Sakthi Finance logo

Sakthi Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511066FinanceSmall Cap

Sakthi Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1985
Last close ₹25.19down ₹0.32 (1.25%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.51.

29 Oct: open ₹25.51, high ₹26.00, low ₹25.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹20.20Low, 18 Mar 2026₹44.69High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹163 Cr2,470th largest listed
P/E
9.41
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
3.18%
ROE
7.4%
NIM
6.76%
Cost of funds
11.07%
Credit cost
−0.02%
ROA
1.23%
Leverage
5.95times net worth
Volume, BSE
2,435

Sakthi Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sakthi Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.02%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others32.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.02%0.09%67.02%32.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%
Indian promoters64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%64.21%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%
35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%35.79%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%
Shares in issue5,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0006,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,8826,47,05,882
Shares locked in–––––––––––––2,74,93,7242,74,93,7242,74,93,7241,47,05,8821,47,05,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,882––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––2,29,08,2902,29,08,2902,29,08,2901,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,8821,12,55,882––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sakthi Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,181Dec 1614,130Mar 1714,102Jun 1714,414Sep 1714,336Dec 1714,367Mar 1814,306Jun 1814,119Sep 1811,132Dec 1810,944Mar 1910,890Jun 1910,861Sep 1910,540Dec 1910,456Mar 2010,448Jun 2010,401Sep 2010,313Dec 209,972Mar 2110,327Jun 2110,346Sep 2110,599Dec 2110,425Mar 2210,447Jun 2210,312Sep 229,839Dec 229,768Mar 239,730Jun 2310,154Sep 239,872Dec 2310,536Mar 2410,511Jun 2410,393Sep 2410,245Dec 2410,273Mar 2510,309Jun 2510,398Sep 2510,164Dec 2510,367Mar 2610,468Jun 2610,561Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,18114,13014,10214,41414,33614,36714,30614,11911,13210,94410,89010,86110,54010,45610,44810,40110,3139,97210,32710,34610,59910,42510,44710,3129,8399,7689,73010,1549,87210,53610,51110,39310,24510,27310,30910,39810,16410,36710,46810,561
18181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters18181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
14,16314,11214,08414,39614,31814,34914,28814,10111,11410,92610,87210,84310,52210,43810,43010,38310,2959,95410,30910,32810,58110,40710,42910,2949,8219,7509,71210,1369,85410,51810,49310,37510,22710,25510,29110,38010,14610,34910,45010,543
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sakthi Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sakthifinance Financial Services Limited, 19.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sakthifinance Financial Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.19%1,24,20,000
ABT Investments (India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.49%87,27,400
Sakthi Financial Services (Cochin) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.06%71,57,128
The Gounder and Company Auto LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.07%39,25,000
ABT Foundation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.83%24,75,000
Sakthi Realty Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.83%24,75,000
ABT Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.76%24,31,526
Sri M BalasubramaniamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%10,91,636
Sakthi Sugars LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.61%10,40,000
ABT Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.42%9,19,926
Estate of Dr N MahalingamIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%2,76,023
Sri M SrinivaasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%2,51,355
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sakthi Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Avdhoot Finance and Investment Private LimitedCompanies11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%–8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%8.69%
Bridgewater Investment Corporation LimitedForeign companies8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%––––6.88%6.88%6.88%
Sakthi Management Services (Coimbatore) LimitedCompanies2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%––2.27%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%–6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%6.70%
Grahasakthi Properties Private LimitedCompanies1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Brdigewater Investment Corporation LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.88%6.88%6.88%6.88%–––
SAKTHI MANAGEMENT SERVICES(COIMBATORE)LTOther non-institutions––––––––––2.27%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.