RSD Finance logo

RSD Finance Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: RSDFINBSE: 539875FinanceSmall Cap

RSD Finance Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2016
Last close ₹90.20down ₹0.10 (0.11%)BSE ₹93.69

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹90.30.

29 Oct: open ₹85.79, high ₹90.20, low ₹85.79

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹71.50Low, 1 Feb 2026₹168.40High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹117 Cr2,860th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
0.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
6

RSD Finance filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 11 Aug 2026 at 8:29 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.RSD Finance annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹12 Cr−15.2% on a year ago · +116.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹6.29 Cr−30.0% on a year ago
Net profit
₹6.99 Cr−10.9% on a year ago
Operating margin
53.7%
Net margin
59.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue12
  2. Materials and goods−1.8
  3. Employee costs−1.7
  4. Other expenses−1.9
  5. Operating profit6.3
  6. Depreciation−0.4
  7. Other income+2.6
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax8.5
  10. Tax−1.5
  11. Net profit7.0

RSD Finance results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
202.5Sep 23295.3Dec 23316.4Mar 24347.0Jun 24295.6Sep 24314.4Dec 24370.9Mar 25147.8Jun 257.92.8Sep 25158.2Dec 255.4−3.3Mar 26127.0Jun 26
Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2026, ₹6.99 CrA loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
65.1%−60.7%18.4%35.1%26.2%32.4%25.9%27.8%17.5%65.1%38.6%56.0%−7.8%53.7%12.7%18.2%20.9%20.4%19.0%14.0%2.4%56.7%34.9%54.3%−60.7%59.6%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreSep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Filed 29 MayJun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Filed 24 MayJun 2025Q1Filed 13 AugSep 2025Q2Filed 14 NovDec 2025Q3Filed 11 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 25 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 11 Aug
Revenue from operations24.928.029.826.521.724.623.526.119.829.130.734.129.431.536.713.87.915.05.411.7
12.222.319.317.615.015.019.018.416.218.922.623.121.822.730.34.84.86.65.85.4
Materials and goods bought5.915.011.310.76.77.610.39.87.710.812.913.612.212.915.21.61.42.82.01.8
Employee costs1.31.61.41.71.91.81.92.12.22.02.22.42.52.62.51.51.51.61.71.7
Other expenses5.05.86.75.36.35.56.86.56.36.17.57.17.27.312.61.71.92.12.21.9
Operating profit before depreciation12.75.710.58.96.79.64.57.83.710.28.011.07.68.76.49.03.08.4−0.46.3
Operating margin51.0%20.4%35.2%33.5%31.1%39.1%19.1%29.8%18.4%35.1%26.2%32.4%25.9%27.8%17.5%65.1%38.6%56.0%−7.8%53.7%
Depreciation and amortisation3.32.83.02.03.34.23.33.41.62.92.71.92.12.11.60.30.50.40.40.4
Other income0.41.60.80.30.30.51.20.31.30.43.50.52.20.00.60.70.61.00.52.6
Finance costs0.40.31.20.40.81.00.90.50.60.90.70.50.50.52.40.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax9.44.37.26.83.04.91.54.12.86.88.19.17.26.13.09.33.18.9−0.38.5
2.40.42.31.80.60.20.60.90.31.51.72.11.61.72.11.50.30.82.91.5
Tax rate25.7%8.6%31.8%26.3%20.0%4.6%39.3%22.8%9.6%22.3%21.2%23.3%22.5%28.1%70.7%15.8%11.0%8.6%–17.5%
7.03.94.95.02.44.60.93.22.55.36.47.05.64.40.97.82.88.2−3.37.0
Other comprehensive income2.50.4−0.9−1.80.8−0.9−0.72.40.61.2−1.21.50.3−1.90.3−0.10.00.9−1.21.6
Total comprehensive income9.54.34.03.23.23.70.35.63.16.55.28.55.92.51.17.72.89.0−4.58.6
Net margin28.1%14.0%16.4%18.8%10.9%18.9%3.9%12.2%12.7%18.2%20.9%20.4%19.0%14.0%2.4%56.7%34.9%54.3%−60.7%59.6%
Earnings per share–₹2.83––––––––₹3.60₹6.55₹4.56₹1.97–₹5.98₹2.15₹6.98––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2022, ₹93 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹95 Cr. From the quarter to Mar 2023, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2023, ₹92 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹96 Cr. From the quarter to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2024, ₹103 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹106 Cr. From the quarter to Mar 2025, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2025, ₹130 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹132 Cr.

The quarter to Jun 2023 was restated in the company's filing of 13 Dec 2023. The table shows the restated figures.

Segment results by quarter

Consolidated, ₹ crore, quarters to Jun 2026.RSD Finance segment results by year

  • Hotel business related activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Investment & Finance related activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Job work & Manufacturing activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue of all businesses2130343532323715916614
Company revenue, as in its results2029313429313714815512
Revenue688669685958
Revenue growth––––––––––−18.6%−8.0%
Profit243224140303
Profit growth––––––––––−94.0%−32.5%
Margin28.9%43.4%35.8%32.0%26.4%45.0%14.7%47.6%4.5%33.9%1.1%34.9%
Assets216466697272727676777779
Liabilities7778107788677
Capital employed145758616265656868717072
Revenue345452664716
Revenue000000000000
Revenue12172124202125–0–0–
–––––––0––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.