Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India logo

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANOFICONRBSE: 544250Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2024
Last close ₹3,442.30down ₹25.70 (0.74%)BSE ₹3,435.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,468.00.

30 Oct: open ₹3,470.00, high ₹3,540.00, low ₹3,313.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹3,168.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹5,255.00High, 14 May 2026
Market cap
₹7,928 Cr551st largest listed
P/E
28.34
P/B
22.79
Dividend yield
2.18%
ROE
92.5%
ROCE
102.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
56,15938.2% delivered

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.27%
  • Foreign institutions2.48%
  • Indian institutions18.03%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.27%0.00%60.40%60.40%60.40%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%5.22%4.42%4.53%3.24%2.94%2.83%2.76%2.60%2.48%24.03%25.35%25.48%16.89%17.21%17.33%17.57%17.86%18.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.36%9.84%9.59%8.59%8.58%8.56%8.40%8.27%8.22%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.40%60.40%60.40%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%
Foreign promoters60.40%60.40%60.40%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%71.27%
39.60%39.60%39.60%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%28.73%
Shares in issue2,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,622
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,582Sep 2455,734Dec 2451,859Mar 2549,632Jun 2548,808Sep 2548,075Dec 2548,418Mar 2647,511Jun 2646,586Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,58255,73451,85949,63248,80848,07548,41847,51146,586
211222222
Foreign promoters211222222
58,58055,73351,85849,63048,80648,07348,41647,50946,584
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Opella Healthcare Participations B.V., 60.40%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Opella Healthcare Participations B.V.Foreign companies and others60.40%1,39,09,587
Opal Bidco SASForeign companies and others10.88%25,04,630
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.57%1.36%1.26%–1.26%1.28%2.12%2.33%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––1.06%1.09%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies1.46%–––1.26%––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–5.67%5.66%––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies1.37%1.30%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies5.95%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.33%, +0.21 pts; BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED 1.09%, +0.03 pts