Sam Industries logo

Sam Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532005RealtySmall Cap

Sam Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1996
Last close ₹35.80up ₹1.61 (4.71%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.19.

28 Oct: open ₹35.80, high ₹35.80, low ₹35.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹62.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹40 Cr3,467th largest listed
P/E
10.67
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
3.1%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, BSE
4

Sam Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sam Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.83%
  • Individuals and others25.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.83%25.17%74.83%25.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.66%71.32%71.32%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%
Indian promoters66.66%71.32%71.32%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%74.83%
33.34%28.68%28.68%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%25.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,4701,10,88,470
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sam Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

941Dec 16941Mar 17935Jun 17929Sep 171,017Dec 171,076Mar 181,080Jun 181,083Sep 181,075Dec 181,066Mar 191,059Jun 191,055Sep 191,043Dec 191,043Mar 201,053Jun 201,034Sep 201,038Dec 201,075Mar 211,185Jun 211,263Sep 211,442Dec 211,499Mar 221,507Jun 221,519Sep 221,504Dec 221,597Mar 231,564Jun 232,004Sep 231,957Dec 231,912Mar 242,048Jun 242,163Sep 242,244Dec 242,248Mar 252,225Jun 252,232Sep 252,263Dec 252,244Mar 262,233Jun 262,205Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9419419359291,0171,0761,0801,0831,0751,0661,0591,0551,0431,0431,0531,0341,0381,0751,1851,2631,4421,4991,5071,5191,5041,5971,5642,0041,9571,9122,0482,1632,2442,2482,2252,2322,2632,2442,2332,205
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121111999
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121111999
9299299239171,0051,0641,0681,0711,0631,0541,0471,0431,0311,0311,0411,0221,0261,0631,1731,2511,4301,4871,4951,5071,4921,5851,5521,9921,9451,9002,0362,1512,2322,2362,2132,2212,2522,2352,2242,196
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sam Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAM EXIM LIMITED, 48.00%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAM EXIM LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others48.00%53,22,398
SAM FARMS AND FOODS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.09%7,86,000
DWEKAM WELD TECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.78%6,40,602
GITANJALI ASHUTOSH MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.81%4,22,714
CELESTIAL COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.49%3,86,500
STEWARD TRADING AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%3,07,000
SAM HOTELIERS AND RESORTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.71%3,01,000
ASHUTOSH ASHOKKUMAR MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%1,18,502
ARVIND ASHOKKUMAR MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%13,190
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sam Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ISHITA GAURAV MOHATTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.72%2.77%4.26%4.71%4.71%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%14.26%
VIMLADEVI RAVIKUMAR MOHATTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.26%2.26%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%–––––––––––
KRISHNA KRIPA HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHEETAL KRAFTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.41%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUICKAGE SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CEREBRAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.79%4.79%4.79%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACTIVE SHARE AND STOCKS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.81%4.81%4.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBITIOUS SHARE & STOCKS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions3.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/S. GURANG METALS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.