Sakar Healthcare logo

Sakar Healthcare shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAKARPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sakar Healthcare Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2016 · Issue price ₹56
Last close ₹930.30down ₹40.50 (4.17%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹970.80.

27 Oct: open ₹979.00, high ₹983.80, low ₹920.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹352.00Low, 27 Oct 2025₹1,229.85High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,070 Cr1,357th largest listed
P/E
48.29
P/B
5.98
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
1,52,60640.0% delivered

Sakar Healthcare's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sakar Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.70%
  • Foreign institutions12.34%
  • Indian institutions11.92%
  • Individuals and others24.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.10%0.00%51.70%12.34%11.92%24.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.54%67.54%67.54%67.54%62.10%62.10%60.72%60.72%54.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.58%53.58%52.86%52.86%52.86%52.86%52.52%51.70%
Indian promoters67.54%67.54%67.54%67.54%62.10%62.10%60.72%60.72%54.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.15%53.58%53.58%52.86%52.86%52.86%52.86%52.52%51.70%
32.46%32.46%32.46%32.46%37.90%37.90%39.28%39.28%45.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.85%46.42%46.42%47.14%47.14%47.14%47.14%47.48%48.30%
Shares in issue1,71,18,0001,71,18,0001,71,18,0001,71,18,0001,86,18,0001,86,18,0001,90,40,0001,90,40,0002,13,49,9102,17,49,9102,17,49,9102,17,49,9102,17,49,9102,19,49,9102,19,49,9102,22,49,9102,22,49,9102,22,49,9102,22,49,9102,22,49,9102,22,49,910
Shares locked in1,14,08,54321,57,00021,57,0006,57,00021,57,00021,57,00010,79,50010,79,50029,66,9101,39,45,9531,39,45,9534,00,00002,00,0002,00,0005,00,0005,00,0005,00,0002,00,0002,00,000–
Promoters' shares locked in99,08,5436,57,0006,57,0006,57,0006,57,0006,57,0006,57,0006,57,0006,57,0001,12,16,0431,12,16,043002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sakar Healthcare shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,481Sep 216,542Dec 216,702Mar 226,091Jun 225,678Sep 226,210Dec 226,322Mar 236,056Jun 237,299Sep 237,001Dec 237,386Mar 247,313Jun 247,867Sep 248,598Dec 248,608Mar 258,115Jun 257,565Sep 257,069Dec 259,580Mar 2614,734Jun 2619,539Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4816,5426,7026,0915,6786,2106,3226,0567,2997,0017,3867,3137,8678,5988,6088,1157,5657,0699,58014,73419,539
444444444444444444444
Indian promoters444444444444444444444
6,4776,5386,6986,0875,6746,2066,3186,0527,2956,9977,3827,3097,8638,5948,6048,1117,5617,0659,57614,73019,535
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sakar Healthcare promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sanjay S Shah, 44.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sanjay S ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families44.98%1,00,08,543
Shah AarshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.60%12,46,375
Ritaben ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%2,45,000
Shah AyushiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sakar Healthcare, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tata Capital Healthcare Fund IIAlternative investment funds––––––––10.82%10.62%10.62%10.62%10.62%10.52%10.52%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%10.38%
Hbm Healthcare Investments (Cayman) LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II––––8.06%8.06%7.88%7.88%7.03%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.83%6.83%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%
Cobra India (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.06%8.06%7.86%7.86%7.01%6.86%6.62%6.62%6.52%6.46%6.46%6.38%6.28%6.17%5.89%3.94%3.49%
Hi-Tech Chemicals LimitedCompanies–––––––––1.84%1.84%1.91%1.96%1.96%1.96%2.83%2.82%2.45%1.06%––
Subhash Phootarmal RathodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.79%2.66%2.61%2.53%2.66%2.39%––––––––
Subhash RathodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.55%2.00%2.41%2.32%2.88%2.79%––––––––––––––
AYAN SHIRISHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Cobra India (Mauritius) Limited 3.49%, −0.45 pts