Resonance Specialties logo

Resonance Specialties shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524218Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Resonance Specialties Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1992
Last close ₹200.50up ₹8.05 (4.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹192.45.

29 Oct: open ₹196.15, high ₹207.00, low ₹196.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹77.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹209.95High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹231 Cr2,762nd largest listed
P/E
15.95
P/B
3.16
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
21.1%
ROCE
23.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
51,333

Resonance Specialties' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Resonance Specialties, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.25%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others44.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.25%0.03%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%0.23%0.23%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%1.55%1.55%45.49%45.49%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%44.20%44.20%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.71%64.72%64.72%64.72%8.07%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%
Indian promoters64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.72%64.71%64.72%64.72%64.72%8.07%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%
35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.28%35.29%35.28%35.28%35.28%91.93%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%
Shares in issue1,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,5001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,0001,15,44,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––100100–01,400–––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Resonance Specialties shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,179Dec 1610,295Mar 1710,459Jun 1710,510Sep 1710,490Dec 1710,485Mar 1810,469Jun 1810,428Sep 1810,404Dec 1810,351Mar 1910,292Jun 1910,288Sep 1910,293Dec 1910,511Mar 2010,721Jun 2011,136Sep 2010,957Dec 2011,216Mar 2112,680Jun 2114,389Sep 2112,310Dec 2112,973Mar 2212,883Jun 2213,330Dec 2213,264Mar 2313,206Jun 2312,547Sep 2311,941Dec 2311,973Mar 2411,855Jun 2411,599Sep 2411,728Dec 2411,560Mar 2511,526Jun 2511,810Sep 2511,512Dec 2511,272Mar 2610,998Jun 2611,088Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,17910,29510,45910,51010,49010,48510,46910,42810,40410,35110,29210,28810,29310,51110,72111,13610,95711,21612,68014,38912,31012,97312,88313,33013,26413,20612,54711,94111,97311,85511,59911,72811,56011,52611,81011,51211,27210,99811,088
777777777777777799999222222222222222222
Indian promoters777777777777777799999222222222222222222
10,17210,28810,45210,50310,48310,47810,46210,42110,39710,34410,28510,28110,28610,50410,71411,12910,94811,20712,67114,38012,30112,97112,88113,32813,26213,20412,54511,93911,97111,85311,59711,72611,55811,52411,80811,51011,27010,99611,086
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Resonance Specialties promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAKERS LABORATORIES LIMITED, 45.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAKERS LABORATORIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others45.48%52,50,000
KAYGEE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.77%10,12,201
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Resonance Specialties, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.54%–5.52%5.51%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.75%––1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
129 WEALTH FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.74%5.74%––––––––5.53%––
INEVSTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.72%––––
AVIGNON EXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%–––––
VISTA FINANCE & LEASING PVT.LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.47%4.44%4.44%4.25%2.48%2.22%––––––
BABALBHAI MANILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––
INESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%–––––––––––––
USHMA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY ANANTRAI PATADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund 5.51%, −0.01 pts