RattanIndia Power logo

RattanIndia Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RTNPOWERBSE: 533122PowerSmall Cap

RattanIndia Power Limited · Formerly Indiabulls Power · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2009
Last close ₹6.12up ₹0.05 (0.82%)BSE ₹6.13

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.07.

27 Oct: open ₹6.01, high ₹6.25, low ₹6.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹5.88Low, 22 Oct 2026₹11.68High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,287 Cr795th largest listed
P/E
29.50
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.78
Volume, NSE
86,80,44947.5% delivered

RattanIndia Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RattanIndia Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.06%
  • Foreign institutions3.82%
  • Indian institutions6.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.40%0.00%44.06%3.82%6.58%45.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49%54.10%54.10%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%34.34%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%44.19%44.19%44.19%44.19%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%
Indian promoters57.49%57.49%57.49%57.49%54.10%54.10%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%34.34%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%44.19%44.19%44.19%44.19%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%44.06%
42.51%42.51%42.51%42.51%45.90%45.90%46.92%46.92%46.92%46.92%46.92%46.92%65.66%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%55.81%55.81%55.81%55.81%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%55.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares98.72%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.15%96.15%96.08%96.08%96.08%96.08%96.08%96.08%82.87%86.18%86.18%86.18%86.18%88.68%88.68%88.68%88.68%88.95%88.95%88.95%88.95%88.95%0.00%88.65%88.65%88.65%88.65%88.65%88.65%88.65%59.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%43.12%
Shares in issue2,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3532,95,29,33,3534,56,43,81,6914,93,97,81,6914,93,97,81,6914,93,97,81,6914,93,97,81,6915,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,80,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,8605,37,01,05,860
Shares locked in31,00,00,00031,00,00,00031,00,00,00031,00,00,000––––––––1,86,98,66,9772,24,52,66,9772,24,52,66,9771,98,68,48,3381,98,68,48,3381,06,41,42,8081,06,41,42,80880,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16943,03,24,16943,03,24,16943,03,24,1690000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in31,00,00,00031,00,00,00031,00,00,00031,00,00,000––––––––25,84,18,63963,38,18,63963,38,18,63937,54,00,00037,54,00,0001,06,41,42,8081,06,41,42,80880,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16980,57,24,16943,03,24,16943,03,24,16943,03,24,1690000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RattanIndia Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,37,763Dec 161,37,099Mar 171,36,309Jun 171,38,503Sep 171,49,404Dec 171,59,808Mar 181,59,195Jun 181,58,611Sep 181,57,384Dec 181,55,102Mar 191,53,380Jun 191,53,099Sep 191,51,297Dec 191,52,776Mar 201,55,429Jun 201,68,167Sep 202,03,600Dec 202,34,783Mar 212,93,017Jun 213,65,193Sep 215,05,992Dec 216,47,569Mar 227,03,202Jun 227,06,678Sep 226,99,496Dec 226,91,513Mar 237,80,818Jun 237,95,420Sep 2310,75,987Dec 2313,22,745Mar 2420,63,337Jun 2419,80,552Sep 2419,61,972Dec 2419,73,224Mar 2520,77,828Jun 2520,51,565Sep 2519,86,077Dec 2519,43,756Mar 2619,11,791Jun 2619,02,205Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,37,7631,37,0991,36,3091,38,5031,49,4041,59,8081,59,1951,58,6111,57,3841,55,1021,53,3801,53,0991,51,2971,52,7761,55,4291,68,1672,03,6002,34,7832,93,0173,65,1935,05,9926,47,5697,03,2027,06,6786,99,4966,91,5137,80,8187,95,42010,75,98713,22,74520,63,33719,80,55219,61,97219,73,22420,77,82820,51,56519,86,07719,43,75619,11,79119,02,205
3333333322222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters3333333322222222222222222222222222222222
1,37,7601,37,0961,36,3061,38,5001,49,4011,59,8051,59,1921,58,6081,57,3821,55,1001,53,3781,53,0971,51,2951,52,7741,55,4271,68,1652,03,5982,34,7812,93,0153,65,1915,05,9906,47,5677,03,2007,06,6766,99,4946,91,5117,80,8167,95,41810,75,98513,22,74320,63,33519,80,55019,61,97019,73,22220,77,82620,51,56319,86,07519,43,75419,11,78919,02,203
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RattanIndia Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RR INFRALANDS PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.06%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RR INFRALANDS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.06%1,29,19,43,5920.00%
RATTANINDIA ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others20.00%1,07,41,60,01194.99%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of RattanIndia Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTDOther financial institutions––––––––––––5.15%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%
REC LIMITEDOther financial institutions–––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
INDIABULLS REAL ESTATE LIMITEDCompanies7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%4.80%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%3.29%––––––––––
ALTIUS FINSERV PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA ARC LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––17.65%16.31%16.31%16.31%16.31%15.00%15.00%13.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%10.37%–––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––3.60%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––1.61%1.49%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––
BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––1.20%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
CANARA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FIM LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%8.62%7.96%7.96%7.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RURAL ELECTRIFICATION CORPORATION LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––3.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LNM INDIA INTERNET VENTURES LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.20%4.20%3.87%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.