RPG Life Sciences logo

RPG Life Sciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RPGLIFEBSE: 532983Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

RPG Life Sciences Limited · Face value ₹8 · Listed Jun 2008
Last close ₹2,575.70down ₹428.10 (14.25%)BSE ₹2,572.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,003.80.

30 Oct: open ₹2,812.00, high ₹2,849.60, low ₹2,513.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,733.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹3,127.80High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹4,260 Cr923rd largest listed
P/E
38.94
P/B
6.20
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
17.6%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
1,38,78323.6% delivered

RPG Life Sciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns RPG Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.95%
  • Foreign institutions0.87%
  • Indian institutions9.93%
  • Individuals and others16.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.95%0.08%72.95%0.87%9.93%16.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.48%67.48%68.24%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.22%70.27%70.99%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.42%72.61%72.61%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%
Indian promoters67.48%67.48%68.24%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.22%69.22%70.27%70.99%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.42%72.61%72.61%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%
32.52%32.52%31.76%30.78%30.78%30.78%30.78%30.78%29.73%29.01%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.58%27.39%27.39%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.19%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%
Shares in issue1,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,0151,65,39,015
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of RPG Life Sciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,938Dec 1616,794Mar 1717,321Jun 1716,878Sep 1715,054Dec 1715,207Mar 1815,530Jun 1816,207Sep 1816,024Dec 1815,649Mar 1915,206Jun 1915,419Sep 1915,387Dec 1915,942Mar 2017,487Jun 2019,545Sep 2019,855Dec 2018,701Mar 2120,564Jun 2123,674Sep 2122,768Dec 2122,821Mar 2222,115Jun 2220,757Sep 2221,360Dec 2220,837Mar 2320,226Jun 2321,088Sep 2321,866Dec 2322,137Mar 2422,232Jun 2423,481Sep 2424,891Dec 2424,867Mar 2525,832Jun 2526,657Sep 2525,905Dec 2525,282Mar 2623,886Jun 2624,330Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,93816,79417,32116,87815,05415,20715,53016,20716,02415,64915,20615,41915,38715,94217,48719,54519,85518,70120,56423,67422,76822,82122,11520,75721,36020,83720,22621,08821,86622,13722,23223,48124,89124,86725,83226,65725,90525,28223,88624,330
14151515151620202020212124242424242222222222222222212020202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters14151515151620202020212124242424242222222222222222212020202020202020202020202020
16,92416,77917,30616,86315,03915,19115,51016,18716,00415,62915,18515,39815,36315,91817,46319,52119,83118,67920,54223,65222,74622,79922,09320,73521,33820,81620,20621,06821,84622,11722,21223,46124,87124,84725,81226,63725,88525,26223,86624,310
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

RPG Life Sciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nucleus Life Trust (Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee), 53.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nucleus Life Trust (Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others53.94%89,20,831
Ektara Enterprises LlpIndian companies, trusts and others15.57%25,75,494
Stel Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.18%5,25,369
Harshvardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%26,915
Mala GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%8,747
Carniwal Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%6,500
Atlantus Dwellings and Infrastructure LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
Chattarpati Apartments LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%362
Instant Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%598
Ishaan Goenka Trust (Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
Malabar Coastal Holdings LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
Navya Goenka Trust (Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of RPG Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.44%5.59%6.56%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%
Mentor Capital LimitedOther non-institutions1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Runner Marketing Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pace Stock Broking Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I 6.56%, +0.97 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.08%, −0.02 pts