The Sandesh logo

The Sandesh shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SANDESHBSE: 526725MediaSmall Cap

The Sandesh Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Nov 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹960.85up ₹16.15 (1.71%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹944.70.

27 Oct: open ₹959.40, high ₹974.00, low ₹959.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹811.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,270.00High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹727 Cr1,638th largest listed
P/E
6.78
P/B
0.51
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
41886.1% delivered

The Sandesh's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Sandesh, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.81%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.81%0.00%74.81%0.08%25.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%
Indian promoters74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%74.81%
25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%25.19%
Shares in issue75,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,42175,69,421
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Sandesh shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,805Dec 165,340Mar 175,478Jun 175,374Sep 174,937Dec 175,538Mar 185,533Jun 185,433Sep 185,516Dec 185,610Mar 195,537Jun 195,467Sep 195,319Dec 195,182Mar 205,129Jun 205,287Sep 204,968Dec 204,834Mar 214,882Jun 215,689Sep 215,616Dec 215,531Mar 225,656Jun 225,562Sep 225,584Dec 226,135Mar 235,966Jun 236,256Sep 235,629Dec 236,443Mar 246,343Jun 246,951Sep 247,286Dec 247,548Mar 257,372Jun 257,404Sep 257,177Dec 256,980Mar 266,840Jun 266,906Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8055,3405,4785,3744,9375,5385,5335,4335,5165,6105,5375,4675,3195,1825,1295,2874,9684,8344,8825,6895,6165,5315,6565,5625,5846,1355,9666,2565,6296,4436,3436,9517,2867,5487,3727,4047,1776,9806,8406,906
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
4,7975,3325,4705,3664,9295,5305,5255,4255,5085,6025,5295,4595,3115,1745,1215,2794,9604,8264,8745,6815,6085,5235,6485,5545,5766,1275,9586,2485,6216,4356,3356,9437,2787,5407,3647,3967,1696,9726,8326,898
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Sandesh promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SATYESH PROCHEM LLP, 41.83%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SATYESH PROCHEM LLPIndian companies, trusts and others41.83%31,65,929
PARTHIV FALGUNBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.15%9,95,400
SCABIOUS ENTERPRISE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others5.56%4,20,831
FALGUNBHAI CHIMANBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%3,40,850
SAINTFOIN ENTERPRISE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.95%2,98,857
PANNABEN FALGUNBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%2,45,500
FALGUNBHAI CHIMANBHAI PATEL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.45%1,85,300
RITA BHARATKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%10,350
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Sandesh, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZORA TRADERS LIMITEDCompanies–4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%–4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%
ANWESHA STOCKTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
REDWOOD HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––1.95%
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.16%1.29%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.53%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.61%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.74%1.79%1.82%1.82%–1.82%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.95%1.95%1.95%––––1.95%1.95%1.95%–
JM Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.06%––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOUND FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAIN newly named at 1.95%; SEETHA KUMARI no longer named, from 1.95%