Route Mobile logo

Route Mobile shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ROUTEBSE: 543228Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

ROUTE MOBILE LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2020 · Issue price ₹350
Last close ₹438.65down ₹13.95 (3.08%)BSE ₹439.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹452.60.

30 Oct: open ₹453.35, high ₹453.60, low ₹435.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹407.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹769.45High, 18 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹2,764 Cr933rd largest listed
P/E
7.91
P/B
0.95
Dividend yield
2.74%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,52,34648.7% delivered

Route Mobile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Route Mobile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.85%
  • Foreign institutions1.64%
  • Indian institutions2.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.31%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
83.11%0.00%74.85%1.64%2.20%21.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.33%65.75%65.35%65.35%65.12%59.98%59.82%59.82%58.56%58.44%58.32%58.32%58.15%58.15%58.00%83.11%74.90%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
Indian promoters66.33%65.75%65.35%65.35%65.12%59.98%59.82%59.82%58.56%58.44%58.32%58.32%58.15%58.15%58.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%83.11%74.90%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.85%74.85%74.85%74.85%
33.67%34.22%34.65%34.65%34.88%40.02%39.91%40.18%41.44%41.56%41.68%41.68%41.85%41.85%42.00%16.89%25.10%25.09%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.15%25.15%25.15%
Employee trusts–0.03%––0.00%0.00%0.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.00%––0.01%–––
Shares in issue5,68,57,1425,73,57,1425,77,13,5835,77,13,5835,79,12,6926,28,72,8836,30,43,5886,30,43,5886,21,82,5676,23,11,5426,24,43,2176,24,43,2176,26,21,0326,26,21,0326,27,88,5326,27,88,5326,29,62,6976,29,97,5826,29,97,5826,29,97,5826,29,97,5826,30,03,0826,30,03,0826,30,03,0826,30,03,082
Shares locked in4,48,57,1423,97,14,2863,97,14,2863,97,14,2861,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4300000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,77,14,2863,77,14,2863,77,14,2863,77,14,2861,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4301,13,71,4300000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Route Mobile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,730Sep 2057,660Dec 2098,073Mar 211,14,929Jun 211,60,758Sep 211,89,007Dec 212,09,626Mar 222,22,152Jun 222,22,094Sep 222,21,230Dec 222,18,991Mar 232,10,491Jun 231,94,987Sep 231,84,060Dec 231,75,550Mar 241,48,721Jun 241,51,020Sep 241,52,510Dec 241,54,065Mar 251,57,406Jun 251,58,901Sep 251,60,584Dec 251,58,659Mar 261,55,829Jun 261,56,013Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,73057,66098,0731,14,9291,60,7581,89,0072,09,6262,22,1522,22,0942,21,2302,18,9912,10,4911,94,9871,84,0601,75,5501,48,7211,51,0201,52,5101,54,0651,57,4061,58,9011,60,5841,58,6591,55,8291,56,013
1010101010101010101010101010101111111111
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010100000–––––0
Foreign promoters––––000000000001111111111
52,72057,64998,0631,14,9191,60,7481,88,9972,09,6152,22,1422,22,0842,21,2202,18,9812,10,4811,94,9761,84,0501,75,5401,48,7201,51,0191,52,5081,54,0641,57,4051,58,9001,60,5821,58,6581,55,8281,56,012
Employee trusts–1––001000001000010––1–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Route Mobile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PROXIMUS GLOBAL SA/NV (PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS PROXIMUS OPAL SA/NV), 74.85%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PROXIMUS GLOBAL SA/NV (PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS PROXIMUS OPAL SA/NV)Foreign companies and others74.85%4,71,58,713
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Route Mobile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––4.28%––––––––––
THELEME MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–3.24%2.80%2.70%1.74%1.60%1.60%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.54%2.90%2.90%2.90%––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I1.32%1.22%1.51%––1.30%1.30%1.03%1.04%1.11%1.10%1.17%1.66%1.81%1.42%––––––––––
THELEME INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.39%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.38%1.55%1.37%––––––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND - 1Alternative investment funds2.08%2.06%2.04%2.04%1.98%1.60%1.61%1.65%1.48%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.25%––––––––––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND -1Alternative investment funds1.41%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.35%1.22%1.19%1.19%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.51%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.36%1.36%–1.11%1.04%1.08%–––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEForeign portfolio investors, category I1.99%1.98%1.96%2.01%2.00%2.08%2.08%1.95%1.87%1.68%–1.38%1.14%1.07%–––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.81%1.82%1.82%1.76%1.62%–1.31%1.05%1.03%–––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00625Insurance companies–––––––––––2.27%–––––––––––––
RBC ASIA PACIFIC EX-JAPAN EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.29%1.28%1.28%1.30%1.30%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.61%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.56%––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD. - PURE GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.43%1.42%1.25%1.25%1.24%–––1.60%1.62%–––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE ASIA EX JAPANForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.44%1.89%1.89%1.88%2.38%2.28%1.74%1.24%1.14%–––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.29%1.28%1.28%1.30%1.05%–––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.40%1.47%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.54%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.