Rose Investments (Delisted) share price

BSE: 501154

Rose Investments Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2001

Last traded ₹6.34 on 22 Aug 2014

Delisted on 13 Apr 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Apr 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−84.5% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.32 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹64.06
Net margin
−2,461.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.3
  4. Net profit−0.3

Rose Investments results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.1Sep 150.0Dec 150.1Mar 16−0.1Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 170.10.1Sep 170.0−0.3Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017A loss in the quarter to Dec 2017, −₹0.32 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
90.5%−2,461.5%−77.8%−750.0%90.5%−2,461.5%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations––––––––––––––––0.010.000.080.01
Other income0.020.010.080.020.020.010.080.020.020.010.080.010.090.010.010.010.010.000.080.01
Profit before tax0.020.010.080.010.010.000.080.010.01−0.010.080.010.06−0.060.010.00−0.01−0.030.08−0.32
Tax0.010.000.010.000.00–0.000.000.00–0.00–0.00–––––––
Tax rate33.3%33.3%6.0%33.3%28.6%–3.8%33.3%7.1%–2.6%–−3.2%–––––––
Net profit0.010.000.080.010.010.000.080.010.01−0.010.080.010.07−0.060.010.00−0.01−0.030.08−0.32
Net margin––––––––––––––––−77.8%−750.0%90.5%−2,461.5%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––−₹1.40−₹6.00₹15.20−₹64.06
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.10.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.1Mar 100.1Mar 110.1Mar 120.1Mar 130.1Mar 140.1Mar 150.1Mar 160.0−0.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.06 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in the year to Mar 2017, −₹0.06 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
80.0%−196.9%80.0%−196.9%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Dec 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.06––––––––0.030.11
Other income0.060.060.090.100.110.110.130.130.200.030.11
Profit before tax0.050.050.080.090.090.100.110.100.14−0.06−0.28
Tax0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01–––
Net profit0.040.050.070.090.080.090.100.090.14−0.06−0.28
Net margin80.0%––––––––−196.9%−255.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹9.34––₹16.30––––−₹12.64
Diluted earnings per share–––₹16.30––––−₹12.64

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Net profit growth6.8%55.3%19.2%−5.7%4.9%16.3%−7.0%48.4%–

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.0011.7012.207.4513.1914.0012.2810.68––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 22 Aug 2014, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
22 Aug 20146.346.346.346.346.34100
30 Dec 20137.227.227.227.227.22400
13 Apr 20118.088.088.088.088.08500
4 Mar 20107.937.937.937.937.93500
3 Mar 20107.787.787.787.787.7850
24 Feb 20107.637.637.637.637.6350
18 Feb 20107.497.497.497.497.4950
29 Sep 20097.357.357.357.357.35500
8 Sep 20087.007.006.367.006.87500
21 Feb 20086.676.676.676.676.671,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
501154
ISIN
INE383D01016
CIN
L65990MH1977PLC019985
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1977
Registered office
Liberty Building, Sir Vithaldas Thackersey Marg, Mumbai 400020, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Computech Sharecap Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments