Sanofi India logo

Sanofi India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANOFIBSE: 500674Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sanofi India Limited · Formerly Aventis Pharma · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1984 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹3,204.10up ₹14.60 (0.46%)BSE ₹3,204.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,189.50.

30 Oct: open ₹3,265.00, high ₹3,422.60, low ₹3,175.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,758.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,834.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,379 Cr614th largest listed
P/E
20.24
P/B
8.93
Dividend yield
3.84%
ROE
45.3%
ROCE
57.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,04,44220.0% delivered

Sanofi India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sanofi India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.40%
  • Foreign institutions5.73%
  • Indian institutions19.41%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.40%0.00%60.40%5.73%19.41%14.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%
Indian promoters–60.40%––60.40%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%15.20%
Foreign promoters60.40%–60.40%60.40%–60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%45.20%
39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.60%
Shares in issue2,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,6222,30,30,622
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sanofi India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,192Dec 1619,195Mar 1719,720Jun 1720,128Sep 1719,325Dec 1718,990Mar 1819,699Jun 1821,577Sep 1821,928Dec 1822,163Mar 1926,316Jun 1925,617Sep 1926,629Dec 1935,009Mar 2040,954Jun 2042,871Sep 2043,329Dec 2048,465Mar 2153,567Jun 2151,646Sep 2150,916Dec 2159,276Mar 2264,542Jun 2273,734Sep 2274,593Dec 2276,694Mar 2371,513Jun 2368,598Sep 2362,870Dec 2361,849Mar 2467,662Jun 2466,211Sep 2466,401Dec 2468,196Mar 2566,790Jun 2571,395Sep 2575,813Dec 2575,758Mar 2680,005Jun 2680,089Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,19219,19519,72020,12819,32518,99019,69921,57721,92822,16326,31625,61726,62935,00940,95442,87143,32948,46553,56751,64650,91659,27664,54273,73474,59376,69471,51368,59862,87061,84967,66266,21166,40168,19666,79071,39575,81375,75880,00580,089
2222222222222222222222222222222222222223
Indian promoters–2––2––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1
Foreign promoters2–22–22222222222222222222222222222222222
19,19019,19319,71820,12619,32318,98819,69721,57521,92622,16126,31425,61526,62735,00740,95242,86943,32748,46353,56551,64450,91459,27464,54073,73274,59176,69271,51168,59662,86861,84767,66066,20966,39968,19466,78871,39375,81175,75680,00380,086
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sanofi India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HOECHST GMBH, 45.18%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HOECHST GMBHForeign companies and others45.18%1,04,04,722
Sanofi Healthcare India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.20%35,00,000
SANOFIForeign companies and others0.02%4,865
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sanofi India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sanofi India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.95%5.95%5.95%–––5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.22%1.42%1.51%1.53%1.53%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.58%2.18%2.49%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.37%1.44%1.44%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies––––––––––––1.07%–––1.05%1.06%–––––––1.94%1.92%1.92%–––1.45%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––1.10%––––1.06%1.08%1.13%1.44%1.61%1.59%1.65%1.68%1.66%1.65%1.68%1.75%1.60%1.56%1.56%1.38%1.37%1.37%––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–1.38%––––––3.07%4.56%4.90%4.90%5.94%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%–––5.95%5.95%5.95%–––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––1.12%1.22%1.11%–1.05%––––1.07%1.16%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.17%1.91%–––1.26%1.39%1.39%–––––––––
Aberdeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.19%4.19%4.19%3.73%3.00%2.69%2.28%2.08%–2.08%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.64%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.47%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.54%2.54%2.54%–2.45%2.39%2.30%1.96%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Aberdeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.15%2.02%2.09%2.08%2.10%2.12%1.95%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global-Asian Smaller Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.56%1.56%1.82%1.82%1.77%1.58%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The India Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.