Sahara HousingFina Corporation logo

Sahara HousingFina Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511533FinanceSmall Cap

Sahara HousingFina Corporation Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994
Last close ₹37.57up ₹2.26 (6.40%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.31.

29 Oct: open ₹37.00, high ₹37.83, low ₹36.51

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹30.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹57.86High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,896th largest listed
P/E
88.46
P/B
0.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
NIM
9.12%
Cost of funds
9.07%
Credit cost
0.01%
ROA
0.48%
Leverage
1.37times net worth
Volume, BSE
360

Sahara HousingFina Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sahara HousingFina Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.35%
  • Individuals and others28.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
71.35%28.65%71.35%28.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%
Indian promoters71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%
28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%
Shares in issue70,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,00070,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sahara HousingFina Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,710Dec 167,623Mar 177,548Jun 177,608Sep 177,541Dec 176,422Mar 186,431Jun 186,482Sep 186,476Dec 186,463Mar 196,452Jun 196,617Sep 196,598Dec 196,589Mar 206,593Jun 206,518Sep 206,446Dec 206,304Mar 216,342Jun 216,220Sep 216,187Dec 216,181Mar 226,139Jun 226,042Sep 226,005Dec 225,955Mar 235,874Jun 236,074Sep 236,090Dec 236,101Mar 246,410Jun 246,708Sep 246,753Dec 246,690Mar 256,623Jun 256,628Sep 256,684Dec 256,580Mar 266,521Jun 266,452Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7107,6237,5487,6087,5416,4226,4316,4826,4766,4636,4526,6176,5986,5896,5936,5186,4466,3046,3426,2206,1876,1816,1396,0426,0055,9555,8746,0746,0906,1016,4106,7086,7536,6906,6236,6286,6846,5806,5216,452
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
7,7077,6207,5457,6057,5386,4196,4286,4796,4736,4606,4496,6146,5956,5866,5906,5156,4436,3016,3396,2176,1846,1786,1366,0396,0025,9525,8716,0716,0876,0986,4076,7056,7506,6876,6206,6256,6816,5776,5186,449
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sahara HousingFina Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sahara Prime City Limited, 42.00%.

Holder
Sahara Prime City LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others42.00%29,40,000
Sahara India Corp Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.41%16,38,587
Sahara India Finance and Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.94%4,16,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sahara HousingFina Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vishnushankar B MishraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.09%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.38%1.47%1.48%1.89%1.94%2.15%2.30%2.31%2.31%2.32%2.33%2.35%2.90%3.00%3.03%3.13%3.14%3.28%3.19%3.10%
Sunita Kantilal VardhanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.08%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
Pepsicon Distributors Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%––––1.14%
Madhu Bala MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.07%1.10%1.09%1.09%
Gandevi Commerce (P) LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.68%5.17%2.86%1.94%1.73%1.40%1.40%1.11%1.11%1.11%–
Citrus Securities Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––––––––7.56%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%–––––––––––
Gandevi Commerce Private LtdOther non-institutions10.33%–––10.33%10.33%––10.33%10.33%10.33%2.77%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––
GNADEVI COMMERCE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––10.33%10.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gandavi Commerce Private LimitedOther non-institutions–10.33%10.33%10.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Pepsicon Distributors Private Limited newly named at 1.14%; Gandevi Commerce (P) Ltd no longer named, from 1.11%; Vishnushankar B Mishra 3.10%, −0.09 pts