S&S Power Switchgears logo

S&S Power Switchgears shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: S&SPOWERBSE: 517273Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

S&S Power Switchgears Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1992 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹269.45down ₹22.40 (7.68%)BSE ₹290.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹291.85.

30 Oct: open ₹299.40, high ₹299.40, low ₹265.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹193.50Low, 9 Dec 2025₹444.95High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹333 Cr1,940th largest listed
P/E
41.13
P/B
3.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
1,22377.9% delivered

S&S Power Switchgears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns S&S Power Switchgears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.97%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.29%
  • Individuals and others24.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%74.97%0.03%0.29%24.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%74.99%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%
Indian promoters49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%74.99%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%6.78%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––68.19%
50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%25.01%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%
Shares in issue62,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,00062,00,0001,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,5501,23,41,550
Shares locked in–––––––––30,86,98830,86,98830,86,98830,86,98830,86,988––––0000000000031,12,75092,54,30061,39,85361,39,85361,39,85392,53,03661,39,853–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––30,86,98830,86,98830,86,98830,86,98830,86,988––––0000000000031,12,75092,54,30061,39,85361,39,85361,39,85392,53,03661,39,853–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of S&S Power Switchgears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,964Dec 1620,900Mar 1720,885Jun 1720,876Sep 1720,767Dec 1720,602Jun 1820,574Sep 1820,484Dec 1820,424Mar 1920,424Jun 1920,414Sep 1920,416Dec 1920,412Mar 2020,518Jun 2020,454Sep 2020,392Dec 2020,260Mar 2120,200Jun 2120,212Sep 2120,174Dec 2120,169Mar 2220,272Jun 2220,265Sep 2220,149Dec 2220,025Mar 2319,873Jun 2319,669Sep 2319,628Dec 2319,567Mar 2419,621Jun 2419,560Sep 2419,676Dec 2419,878Mar 2519,680Jun 2519,687Sep 2519,777Dec 2519,646Mar 2619,379Jun 2619,193Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,96420,90020,88520,87620,76720,60220,57420,48420,42420,42420,41420,41620,41220,51820,45420,39220,26020,20020,21220,17420,16920,27220,26520,14920,02519,87319,66919,62819,56719,62119,56019,67619,87819,68019,68719,77719,64619,37919,193
1111111111111111111111111111111166666666666666799999999
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111166666666666666799999996
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––3
20,95320,88920,87420,86520,75620,59120,56320,47320,41320,41320,40320,40520,40120,50720,44320,38120,25420,19420,20620,16820,16320,26620,25920,14320,01919,86719,66319,62219,56119,61519,55319,66719,86919,67119,67819,76819,63719,37019,184
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

S&S Power Switchgears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HAMILTON AND CO LTD, 60.65%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HAMILTON AND CO LTDForeign companies and others60.65%74,84,622
ASHISH JALAN FAMILY TRUSTForeign companies and others7.49%9,24,899
REKHA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%2,61,546
SNEHAL ASHISH JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%2,47,964
ASHISH JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%1,18,939
SUSHIL K JALAN HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%1,10,350
ANANYA JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%88,280
SUSHIL KUMAR JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%10,286
R J INVESTMENT PVT LTDForeign companies and others0.05%6,150
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of S&S Power Switchgears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIJAY AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.46%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%2.02%2.03%2.03%2.03%–––––1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%
CHANDRA KALA BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––
RAJESH H BAHETI HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.