RPSG Ventures logo

RPSG Ventures shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RPSGVENTBSE: 542333Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

RPSG VENTURES LIMITED · Formerly CESC Ventures · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2019
Last close ₹827.55down ₹4.20 (0.51%)BSE ₹828.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹831.75.

28 Oct: open ₹831.00, high ₹840.00, low ₹822.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹551.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,179.00High, 7 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,738 Cr1,028th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.0%
ROE without one-offs
1.6%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
1.60
Volume, NSE
18,80568.0% delivered

RPSG Ventures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RPSG Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.51%
  • Foreign institutions3.92%
  • Indian institutions1.70%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others30.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.51%0.01%63.51%3.92%1.70%0.01%30.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%54.35%54.35%54.57%54.57%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%
Indian promoters49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%54.35%54.35%54.57%54.57%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.51%
50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%45.65%45.65%45.43%45.43%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%
Shares in issue2,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,65,11,4092,66,41,4092,66,41,4092,95,11,4092,95,11,4092,95,11,4092,95,11,4092,95,11,4092,95,11,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,4093,30,86,409
Shares locked in––––––––––003,45,0723,45,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07230,00,0001,85,49,3981,85,49,3981,85,49,39865,75,00065,75,00064,45,00064,45,00035,75,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––003,45,0723,45,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07232,15,07230,00,0001,85,49,3981,85,49,3981,85,49,39865,75,00065,75,00064,45,00064,45,00035,75,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RPSG Ventures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,610Mar 1946,473Jun 1944,218Sep 1942,327Dec 1941,222Mar 2041,243Jun 2046,093Sep 2042,473Dec 2041,774Mar 2141,930Jun 2142,289Sep 2146,398Dec 2147,377Mar 2246,308Jun 2246,078Sep 2245,346Dec 2244,270Mar 2343,328Jun 2343,603Sep 2342,090Dec 2341,672Mar 2440,067Jun 2440,704Sep 2441,197Dec 2440,829Mar 2541,261Jun 2541,033Sep 2540,659Dec 2540,488Mar 2639,049Jun 2638,087Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,61046,47344,21842,32741,22241,24346,09342,47341,77441,93042,28946,39847,37746,30846,07845,34644,27043,32843,60342,09041,67240,06740,70441,19740,82941,26141,03340,65940,48839,04938,087
13131313131313131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters13131313131313131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
48,59746,46044,20542,31441,20941,23046,08042,46041,76141,91742,27446,38347,36346,29446,06445,33244,25643,31443,58942,07641,65840,05340,69041,18340,81541,24741,01940,64540,47439,03538,073
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RPSG Ventures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rainbow Investments Limited, 39.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rainbow Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others39.08%1,29,29,326
Integrated Coal Mining LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.99%56,20,072
Stel Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.30%10,91,414
Quest Capital Markets LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.75%5,80,502
PCBL Chemical LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.02%3,37,239
Digidrive Distributors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%3,08,997
Castor Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%50,000
Lebnitze Real Estates Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%30,466
Sanjiv GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%26,958
Shashwat GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%22,281
Altius One Capital & Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%8,267
Preeti GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%5,044
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RPSG Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.97%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.63%4.63%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%
Ellipsis Partners LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.06%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.86%2.86%2.84%2.84%––––2.57%2.57%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.36%2.36%2.36%
Veluru Girinatha PrakashResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.21%1.22%1.33%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
Eq India FundAlternative investment funds––––1.33%1.33%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.07%
Bw South Asia, LtdForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––4.95%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.18%3.62%2.20%1.57%–––––––––
Clsa Global Markets Pte. Ltd-OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.81%––––––––––––
Clsa Global Markets Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––4.84%––3.70%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%–––––––––––––
Ellipses Partners LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%–––––––––––––
Briarwood Capital Master Fund, Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.95%––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%–4.28%4.02%––––––––––––––––––
Bnk Capital Markets LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI2.09%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
SATPAL KHATTAROther non-institutions–––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.45%1.38%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.67%1.67%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––
arvind khattarOther non-institutions1.11%1.21%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rochdale Emerging Market (Mauritius)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Eq India Fund newly named at 1.07%