Samrat Pharmachem logo

Samrat Pharmachem shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530125Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Samrat Pharmachem Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹269.00down ₹5.85 (2.13%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹274.85.

27 Oct: open ₹273.50, high ₹273.50, low ₹269.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹190.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹309.85High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹83 Cr3,210th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.2%
ROCE
−2.7%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, BSE
1,507

Samrat Pharmachem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Samrat Pharmachem, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.09%
  • Foreign institutions3.24%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others47.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.54%0.22%49.09%3.24%47.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.83%47.87%48.12%48.32%48.32%48.76%48.80%48.80%48.80%49.02%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.54%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.95%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%
Indian promoters47.83%47.87%48.12%48.32%48.32%48.76%48.80%48.80%48.80%49.02%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.13%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.54%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.64%48.95%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%49.09%
52.17%52.13%51.88%51.68%51.68%51.24%51.20%51.20%51.20%50.98%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.87%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.46%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.36%51.05%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%
Shares in issue30,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,70030,89,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Samrat Pharmachem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,234Dec 162,405Mar 172,472Jun 172,469Sep 172,440Dec 172,665Mar 182,634Jun 182,623Sep 182,670Dec 182,626Mar 192,556Jun 192,558Sep 192,546Dec 192,535Mar 202,612Jun 202,850Sep 202,908Dec 202,885Mar 215,189Jun 215,214Sep 214,846Dec 214,675Mar 224,768Jun 227,390Sep 228,040Dec 228,039Mar 237,938Jun 238,445Sep 238,065Dec 237,478Mar 247,169Jun 246,984Sep 246,844Dec 246,785Mar 256,752Jun 256,699Sep 256,488Dec 256,311Mar 266,330Jun 266,133Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2342,4052,4722,4692,4402,6652,6342,6232,6702,6262,5562,5582,5462,5352,6122,8502,9082,8855,1895,2144,8464,6754,7687,3908,0408,0397,9388,4458,0657,4787,1696,9846,8446,7856,7526,6996,4886,3116,3306,133
999999999999999991010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters999999999999999991010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
2,2252,3962,4632,4602,4312,6562,6252,6142,6612,6172,5472,5492,5372,5262,6032,8412,8992,8755,1795,2044,8364,6654,7587,3808,0308,0297,9288,4358,0557,4687,1596,9746,8346,7756,7426,6896,4786,3016,3206,123
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Samrat Pharmachem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LALIT DAMODAR MEHTA, 13.97%.

Holder
LALIT DAMODAR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.97%4,31,498
RAJESH LALIT MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.41%3,83,542
PREMAL LALIT MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.67%1,75,281
KAUSHAL LALIT MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%1,39,065
JAYA LALIT MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.86%1,19,300
RUPAL RAJESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.66%82,182
FALGUNI KAUSHAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%66,400
MEGH RAJESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%54,356
KALPANA PREMAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.64%50,600
MAITRI MEGH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%14,543
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Samrat Pharmachem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.96%–3.77%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.30%3.30%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
LALIT KUMAR V JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.62%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Anshul Specialty MoleculesCompanies––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––
Lloyds Securities Overseas LimitedOther foreign institutions3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%–3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%3.24%–––––––
Golechha Global Finance LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.84%2.56%2.11%–––––––––––––
Alert Consultants & Credit Private LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.60%1.38%1.43%1.53%–––––––––––––
Tina GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––
Mala Ranjit BhavnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––6.11%6.03%3.58%–––––––––––––––––––
Mala R BhavnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.81%5.81%6.11%–6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.79%4.30%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Utkarsh Global Holdings Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.11%1.25%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.