Sanghi Corporate Services (Delisted) share price

BSE: 511640Finance

Sanghi Corporate Services Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995

Last traded ₹4.90 on 2 Aug 2021

Delisted on 24 Feb 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹929 Cr
Net profit
−₹926 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.03

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−929
  4. Operating profit−929
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+3.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−926
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−926

Sanghi Corporate Services results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2020. Results for the quarter to Jun 2020 were due by 14 Aug 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.00.0Dec 170.00.0Mar 1800.0Jun 180.00.0Sep 180.00.1Dec 180161Mar 190−45,399Jun 190−642Sep 190−988Dec 190−926Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Mar 2018; lowest −₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017A loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
436.4%−23,603.9%122.2%107.1%436.4%41.7%−8,837.2%−23,603.9%Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Mar 20
₹ croreJun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020
Revenue from operations000000––000000000000
––––––––––––––––45,417645988929
Materials and goods bought–––––0––––––00000000
Employee costs––––––––––––––––0000
Other expenses––––––––––––––––45,417645988929
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––––−45,417−645−988−929
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––––––––––0000
Other income––––––––00–00004,40718303
Finance costs––––––––––––00000000
Profit before one-off items and tax000000000000000161−45,399−642−988−926
One-off items–––––0–0––––––––0000
Profit before tax000000000000000161−45,399−642−988−926
Tax––––––––––––00000000
Tax rate––––––––––––––0.0%0.0%––––
Net profit000000000000000161−45,399−642−988−926
Net margin147.9%107.4%156.5%106.7%350.0%221.4%––122.2%107.1%436.4%41.7%–−8,837.2%−23,603.9%–––––
Earnings per share–––––––−₹0.22−₹0.15−₹0.15–₹0.02−₹0.11−₹0.07₹0.18₹0.05−₹3.02–−₹0.03−₹0.03
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.2−0.1Mar 110.8−0.1Mar 123.2−0.1Mar 133.50.0Mar 142.6−1.3Mar 15−0.2−0.3Mar 160.00.0Mar 17−0.1−0.1Mar 18−3.05201,81,520Mar 190−47,9541,81,260Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹3.46 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest −₹2.96 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in the year to Mar 2020, −₹47,954 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
149.4%−17,566.9%−5.1%−17.8%−3.2%0.1%−51.5%125.0%−123.1%149.4%−17,566.9%Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 20

Results for the year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−47,978
  4. Operating profit−47,978
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+24
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−47,954
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−47,954

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹7,526 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹87 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹1,81,260 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue from operations21333000−30
–––––––––47,978
Materials and goods bought––––3–0–00
Employee costs–––––––––0
Other expenses–––––––––47,978
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––−47,978
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––0
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––––−47,978
Other income0000−1––01,14924
Finance costs––––––––00
Profit before one-off items and tax0000−1000520−47,954
One-off items––––––0––0
Profit before tax0000−1000520−47,954
Tax––––––––00
Net profit0000−1000520−47,954
Net margin−5.1%−17.8%−3.2%0.1%−51.5%125.0%−123.1%149.4%−17,566.9%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2010
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations0.380.491.83
Other income0.010.010.02
Profit before tax0.04−0.030.03
Tax0.00––
Net profit0.03−0.030.03
Net margin8.1%−6.0%1.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020
−1,26,557−1,74,511
Share capital3,00,0003,00,000
Reserves−4,26,557−4,74,511
Borrowings1,81,5201,81,260
1,82,1961,82,124
Liabilities due after a year00
Total assets55,6397,613
Assets held for longer than a year45,2047,526
10,43587
Net debt1,79,5111,81,173
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Earnings per share–₹0.02––−₹0.05−₹0.44₹0.02−₹1.60
Diluted earnings per share––––−₹0.05−₹0.44₹0.02−₹1.60
Book value per share–––––––−₹5.82
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2.243.84––––1.56–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue growth19.6%−62.0%288.2%6.9%−25.3%–––––
Return on equity––––––––−0.4%–
Return on capital employed–––––––––−710.9%
Receivable days––––––––−1,371–
Asset turnover––––––––0.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––––−0.44−0.21
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2020.

Return on assets, latest year
−151.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Net margin, average−1,943.7%−4,353.9%−8,708.7%
Asset turnover, average––0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–−403.38
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−200.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.00–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2020 the company reports one business segment, Segment, which carries all its revenue.

Sanghi Corporate Services share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20214.90−10.3%5.194.90
20205.46+5.0%5.465.46
20195.200.0%5.205.20
20185.20−19.8%6.485.20
20176.48−0.8%6.826.48
20156.53−40.6%11.004.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2021 is from its first session, 8 Mar 2021. 2019 is from its first session, 5 Mar 2019. 2017 is from its first session, 23 Jun 2017. The change in 2017 is on the close at the end of 2015, the last year before it with a trade. The close is the year's last trade for 2021 (2 Aug 2021), 2020 (10 Jan 2020), 2019 (5 Mar 2019), 2017 (1 Dec 2017) and 2015 (16 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 2 Aug 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
2 Aug 20214.904.904.904.904.90589
5 Jul 20215.005.005.005.005.00100
5 Apr 20214.944.944.944.944.9492
8 Mar 20215.195.195.195.195.191
10 Jan 20205.465.465.465.465.461
5 Mar 20195.205.205.205.205.2070
28 Dec 20185.205.205.205.205.20123
7 Dec 20185.205.205.205.205.201,000
6 Dec 20185.205.205.205.205.201,100
5 Dec 20185.205.205.205.205.20500
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
511640
ISIN
INE998M01012
Industry
Finance
CIN
L67190MH1989PLC054086
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1989
Registered office
Bal Moral Apartments, Plot No. 12, Amrtivan, Yashodham, Opp. Dindoshi Depot,, Goregaon E, Mumbai 400063, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments