Sai Capital logo

Sai Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAICAPIBSE: 531931Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sai Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹137.92down ₹13.49 (8.91%)BSE ₹152.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹151.41.

27 Oct: open ₹150.00, high ₹151.41, low ₹137.05

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹130.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹242.85High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹40 Cr3,497th largest listed
P/E
3.20
P/B
0.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.4%
ROCE
−1.2%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
53861.9% delivered

Sai Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sai Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.72%
  • Individuals and others26.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
73.72%26.28%73.72%26.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.20%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%
Indian promoters34.27%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%62.38%
Foreign promoters5.93%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%
59.80%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%77.28%77.28%77.28%69.18%37.51%37.51%
Shares in issue55,03,70028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,30028,79,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sai Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,120Dec 16971Mar 17971Jun 17971Sep 17971Dec 17971Mar 18971Jun 18971Sep 18971Dec 18968Mar 19988Jun 19988Sep 19990Dec 19989Mar 20989Jun 20990Sep 20991Dec 20992Mar 21994Jun 21994Sep 21997Dec 211,005Mar 221,679Jun 221,687Sep 221,562Dec 221,579Mar 231,521Jun 231,536Sep 231,527Dec 231,520Mar 241,553Jun 241,557Sep 242,459Dec 242,535Mar 252,546Jun 252,734Sep 252,885Dec 252,920Mar 263,039Jun 263,042Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1209719719719719719719719719689889889909899899909919929949949971,0051,6791,6871,5621,5791,5211,5361,5271,5201,5531,5572,4592,5352,5462,7342,8852,9203,0393,042
9999999996666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters8888888885555555555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,1119629629629629629629629629629829829849839839849859869889889919991,6731,6811,5561,5731,5151,5301,5211,5141,5471,5512,4532,5292,5402,7282,8792,9143,0333,036
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sai Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAI AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMTED, 31.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAI AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMTEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.84%9,16,8009,16,80086.85%
SAI BUSINESS AND CONSULTANCY SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.59%3,62,6003,62,6000.00%
SAI ENTERPRISES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.54%3,61,1003,61,1000.00%
SANJIV ASTHANANon-resident and foreign individuals11.34%3,26,50000.00%
NIRAJ KUMAR SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.81%1,38,6001,38,6000.00%
JUHI SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%17,10017,1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sai Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAILASH CHANDRA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––
JAYASEELAN SINGARAVELUNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.05%1.12%1.12%1.14%––––1.00%–––––––
MAHENDRA KUMAR PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––
UNION BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.53%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%––––––––––––––––––
ALOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA PANDEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
B. P. Capital LimitedOther non-institutions3.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Devoted Leasing & Finance LimitedOther non-institutions3.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arun Prakash PanjrathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand SubrahmaniyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amit ManakiwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chamiers Investments Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Yash Finvest Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.