Rossell India logo

Rossell India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ROSSELLINDBSE: 533168Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Rossell India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2010 on BSE, Sep 2012 on NSE
Last close ₹50.21up ₹1.31 (2.68%)BSE ₹48.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.90.

28 Oct: open ₹49.79, high ₹50.68, low ₹48.26

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹40.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹73.00High, 27 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹189 Cr2,256th largest listed
P/E
16.23
P/B
0.95
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
5.9%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
16,33382.4% delivered

Rossell India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rossell India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.80%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions0.51%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.91%0.02%74.80%0.04%0.51%24.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.74%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%
Indian promoters74.74%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%58.72%58.72%58.72%58.72%58.72%58.72%58.72%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.08%16.08%16.08%16.08%16.08%16.08%16.08%
25.26%25.26%25.26%25.26%25.26%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%
Shares in issue3,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,66,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,4753,76,96,475
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––2,74,93,93302,37,63,7952,37,63,795002,47,31,79510,00,00010,00,00010,00,00000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––2,74,90,23302,37,63,7952,37,63,795002,47,31,79510,00,00010,00,00010,00,00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rossell India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,611Dec 167,194Mar 177,257Jun 177,573Dec 177,401Jun 187,667Sep 187,393Dec 187,341Mar 197,308Jun 197,244Sep 197,114Dec 196,990Mar 207,101Jun 207,409Sep 207,791Dec 208,035Mar 2114,316Jun 2116,468Sep 2116,975Dec 2114,428Mar 2212,799Jun 2213,437Sep 2214,563Dec 2214,376Mar 2313,426Jun 2313,933Sep 2316,544Dec 2316,074Mar 2416,346Jun 2419,259Sep 2423,586Dec 2424,442Mar 2524,644Jun 2524,378Sep 2523,800Dec 2523,468Mar 2622,955Jun 2623,272Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6117,1947,2577,5737,4017,6677,3937,3417,3087,2447,1146,9907,1017,4097,7918,03514,31616,46816,97514,42812,79913,43714,56314,37613,42613,93316,54416,07416,34619,25923,58624,44224,64424,37823,80023,46822,95523,272
66666666666777777777777777777777777799
Indian promoters66666666666777777777777777777776666688
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
7,6057,1887,2517,5677,3957,6617,3877,3357,3027,2387,1086,9837,0947,4027,7848,02814,30916,46116,96814,42112,79213,43014,55614,36913,41913,92616,53716,06716,33919,25223,57924,43524,63724,37123,79323,46122,94623,263
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rossell India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Harsh Mohan Gupta, 30.00%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Harsh Mohan GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families30.00%1,13,08,743
RISHAB MOHAN GUPTANon-resident and foreign individuals16.08%60,62,598
Vinita GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.66%36,40,635
Samara GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.54%35,94,706
Harsh Mohan Gupta (Karta of Harsh Mohan Gupta and Son HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families7.63%28,75,180
BMG Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.62%6,12,447
Harvin Estates Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%1,03,724
Harsh Mohan Gupta(Trustee of M/s. Harsh Rishab Gupta Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
Harsh Mohan Gupta(Trustee of M/s. Harsh Samara Gupta Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rossell India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashwini AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
Ebisu Global Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.27%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––
ASWINI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.56%2.54%2.54%2.01%1.48%1.53%1.89%1.86%2.29%2.28%2.31%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.26%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.51%1.51%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.45%9.45%9.45%7.71%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.67%7.47%7.41%7.29%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.