Roopa Industries logo

Roopa Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530991Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Roopa Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹42.54up ₹1.13 (2.73%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹41.41.

30 Oct: open ₹43.00, high ₹43.00, low ₹41.42

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹38.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹63.40High, 30 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,642nd largest listed
P/E
261.20
P/E without one-offs
7.93
P/B
1.90
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.7%
ROE without one-offs
24.1%
ROCE
15.4%
Debt to equity
1.76
Volume, BSE
1,223

Roopa Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Roopa Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.25%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others51.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.72%0.00%48.03%0.25%51.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%
Indian promoters48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%
51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%
Shares in issue78,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,52078,65,520
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Roopa Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,949Dec 162,925Mar 172,916Jun 172,903Sep 172,895Dec 172,895Mar 182,925Jun 182,903Sep 182,898Dec 182,884Mar 192,874Jun 192,853Sep 192,840Dec 192,832Mar 202,836Jun 202,840Sep 202,854Dec 202,863Mar 212,879Jun 212,842Sep 213,075Dec 213,344Mar 223,344Jun 223,535Sep 223,505Dec 223,455Mar 233,513Jun 233,490Sep 233,584Dec 233,622Mar 243,616Jun 243,813Sep 244,005Dec 244,007Mar 254,002Jun 253,982Sep 253,952Dec 253,954Mar 263,888Jun 263,894Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9492,9252,9162,9032,8952,8952,9252,9032,8982,8842,8742,8532,8402,8322,8362,8402,8542,8632,8792,8423,0753,3443,3443,5353,5053,4553,5133,4903,5843,6223,6163,8134,0054,0074,0023,9823,9523,9543,8883,894
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
2,9442,9202,9112,8982,8902,8902,9202,8982,8932,8792,8692,8482,8352,8272,8312,8352,8492,8582,8742,8373,0703,3393,3393,5303,5003,4503,5083,4853,5793,6173,6113,8084,0004,0023,9973,9773,9473,9493,8833,889
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Roopa Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is STAR NIOCHEM PVT LIMITED, 18.91%.

Holder
STAR NIOCHEM PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.91%14,87,682
SREE RAYALASEEMA HI STRENGTH HYPO LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.45%13,72,455
T G RAGHAVENDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.34%6,55,729
JAYANTHI RAGHU TUMBALAM GOOTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%2,08,318
T G V PROJECTS AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.68%53,480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Roopa Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––9.62%––9.62%9.62%–9.62%9.62%9.61%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%9.51%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.41%1.99%––2.15%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%
B HULTHENNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––1.50%1.50%––1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
USHA NATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––1.37%1.37%––1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%
P P ZIBI JOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.17%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
SOUTHERN INDIA DEP. SERVICES P LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––
NARENDRAKUMAR BHAGWANDAS GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.62%9.62%9.62%9.62%–––9.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.