Sai Life Sciences logo

Sai Life Sciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAILIFEBSE: 544306Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sai Life Sciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2024 · Issue price ₹549
Last close ₹1,495.70up ₹8.50 (0.57%)BSE ₹1,494.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,487.20.

29 Oct: open ₹1,483.10, high ₹1,504.90, low ₹1,473.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹783.85Low, 5 Feb 2026₹1,697.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹31,771 Cr329th largest listed
P/E
87.83
P/B
12.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
2,82,701

Sai Life Sciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sai Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.50%
  • Foreign institutions19.91%
  • Indian institutions32.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.09%0.00%35.24%35.17%35.15%34.94%34.70%34.61%34.53%34.50%11.72%12.36%14.58%22.50%21.40%21.17%19.65%19.91%11.95%13.26%21.64%29.91%31.41%31.54%32.71%32.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%41.09%39.21%28.64%12.65%12.49%12.68%13.11%13.26%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.24%35.17%35.15%34.94%34.70%34.61%34.53%34.50%
Indian promoters33.55%33.48%33.46%33.27%33.03%32.95%32.87%32.85%
Foreign promoters1.69%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%
64.76%64.83%64.85%65.06%65.30%65.39%65.47%65.50%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.67%2.67%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,79,89,52920,84,14,38920,85,45,30220,97,49,26721,12,31,21621,17,79,23421,22,86,01621,24,18,216
Shares locked in15,88,40,75214,22,14,4164,19,36,6804,19,36,6804,19,36,6804,19,36,680––
Promoters' shares locked in7,13,33,8907,13,33,8904,19,36,6804,19,36,6804,19,36,6804,19,36,680––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sai Life Sciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,81,122Dec 241,40,677Mar 251,26,380Jun 251,19,705Sep 251,14,820Dec 251,17,527Mar 261,25,096Jun 261,43,124Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,81,1221,40,6771,26,3801,19,7051,14,8201,17,5271,25,0961,43,124
1212121212121212
Indian promoters1010101010101010
Foreign promoters22222222
1,81,1101,40,6651,26,3681,19,6931,14,8081,17,5151,25,0841,43,112
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sai Life Sciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MYTREYI KANUMURI Partner of Marigold Partners (Partnership Firm), 10.44%. The filing names 36 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MYTREYI KANUMURI Partner of Marigold Partners (Partnership Firm)Indian companies, trusts and others10.44%2,21,85,550
RANGA RAJU KANUMURI Partner of Sunflower Partners (Partnership Firm)Indian companies, trusts and others7.34%1,55,93,570
GOKARAJU SUBBA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.54%96,34,450
MYTREYI KANUMURI Partner of Tulip Partners (Partnership Firm)Indian companies, trusts and others4.37%92,82,060
RANGA RAJU KANUMURI Partner of Lily Partners (Partnership Firm)Indian companies, trusts and others3.25%69,00,740
SAI QUEST SYN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.16%45,91,100
KRISHNAM RAJU KANUMURINon-resident and foreign individuals1.42%30,08,400
GOKARAJU LAKSHMI TANUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%13,34,535
SUDHA KANUMURINon-resident and foreign individuals0.24%5,13,160
RANGA RAJU KANUMURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,69,340
MYTREYI KANUMURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%61,580
CONTINENTAL WINES P LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%20,190
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sai Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sai Life Sciences

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.35%2.62%2.62%2.60%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.57%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00525/11Insurance companies–––––––1.52%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I1.33%1.33%1.33%1.69%1.68%1.41%1.23%1.18%
ANITHA RUDRARAJU NANDYALANon-resident Indians1.73%1.73%1.69%1.66%1.64%1.60%1.55%–
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C UEGFH - HIGH GInsurance companies––––––1.54%–
BLACKROCK STARTEGIC FUNDS - BLACKROCK EMERGING MARForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.03%1.07%1.30%1.12%–
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06Insurance companies–––1.60%1.73%1.63%––
PENMASTA ARUNANon-resident Indians1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.00%1.00%––
TPG ASIA VII SF PTE LTDForeign companies24.78%24.73%14.72%–––––
HBM PRIVATE EQUITY INDIAForeign companies1.99%1.99%1.99%–––––
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––1.33%–––––
RAJU PENMASTANon-resident Indians1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BLACKROCK STARTEGIC FUNDS - BLACKROCK EMERGING MAR no longer named, from 1.12%; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY P 1.18%, −0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C UEGFH - HIGH G no longer named, from 1.54%; AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/C - ULIF00525/11 newly named at 1.52%
  • Individuals and others: ANITHA RUDRARAJU NANDYALA no longer named, from 1.55%