Sadhana Nitrochem logo

Sadhana Nitrochem shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SADHNANIQBSE: 506642Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sadhana Nitrochem Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1974 on BSE, May 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹2.25down ₹0.09 (3.85%)BSE ₹2.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.34.

30 Oct: open ₹2.45, high ₹2.45, low ₹2.23

Market cap
₹682 Cr1,823rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−16.1%
ROCE
−7.4%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
1,12,29,99054.2% delivered

Sadhana Nitrochem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sadhana Nitrochem, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.55%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.02%0.00%59.55%0.04%0.04%40.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.01%71.01%71.01%71.01%71.28%71.65%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%71.68%71.12%65.81%65.65%65.48%65.47%65.11%64.90%56.73%29.97%29.97%60.90%60.90%59.55%
Indian promoters71.01%71.01%71.01%71.01%71.28%71.65%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%74.02%71.68%71.12%65.81%65.65%65.48%65.47%65.11%64.90%56.73%29.97%29.97%60.90%60.90%59.55%
28.99%28.99%28.99%28.99%28.72%28.35%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%28.32%28.88%34.19%34.35%34.52%34.53%34.89%35.10%43.27%70.03%70.03%39.10%39.10%40.45%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares84.18%84.18%84.18%84.18%83.87%82.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%1.01%4.29%5.98%5.98%8.35%12.82%12.74%14.13%20.17%24.44%23.68%52.67%58.38%0.22%4.17%3.69%2.91%7.62%
Shares in issue92,00,83092,00,83092,00,83092,00,83092,00,83093,15,14993,15,14993,15,14993,15,1491,86,30,2981,86,30,2981,86,30,2981,86,30,2981,86,30,2989,31,51,49013,97,27,23513,97,27,23513,97,27,23513,97,27,23519,56,18,12919,56,18,12919,56,18,12919,56,18,12919,56,18,12919,56,18,12919,56,18,12920,21,38,73524,70,58,45224,70,58,45224,70,58,45224,70,58,45224,70,58,45232,94,11,05732,94,11,05732,94,11,05732,94,11,05732,94,11,0572,96,46,94,3852,96,46,94,3853,03,21,94,385
Shares locked in––––––63,86,47063,86,4701,14,3192,28,6382,28,6382,28,6382,28,6382,28,99611,43,19017,14,78517,14,78517,14,785–––36,89,37336,89,3730––65,20,60679,69,62700000–––––14,75,00,00021,50,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––63,86,47063,86,4701,14,3192,28,6382,28,6382,28,6382,28,6382,28,63811,43,19017,14,78517,14,78517,14,785––––––––0000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sadhana Nitrochem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,483Dec 164,482Mar 174,564Jun 174,616Sep 174,511Dec 174,685Mar 185,010Jun 185,995Sep 187,122Dec 187,890Mar 198,167Jun 197,954Sep 197,887Dec 197,606Mar 208,604Jun 2010,929Sep 2010,985Dec 2011,674Mar 2111,473Jun 2119,676Sep 2119,970Dec 2124,602Mar 2225,792Jun 2226,425Sep 2226,625Dec 2224,710Mar 2326,268Jun 2329,537Sep 2336,520Dec 2343,366Mar 2443,768Jun 2449,691Sep 2451,724Dec 2452,281Mar 2554,475Jun 2563,144Sep 2564,258Dec 2568,448Mar 2675,881Jun 2677,028Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4834,4824,5644,6164,5114,6855,0105,9957,1227,8908,1677,9547,8877,6068,60410,92910,98511,67411,47319,67619,97024,60225,79226,42526,62524,71026,26829,53736,52043,36643,76849,69151,72452,28154,47563,14464,25868,44875,88177,028
888888888888888888888888881010111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters888888888888888888888888881010111111111111111111111111
4,4754,4744,5564,6084,5034,6775,0025,9877,1147,8828,1597,9467,8797,5988,59610,92110,97711,66611,46519,66819,96224,59425,78426,41726,61724,70226,25829,52736,50943,35543,75749,68051,71352,27054,46463,13364,24768,43775,87077,017
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sadhana Nitrochem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Asit Dhankumar Javeri, 28.34%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Asit Dhankumar JaveriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.34%85,94,20,87010.06%
Abhishek Asit JaveriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.07%82,07,26,3776.21%
Manekchand Panachand Trading Investment Co Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.96%5,94,73,0130.00%
Sadhana Rajiv JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%1,94,63,6760.00%
Chandrika Dhankumar JaveriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%1,94,63,6760.00%
Anuradha MerchantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,23,73,7010.00%
Seema Asit JaveriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%1,22,20,3040.00%
Rahat Sandeep ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%22,42,2320.89%
Amita Vijayraj ParekhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,22,8220.00%
Hg Partners LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
Molina Dhankumar JaveriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%25,6660.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sadhana Nitrochem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Niraj BajajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.98%4.98%6.60%
Mansi Share & Stock Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%1.41%––
Badjate Stock Broking Private LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.26%2.26%–––
Veena K JagwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%––1.30%1.89%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.29%1.29%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%–––
Vinod Kumar OhriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%––1.16%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%–––
Kailash Sahebrao KatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.50%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.57%–1.57%1.57%––––
Chhaya Sanjay KatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.47%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.53%–1.47%1.47%––––
Sanjay KatkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.29%–1.29%1.29%––––
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%––1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.