0.02
Net margin––2.9%–––––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.10.0Mar 080.2Mar 090.2Mar 10−0.2Mar 11
A loss in the year to Mar 2011, −₹0.16 CrA loss in 1 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.8%1.8%1.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−0.2
  2. Net profit−0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations1.13–––
––––
Materials and goods bought0.94–––
Other income0.260.210.31–
Finance costs0.39–––
Profit before tax0.020.160.24−0.16
Net profit0.020.160.24−0.16
Net margin1.8%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Net profit growth720.0%43.9%–

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2011, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+27.3%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2009-03-18 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 15 Jan 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
15 Jan 20130.120.120.120.120.122,55,718
14 Jan 20130.110.130.110.130.114,95,922
11 Jan 20130.120.130.110.120.114,12,249
10 Jan 20130.140.140.120.120.122,11,984
9 Jan 20130.140.140.130.130.145,400
8 Jan 20130.140.140.130.130.131,02,300
7 Jan 20130.150.150.130.140.1440,500
4 Jan 20130.120.140.120.140.121,24,391
3 Jan 20130.110.130.110.130.112,75,288
2 Jan 20130.120.120.120.120.122,02,400
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
18 Mar 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532031
ISIN
INE003E01026
Industry
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
CIN
L24110GJ1989PLC012272
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
C/4/806, Anushruti Towers, Near Thaltej Jain Derasar, Thaltej Cross Roads, S. G. Road, Ahmedabad 380054, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments