Sancia Global Infraprojects (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532836

Sancia Global Infraprojects Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2007

Last traded ₹0.30 on 26 Feb 2018

Delisted on 7 Jul 2020.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Apr 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago · −100.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00−100.0% on a year ago

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Sancia Global Infraprojects results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.1−1.3Sep 160.1−0.8Dec 16−0.112Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 180.00.0Jun 180.40.4Sep 1800.0Dec 180.0−21Mar 1900.0Jun 19
Peak revenue ₹0.38 Cr, quarter to Sep 2018; lowest −₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
97.4%−1,02,568.5%3.8%67.2%26.5%−97,580.0%−1,120.4%−1,368.3%−15,154.5%11.5%97.4%−1,02,568.5%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreDec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1
Revenue from operations0.50.2–0.60.70.80.70.10.1−0.1––––0.00.40.00.00.0
–––––0.50.10.10.0–––––0.0–0.019.50.0
Materials and goods bought0.30.4–0.60.20.10.00.0–0.1––––0.0–0.00.00.0
Employee costs–––––0.10.10.00.0–––––0.0–0.00.00.0
Other expenses–––––0.20.00.00.0–––––0.0–0.019.50.0
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.30.60.00.0–––––0.0–0.0−19.50.0
Operating margin–––––42.0%84.7%3.8%67.2%–––––26.5%––−97,580.0%–
Depreciation and amortisation2.41.7–0.60.61.80.90.90.9–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income––––––––––––––0.00.40.00.00.0
Finance costs–––––0.00.00.00.0––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax−2.3−2.2–−1.0−0.3−1.5−0.4−0.9−0.8−0.30.00.00.00.00.00.40.0−19.50.0
One-off items–––––––−0.4–3.0––––0.0–0.00.00.0
Profit before tax−2.3−2.2–−1.0−0.3−1.5−0.4−1.3−0.82.70.00.00.00.00.00.40.0−19.50.0
–––––––––−8.9––––0.0–0.01.00.0
Tax rate–––––––––−326.8%––––0.0%––––
Net profit−2.3−2.2–−1.0−0.3−1.5−0.4−1.3−0.811.70.00.00.00.00.00.40.0−20.50.0
Net margin−466.9%−971.3%–−174.5%−47.9%−177.4%−51.6%−1,120.4%−1,368.3%−15,154.5%––––11.5%97.4%–−1,02,568.5%–
Earnings per share–––––––––₹2.69–−₹0.01––₹0.00₹0.08₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2014 and Jun 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
3192.4Mar 10100−45Mar 117.0−129Mar 12Mar 134.2−152Mar 142.1−4.2Mar 152.9−3.1Mar 160.89.2Mar 17−0.1Mar 180.0−20223Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹319 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 7 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,191.1%−1,00,776.5%0.3%−1,730.3%−21.1%19.8%39.3%−97,741.0%0.8%−45.0%−1,834.6%−3,575.5%−202.6%−108.3%1,191.1%−1,00,776.5%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−20
  4. Operating profit−20
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.4
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−19
  10. Tax−1.0
  11. Net profit−20

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹12 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹223 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2013. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations3191007–4231–00
–100128––220–20–
Materials and goods bought––4––210–0–
Employee costs––0––010–0–
Other expenses––124––010–20–
Operating profit before depreciation–0−121––010–−20–
Operating margin–0.3%−1,730.3%––−21.1%19.8%39.3%–−97,741.0%–
Materials, % of revenue––51.1%––82.3%42.4%17.2%–0.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue––5.3%––18.1%19.6%13.9%–150.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue––1,773.9%––20.7%18.2%29.6%–97,690.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation–1716––440000
Operating profit after depreciation–−16−137––−4−30–−20–
Other income400–0––––00
Finance costs13121–0000000
Profit before one-off items and tax1−28−139–−152−4−300−19−19
One-off items–−22–––––––0–
Profit before tax1−50−139–−152−4−300−19−19
−1−5−10––––−9–1–
Net profit2−45−129–−152−4−390−20−20
Net margin0.8%−45.0%−1,834.6%–−3,575.5%−202.6%−108.3%1,191.1%–−1,00,776.5%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2011 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
−217
Share capital43
Reserves−261
223
52
Liabilities due after a year178
Total assets13
11
2
Net debt223
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.56−₹10.47–––––₹2.13−₹0.01₹0.00
Diluted earnings per share–––––––₹2.13−₹0.01–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1042527–––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth7.8%−68.6%−93.0%––−51.6%40.5%−73.2%––
Operating profit growth–––––––−46.9%––
Net profit growth−90.8%–––––––––
Earnings per share growth−96.8%–––––––––
Return on equity–––––––––9.3%
Return on capital employed–––––––––−318.7%
Interest cover–––––––135.1––
Receivable days–––––––––13,034
Working capital days–––––––––−91,425
Asset turnover–––––––––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––−0.06
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––0.01
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−158.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−61.7%−65.8%−80.9%
Operating margin, average–−24,425.7%−48,850.9%
Net margin, average–−24,974.1%−49,792.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––––––−103.69
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−143.90––––––−3,018.58––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Rental/Hireing of Construnction Equipments, which carries all its revenue.

Sancia Global Infraprojects share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20180.30−9.1%0.330.30
20170.33−70.3%1.060.33
20161.11+29.1%1.370.48
20150.86−31.2%1.600.68
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 26 Feb 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Feb 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Feb 20180.290.300.290.30–65
19 Feb 20180.310.310.300.300.3010,100
12 Feb 20180.310.310.310.310.3113,800
5 Feb 20180.320.320.320.320.322,810
29 Jan 20180.320.320.320.320.3250
15 Jan 20180.330.330.330.330.331,003
1 Jan 20180.320.330.320.330.32302
26 Dec 20170.330.330.320.330.3211,044
11 Dec 20170.340.340.330.330.33359
27 Nov 20170.340.340.340.340.349,998
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532836
ISIN
INE391H01010
CIN
L65921WB1991PLC052026
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
32 Ezra Street, Todi Corner, Room No. 564, 5th Floor, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments