Rubicon Research logo

Rubicon Research shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RUBICONBSE: 544578Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Rubicon Research Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2025 · Issue price ₹485
Last close ₹1,509.60up ₹19.30 (1.30%)BSE ₹1,514.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,490.30.

27 Oct: open ₹1,500.00, high ₹1,533.70, low ₹1,486.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹576.00Low, 27 Oct 2025₹1,899.00High, 28 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹24,989 Cr429th largest listed
P/E
86.70
P/B
19.39
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
22.4%
ROCE
25.8%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
95,46749.1% delivered

Rubicon Research's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rubicon Research, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.25%
  • Foreign institutions9.01%
  • Indian institutions15.72%
  • Individuals and others24.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.99%7.52%59.99%59.86%59.76%51.25%7.99%7.54%7.52%9.01%9.45%10.02%9.43%15.72%22.57%22.58%23.30%24.02%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.99%59.86%59.76%51.25%
Indian promoters24.02%23.97%23.93%23.90%
Foreign promoters35.97%35.89%35.83%27.34%
40.01%40.14%40.24%48.75%
Shares in issue16,47,50,30916,50,92,12416,53,82,75016,55,31,908
Shares locked in14,03,88,90313,27,68,0903,31,73,8563,31,73,856
Promoters' shares locked in9,88,28,3609,88,28,3603,31,73,8563,31,73,856
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rubicon Research shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,914Dec 2533,738Mar 2643,254Jun 2638,018Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,91433,73843,25438,018
7777
Indian promoters6666
Foreign promoters1111
31,90733,73143,24738,011
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rubicon Research promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is General Atlantic Singapore Rr Pte Ltd, 27.34%. The filing names 24 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
General Atlantic Singapore Rr Pte LtdForeign companies and others27.34%4,52,58,3600.00%
Surabhi Parag SanchetiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.91%1,30,95,00084.92%
Sumant PilgaonkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.89%1,30,65,00084.92%
Sudhir D PilgaonkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.89%64,35,00084.92%
Pratibha Sudhir PilgaonkarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.89%64,35,00084.92%
Terentia Venture PartnersIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%5,10,0000.00%
Parag Suganchand SanchetiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%30,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Rubicon Research, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Rubicon Research

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shivanand Shankar Mankekar HufOther non-institutions13.57%13.54%13.52%13.51%
Amansa Investments LtdForeign companies3.13%3.13%3.12%3.12%
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.43%1.42%1.42%1.23%
Aranda Investments Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––1.19%
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.69%1.68%1.35%1.10%
Narendra Narhar BorkarNon-resident Indians1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Aranda Investments Pte. Ltd. newly named at 1.19%; Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity Fund 1.10%, −0.25 pts; Fidelity Funds - India Focus Fund 1.23%, −0.19 pts
  • Individuals and others: Shivanand Shankar Mankekar Huf 13.51%, −0.01 pts