R.J. Shah & Co. logo

R.J. Shah & Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509845RealtySmall Cap

R.J. Shah & Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1967
Last close ₹467.00up ₹20.50 (4.59%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹446.50.

30 Oct: open ₹467.00, high ₹467.00, low ₹467.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹432.30Low, 8 Jun 2026₹619.00High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,413th largest listed
P/E
5.41
P/B
0.30
Dividend yield
0.54%
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
100

R.J. Shah & Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns R.J. Shah & Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.28%
  • Indian institutions1.79%
  • Individuals and others44.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.28%1.79%53.28%1.79%44.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.89%52.89%53.27%53.28%
Indian promoters52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.89%52.89%53.27%53.28%
47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.11%47.11%46.73%46.72%
Shares in issue2,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,1002,80,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of R.J. Shah & Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

347Dec 16348Mar 17348Jun 17347Sep 17347Dec 17347Mar 18347Jun 18297Sep 18296Dec 18295Mar 19249Jun 19254Sep 19252Dec 19251Mar 20251Jun 20251Sep 20250Dec 20250Mar 21251Jun 21259Sep 21255Dec 21254Mar 22254Jun 22252Sep 22252Dec 22252Mar 23238Jun 23235Sep 23247Dec 23249Mar 24242Jun 24248Sep 24243Dec 24248Mar 25249Jun 25246Sep 25240Dec 25240Mar 26244Jun 26245Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders347348348347347347347297296295249254252251251251250250251259255254254252252252238235247249242248243248249246240240244245
3333333333333333333333333333333333322222
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333322222
344345345344344344344294293292246251249248248248247247248256252251251249249249235232244246239245240245246244238238242243
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

R.J. Shah & Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KALINDI RAJENDRA SHAH, 51.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KALINDI RAJENDRA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families51.50%1,44,250
KALINDI ENGINEERING INDUSTRIESIndian companies, trusts and others1.79%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of R.J. Shah & Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
J B BODA & CO PVT LTDCompanies––––––––8.85%–8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%4.33%4.33%4.48%4.48%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.87%4.87%4.85%4.85%
ILA SUDHIR SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
TRIKAM GOPALDAS SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––3.57%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.52%3.52%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
KRISHNAKANT RAJNIKANT DESAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%
RAVINDRA HARIDAS VEDResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.20%1.20%
RAGHAVENDRA ANANT RAICHURResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD - POOL ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
ARJUN LEASING AND FINANCE PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––
SUDHIR MANMOHANDAS SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%–––––––
ORIENTAL INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––––––
JAINISH ANILKUMAR LALCHETAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––
ANILKUMAR BHAGWANJI LALCHETAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
PRAFULLA SATISH SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––
ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUDHIR M SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRIKAM G SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.64%2.64%2.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAFULLA S SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAGHVENDRA A RAICHURResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%1.07%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANILKUMAR LALCHETAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J B BODA & OC. PVT. LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––8.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHIKANT JAISUKHLAL PATELResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
J B Boda & Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%8.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHAVALKUMAR LALCHETAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD - POOL ACCOUNT newly named at 1.04%