RRP Defense logo

RRP Defense shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530929Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

RRP DEFENSE LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹590.65down ₹5.95 (1.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹596.60.

26 Oct: open ₹590.65, high ₹590.65, low ₹590.65

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹590.65Low, 26 Oct 2026₹984.40High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹810 Cr1,437th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
59.88
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−32.6%
ROCE
−16.2%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, BSE
172

RRP Defense's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RRP Defense, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.65%
  • Individuals and others25.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
98.15%1.85%74.65%25.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%1.85%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
Indian promoters16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.34%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%16.18%1.85%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.66%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%83.82%98.15%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%
Shares in issue15,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,80015,68,8001,37,18,8001,37,18,8001,37,18,8001,37,18,8001,37,18,8001,37,18,800
Shares locked in–0––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,21,51,1201,23,35,0201,85,020–
Promoters' shares locked in–0––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,00,00,0001,01,83,9001,83,900–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RRP Defense shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

688Dec 16690Mar 17690Jun 17693Sep 17692Dec 17692Mar 18693Jun 18688Sep 18682Dec 18681Mar 19674Jun 19680Sep 19681Dec 19685Mar 20686Jun 20686Sep 20686Dec 20685Mar 21684Jun 21685Sep 21686Dec 21685Mar 22684Jun 22689Sep 22689Dec 22699Mar 23701Jun 23711Sep 23708Dec 23706Mar 24704Jun 24704Sep 24701Dec 24744Mar 25774Jun 25741Sep 252,572Dec 252,715Mar 262,753Jun 262,800Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6886906906936926926936886826816746806816856866866866856846856866856846896896997017117087067047047017447747412,5722,7152,7532,800
8888888888888888877777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888888877777777777777777777777
6806826826856846846856806746736666726736776786786786786776786796786776826826926947047016996976976947377677342,5652,7082,7462,793
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RRP Defense promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJENDRA KAMALAKANT CHODANKAR, 74.23%.

Holder
RAJENDRA KAMALAKANT CHODANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.23%1,01,83,9001,01,83,900
ANIL K SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%14,5000
RAJAN K CHIBBAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%13,5000
S P CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%13,5000
K C GOSAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%7,5000
SUNIL KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%5,0000
GOPAL RAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of RRP Defense, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAVIR POWER AND AUTOMATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.39%–12.39%–12.39%12.39%
BINA ATUL CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.12%2.12%
MAHADEV KARBHARI BANGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.07%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%
VANDANA ANIL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
MAHADEV KHARBARI BANGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––
SAVIR POWER AND AUTOMATION PRIVATE LIMITECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.39%––––
SUMIT KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.55%–4.55%–4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%––4.55%–––4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%––––––
KAMAL KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.31%––––––
NYRA BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.01%––––––
RAHUL JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%––––––
KESHAV SHARES & STOCKS LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.57%4.57%4.57%–4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%2.55%––––––
DRISHYA ADVISORY LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.51%––––––
RAHUL ANANTRAI MEHTAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.07%1.07%––––––
MULTIPLEXCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%–––––––
PARVEEN AGGARWALOther non-institutions10.74%10.74%10.74%10.74%10.74%10.74%––10.74%10.74%10.74%–10.74%10.74%––––––––––––––––10.74%10.74%10.74%–––––––
GAURAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––3.87%3.87%–3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%––3.87%–––3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%–––––––
KESHAV SHARES & STOCK LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.57%–––––––––––
Multiplex Fincap LimitedOther non-institutions12.43%12.43%–12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%–12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%1.24%12.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parveen Aggarwal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––10.74%–––10.74%––10.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshav Shares and Stock LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kapil VermaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–2.06%2.06%2.06%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sumit Kumar ShrmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––4.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshva Shares and Stocks LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––4.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GuaravResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.87%––3.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshav Shares and Stocks LimitedOther non-institutions1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%4.33%4.33%4.33%––4.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sumit Kunar SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshav ShresAnd Stocks LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––4.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Keshav hares and Stocks Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––4.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kapil VemaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiplex Capital LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SahilFFin Ser LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––2.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meena AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sahil Fin Ser Ltd.Other non-institutions2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MULTIPLEX FICAP LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––12.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parveen AggrwalOther non-institutions––––––10.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Delhi Inter Exports Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENA BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATEYENDRA SINGH RAWATResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satya Prakash SharmaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.42%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH NARENDRA KESHARIAOther non-institutions–––0.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 45 holders the filings name.