Sanco Trans logo

Sanco Trans shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523116Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Sanco Trans Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1987
Last close ₹645.00down ₹22.80 (3.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹667.80.

30 Oct: open ₹645.00, high ₹645.00, low ₹645.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹618.25Low, 28 Oct 2026₹808.50High, 3 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹116 Cr2,742nd largest listed
P/E
11.48
P/E without one-offs
16.47
P/B
1.00
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
9.1%
ROE without one-offs
6.3%
ROCE
5.5%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, BSE
4

Sanco Trans' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sanco Trans, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.52%
  • Individuals and others27.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.52%27.48%72.52%27.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.04%70.19%70.19%70.24%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.35%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.28%72.28%72.37%72.41%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.44%72.47%72.49%72.52%
Indian promoters72.04%70.19%70.19%70.24%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.35%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.26%72.28%72.28%72.37%72.41%72.42%72.42%72.42%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.44%72.47%72.49%72.52%
27.96%29.81%29.81%29.76%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.65%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.80%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.74%27.72%27.72%27.63%27.59%27.58%27.58%27.58%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.56%27.53%27.51%27.48%
Shares in issue18,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sanco Trans shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,491Dec 162,483Mar 172,459Jun 172,476Sep 171,978Dec 171,953Mar 181,929Jun 181,936Sep 181,926Dec 181,902Mar 191,870Jun 191,885Sep 191,863Dec 191,854Mar 201,870Jun 201,862Sep 201,853Dec 201,809Mar 211,812Jun 211,776Sep 211,768Dec 211,791Mar 221,806Jun 221,801Sep 221,712Dec 221,699Mar 231,710Jun 231,688Sep 231,679Dec 231,684Mar 241,639Jun 241,640Sep 241,627Dec 241,611Mar 251,590Jun 251,603Sep 251,588Dec 251,575Mar 261,570Jun 261,563Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4912,4832,4592,4761,9781,9531,9291,9361,9261,9021,8701,8851,8631,8541,8701,8621,8531,8091,8121,7761,7681,7911,8061,8011,7121,6991,7101,6881,6791,6841,6391,6401,6271,6111,5901,6031,5881,5751,5701,563
9999999999999999999999999999998888888888
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999998888888888
2,4822,4742,4502,4671,9691,9441,9201,9271,9171,8931,8611,8761,8541,8451,8611,8531,8441,8001,8031,7671,7591,7821,7971,7921,7031,6901,7011,6791,6701,6751,6311,6321,6191,6031,5821,5951,5801,5671,5621,555
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sanco Trans promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUDHARSAN LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITED, 27.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUDHARSAN LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.72%4,98,903
SATHYANARAYANAN SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.93%4,30,826
SANCO ESTATES AND FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.36%1,50,553
UPENDRAN VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%79,900
GUNAVATHI DIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%40,000
SATHYA PRASAATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%40,000
MEERA MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%39,500
GAJALAKSHMI SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.43%25,714
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sanco Trans, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENKATTU SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.67%3.91%4.42%5.00%5.00%5.60%5.60%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.72%5.73%5.75%5.76%5.77%5.84%6.01%6.04%6.04%6.05%6.05%
S N RAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.32%1.40%1.43%1.58%1.94%2.04%2.10%2.26%2.67%2.78%2.83%2.81%2.82%2.98%3.68%3.95%4.03%3.94%4.20%4.22%4.46%4.45%4.89%4.91%5.00%4.67%4.62%4.91%4.88%4.75%4.76%4.83%4.84%4.84%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%–––––2.00%1.98%1.89%1.86%1.84%
RAKESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
RAJ KUMAR LOHIA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR LOHIAOther non-institutions1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDFOS INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.84%, −0.02 pts