Rossari Biotech logo

Rossari Biotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ROSSARIBSE: 543213Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Rossari Biotech Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2020 · Issue price ₹425
Last close ₹408.35up ₹2.00 (0.49%)BSE ₹408.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹406.35.

27 Oct: open ₹406.35, high ₹415.60, low ₹405.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹375.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹663.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,262 Cr1,009th largest listed
P/E
14.81
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
89,94572.2% delivered

Rossari Biotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Rossari Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.14%
  • Foreign institutions1.84%
  • Indian institutions14.19%
  • Individuals and others15.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.46%1.84%68.14%1.84%14.19%15.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.69%72.69%72.69%68.70%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.46%68.44%68.43%68.43%68.35%68.33%68.32%68.32%68.27%68.19%68.18%68.17%68.17%68.16%68.15%68.14%68.14%
Indian promoters72.69%72.69%72.69%68.70%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.46%68.44%68.43%68.43%68.35%68.33%68.32%68.32%68.27%68.19%68.18%68.17%68.17%68.16%63.64%63.63%63.63%
Foreign promoters––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.51%4.51%4.51%
27.31%27.31%27.31%31.30%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.54%31.56%31.57%31.57%31.65%31.67%31.68%31.68%31.73%31.81%31.82%31.83%31.83%31.84%31.85%31.86%31.86%
Shares in issue5,19,29,3905,19,29,3905,19,29,3905,49,41,4365,50,54,5865,50,54,8865,50,56,3865,50,56,3865,51,32,6365,51,51,8865,51,55,4865,51,55,4865,52,27,2865,52,36,6165,52,45,9665,52,47,4665,52,89,2665,53,56,2665,53,63,7665,53,66,5915,53,66,9665,53,81,3665,53,83,3665,53,91,6165,53,94,116
Shares locked in4,02,52,9204,02,52,9204,00,06,5624,30,18,6081,44,45,6561,33,97,9241,33,97,9241,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8780000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,77,45,5003,77,45,5003,77,45,5003,77,45,5001,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8781,03,85,8780000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Rossari Biotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,321Sep 2036,920Dec 2040,105Mar 2149,324Jun 2165,831Sep 2176,494Dec 2192,099Mar 2298,565Jun 2295,664Sep 2297,081Dec 2296,634Mar 2395,371Jun 2395,200Sep 231,00,423Dec 2398,859Mar 241,00,475Jun 2497,188Sep 2495,735Dec 2492,852Mar 2591,791Jun 2591,387Sep 2589,249Dec 2586,972Mar 2687,580Jun 2686,622Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,32136,92040,10549,32465,83176,49492,09998,56595,66497,08196,63495,37195,2001,00,42398,8591,00,47597,18895,73592,85291,79191,38789,24986,97287,58086,622
9999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999888
Foreign promoters––––000000000000000–––111
48,31236,91140,09649,31565,82276,48592,09098,55695,65597,07296,62595,36295,1911,00,41498,8501,00,46697,17995,72692,84391,78291,37889,24086,96387,57186,613
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Rossari Biotech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Edward Menezes, 29.10%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Edward MenezesIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.10%1,61,18,820
SUNIL SRINIVASAN CHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.16%72,89,320
Chari Family Trust in the name of Sunil Srinivasan Chari and Jyotishna Sunil ChariIndian companies, trusts and others9.22%51,10,000
Rossari Biotech India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.44%30,16,200
Jyotishna Sunil ChariNon-resident and foreign individuals4.51%25,00,330
YASH SUNIL CHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.45%24,65,000
ANITA MENEZESIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.81%10,02,630
MIKHAIL MENEZESIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%1,33,200
Menezes Family Trust in the name of Edward Walter Menezes and Anita MenezesIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%1,10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Rossari Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––1.91%2.77%3.07%3.74%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%
Bhupesh Kumar LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
Uti India Dynamic Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.07%1.06%1.01%1.19%1.19%1.03%1.07%1.09%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.10%1.02%–––––––
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––1.05%1.05%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––
Taiyo Greater India Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.09%1.29%1.29%1.40%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.25%1.39%1.12%––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.62%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.60%–––––––––––––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.11%1.11%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LLPOther non-institutions1.73%1.93%1.44%1.37%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––
India Acorn Fund LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.28%1.28%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Bhupesh Kumar Lodha newly named at 1.08%