Salem Erode Investments logo

Salem Erode Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540181FinanceSmall Cap

Salem Erode Investments Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2016
Last close ₹17.95down ₹0.95 (5.03%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.90.

30 Oct: open ₹18.50, high ₹18.50, low ₹17.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹16.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹45.18High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹41 Cr3,604th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−30.5%
NIM
10.54%
Cost of funds
13.64%
Credit cost
−0.02%
ROA
−14.09%
Leverage
2.03times net worth
Volume, BSE
4,302

Salem Erode Investments' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Salem Erode Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

13 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.45%
  • Indian institutions0.37%
  • Individuals and others48.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.37%51.45%0.37%48.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%76.03%76.03%76.03%76.03%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.45%
Indian promoters74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%74.27%76.03%76.03%76.03%76.03%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.45%
25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%25.73%23.97%23.97%23.97%23.97%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%48.55%
Shares in issue1,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5201,14,65,5202,29,31,040
Shares locked in85,15,24085,15,24085,15,24085,15,24085,15,240––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in85,15,24085,15,24085,15,24085,15,24085,15,240––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Salem Erode Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

523Dec 16523Mar 17522Jun 17522Sep 17521Dec 17521Mar 18517Jun 18517Sep 18517Dec 18517Mar 19517Jun 19514Sep 19514Dec 19523Mar 20523Jun 20523Sep 20523Dec 20643Mar 21639Jun 21527Sep 21527Dec 211,008Mar 22986Jun 221,084Sep 221,104Dec 221,105Mar 231,124Jun 231,145Sep 231,192Dec 231,262Mar 241,624Jun 241,559Sep 241,669Dec 241,675Mar 251,690Jun 251,810Sep 251,831Dec 251,828Mar 261,851Jun 261,889Sep 262,014Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
All shareholders5235235225225215215175175175175175145145235235235236436395275271,0089861,0841,1041,1051,1241,1451,1921,2621,6241,5591,6691,6751,6901,8101,8311,8281,8511,8892,014
33333333333331111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters33333333333331111111111111111111111111111
5205205195195185185145145145145145115115225225225226426385265261,0079851,0831,1031,1041,1231,1441,1911,2611,6231,5581,6681,6741,6891,8091,8301,8271,8501,8882,013
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Salem Erode Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 13 Oct 2026; the largest is ICL FINCORP LIMITED, 51.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ICL FINCORP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.45%1,17,98,280
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Salem Erode Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202613 Oct
K G ANILKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.03%
UMADEVI ANILKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.16%
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%4.56%
IEPF AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.13%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––8.13%8.13%8.13%––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR AND EDUCATION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––8.13%–––––––––––––––––––––
ROSY BHAWAN PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%–4.08%4.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: K G ANILKUMAR newly named at 10.03%; UMADEVI ANILKUMAR newly named at 9.16%; IEPF 4.56%, −4.57 pts