R K Swamy logo

R K Swamy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RKSWAMYBSE: 544136MediaSmall Cap

R K Swamy Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹288
Last close ₹78.76up ₹0.75 (0.96%)BSE ₹79.02

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹78.01.

29 Oct: open ₹78.01, high ₹80.88, low ₹75.91

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹67.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹135.03High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹398 Cr1,861st largest listed
P/E
17.52
P/E without one-offs
15.43
P/B
1.50
Dividend yield
2.54%
ROE
8.8%
ROE without one-offs
10.0%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
44,04085.6% delivered

R K Swamy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns R K Swamy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.61%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.61%0.00%66.05%66.05%66.05%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%5.87%3.89%1.21%1.29%0.79%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.34%0.24%0.18%9.77%10.14%8.77%7.20%7.10%6.44%6.07%5.00%3.34%2.55%0.00%18.31%19.92%23.97%21.91%22.50%23.78%24.14%25.22%26.72%27.60%30.21%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.05%66.05%66.05%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%
Indian promoters66.05%66.05%66.05%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%0.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%
33.95%33.95%33.95%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%
Shares in issue5,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,2415,04,77,241
Shares locked in4,22,58,0773,57,57,1401,00,98,3001,00,98,3001,00,98,3001,00,98,300–––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,33,39,6343,33,39,6341,00,98,3001,00,98,3001,00,98,3001,00,98,300–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of R K Swamy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,277Mar 2430,744Jun 2431,435Sep 2429,983Dec 2428,645Mar 2529,305Jun 2529,224Sep 2528,317Dec 2527,365Mar 2627,568Jun 2627,154Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,27730,74431,43529,98328,64529,30529,22428,31727,36527,56827,154
99999999999
Indian promoters99988888888
Foreign promoters00011111111
33,26830,73531,42629,97428,63629,29629,21528,30827,35627,55927,145
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

R K Swamy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Srinivasan K Swamy, 32.90%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.

Holder
Srinivasan K SwamyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.90%1,66,07,540
Narasimhan K SwamyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.90%1,66,07,540
Vathsala RavindranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%3,43,840
Vimala RamananIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%3,43,840
Bhooma ParthasarathyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%3,43,840
Kala SanthanaramanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%3,43,840
Siddharth S SwamyNon-resident and foreign individuals0.50%2,50,000
Sruti S SwamyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%2,50,000
Sangeetha NarasimhanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%45,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of R K Swamy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.24%1.44%1.43%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––1.62%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.56%1.56%1.53%–
EVANSTON PIONEER FUND LPForeign companies3.56%3.56%3.56%––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE nCOMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.58%1.59%–––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - nPINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I1.03%1.03%–––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE nCOMPANY LTD.Insurance companies1.03%1.03%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I1.26%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.53%
  • Individuals and others: EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 1.43%, −0.01 pts